POSTAL SERVICE

Sunshine Act Meetings; Correction

AGENCY: Postal Service.

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: The Postal Service published a document in the Federal Register of April 24, 2026, concerning the schedule and agenda for meetings of the of the Board of Governors to be held on May 8, 2026. The document contained incomplete information concerning the open meeting to be held on May 8, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lucy C. Trout, Secretary of the Board of Governors, U.S. Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Washington, DC 20260-1000. Telephone: (202) 268-4800.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Correction

In the Federal Register of April 24, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-08086, on page 22179, in the second column, correct the “Time and Date” caption to read:

Time and Date: Friday, May 8, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. EST; Friday, May 8, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. EST.

In the Federal Register of April 24, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-08086, on page 22179, in the second column, correct the “Place” caption to read:

Place: Washington, DC, at U.S. Postal Service Headquarters, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, in the Benjamin Franklin Room.

In the Federal Register of April 24, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-08086, on page 22179, in the second column, correct the “Status” caption to read:

Status: Friday, May 8, 2026, at 9:00 a.m.—Closed. Friday, May 8, 2026, at 3:00 p.m.—Open.

In the Federal Register of April 24, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-08086, on page 22179, in the second column, correct the “Matters Considered” caption to read:

Matters Considered

Meeting of the Board of Governors

Friday, May 8, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. (Closed)

1. Strategic Matters.

2. Financial and Operational Matters.

3. Administrative Matters.

Friday, May 8, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. (Open)

1. Remarks of the Chairwoman of the Board of Governors.

2. Remarks of the Postmaster General and CEO.

3. Committee Reports.

4. Quarterly Financial Report.

5. Quarterly Service Performance Report.

6. Approval of the Meeting Minutes.

7. Approval of the Tentative Agenda for the August Open Meeting.

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Lucy C. Trout,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12957 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-12-P