ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13483-01-OA]

Nominations Request for the Good Neighbor Environmental Board

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) requests public nominations from qualified candidates to be considered for appointment to its Good Neighbor Environmental Board (GNEB) to fill approximately 11-15 vacancies.

DATES: Nominations should be submitted by August 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information about this Federal Register notice please contact David B. Neill, Designated Federal Officer (DFO), by telephone/voice mail (202) 564-2885, or email at neill.david@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The GNEB is a federal advisory committee chartered under the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), Public Law 92-463. GNEB was created in 1992 by the Enterprise for the Americas Initiative Act, Public Law 102-532, 7 U.S.C. 5404. Implementing authority was delegated to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) under Executive Order 12916 and continued under the authority of Executive Order 14354, dated September 29, 2025.

The GNEB is charged by statute with submitting an annual report to the President on the need for implementation of environmental and infrastructure projects within the states contiguous to the United States (U.S.)-Mexico border. The statute calls for the GNEB to have representatives from U.S. Government agencies; the governments of the states of Arizona, California, New Mexico, and Texas; and tribal and private organizations with experience in environmental and infrastructure issues along the U.S.-Mexico border. Members are appointed by the EPA Administrator for a two-year term. The GNEB meets approximately three times annually either in person or via video/teleconference, and the average workload for committee members is approximately 10 to 15 hours per month. Members serve on the committee in a voluntary capacity. Although we are unable to offer compensation or an honorarium, members may receive travel and per diem allowances, according to applicable federal travel regulations and the agency's budget.

The EPA is seeking nominations from a variety of sectors along the U.S.-Mexico border including representatives from business and industry, academia, non-governmental organizations, and local, state, county, and tribal governments.

According to the mandates of FACA, committees are required to have balanced points of view across a broad range of constituencies, sectors, and groups.

To learn more about the GNEB, please visit https://www.epa.gov/faca/gneb.

Request for Nominations: Nominations for individuals with expertise or extensive experience in the following disciplines are requested:

• Representative of a sector or group that helps to shape border-region environmental policy or represents a group that is affected by border-region environmental policy;

• Extensive professional knowledge and experience with the issues on the southern border, including the bi-national dimension in State and Tribal waste reuse initiatives and scrap industries in the border region including food, rubber, critical minerals, and precious metals.

• Demonstrates senior level experience that will bring a new and relevant approach to the board's deliberations.

• Ability to work in a consensus building process with a wide range of representatives from various constituencies.

• Ability to contribute approximately 10 to 15 hours per month to the GNEB's activities, that include attending full committee, administrative, and working group meetings and participating in the development of advice letters or researching topics to publish reports.

• Demonstrate the potential for active and constructive involvement in the GNEB's work.

Process and Deadline for Submitting Nominations: Any interested person or organization may nominate qualified individuals in the areas of expertise described above for consideration to serve on the GNEB. Individuals may self-nominate.

• To be considered, the following information should be provided on the nomination: contact information for the person making the nomination; contact information for the nominee; the disciplinary and specific areas of expertise of the nominee; the nominee's curriculum vitae; and a biographical sketch (if available) of the nominee indicating current position, educational background; research activities; sources of research funding for the last two years; and recent service on other national advisory committees or national professional organizations. Nominees will be contacted and asked to provide any updated or missing information from the nomination form. To help the Agency evaluate the effectiveness of its outreach efforts, please indicate how you learned of this nomination opportunity. The Federal Advisory Committee Management Branch (FACMB) will acknowledge receipt of nominations and address any questions the nominee has regarding membership. Nominations should be submitted in time to arrive no later than August 10, 2026. Persons who have questions about the nomination process should contact the DFO identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.

• Nominees from the academic sector should also provide a letter of support authorizing the applicant to represent the views of a particular school/college (e.g., School of Environmental Science or College of Engineering) within the institution's system.

• Please be aware that EPA's policy is that, unless otherwise prescribed by statute, members generally are appointed for a two-year term. For appointment consideration, interested nominees should submit the application materials electronically via email to David B. Neill at neill.david@epa.gov with the subject line GNEB, COMMITTEE APPLICATION PACKAGE 2026 for (Name of Nominee) by (Name of Nominator).

V. Khanna Johnston,
Acting Branch Chief, Federal Advisory Committee Management Branch.

[FR Doc. 2026-12948 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P