DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

Open Meeting of the Taxpayer Advocacy Panel Joint Committee

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: An open meeting of the Taxpayer Advocacy Panel's Joint Committee will be conducted. The Taxpayer Advocacy Panel is soliciting public comments, ideas, and suggestions to improve customer service at the Internal Revenue Service. This meeting will be held as a virtual video conference via the Microsoft Teams platform.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Wednesday, July 15, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Fred N. Smith, Jr. by email at taxpayer.advocacy.panel@irs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given pursuant to Section 10(a)(2) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. App. (1988), that an open meeting of the Taxpayer Advocacy Panel's Joint Committee will be held on Wednesday, July 15, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

The public is invited to attend the meeting virtually, or by phone, and may provide oral comments or submit written statements for consideration. Due to meeting structure and time limitations, advance registration is required to attend or make public comments during the meeting. To register and receive meeting access information, please contact Fred N. Smith, Jr. at the contact information above no later than Friday, July 10, 2026.

Meeting materials, including the agenda and any handouts, will be made available prior to the meeting at www.improveirs.org.

The agenda will include a committee discussion of new and continuing issues and other activities related to the new TAP year.

Dated: June 24, 2026.
Saul M. Hernandez,
Designated Federal Official, Taxpayer Advocacy Panel.

[FR Doc. 2026-12947 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4830-01-P