DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifiers: CMS-367a-e and CMS-10108]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, and to allow a second opportunity for public comment on the notice. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding the burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments on the collection(s) of information must be received by the OMB desk officer by July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)) requires federal agencies to publish a 30-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice that summarizes the following proposed collection(s) of information for public comment.

Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection Request: Extension of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Medicaid Drug Program; Use: Labelers transmit drug product and pricing data to CMS within 30 days after the end of each calendar month and quarter. CMS calculates the unit rebate amount (URA) and the unit rebate offset amount (UROA) for each new drug application (NDC) and distributes them to all State Medicaid agencies. States use the URA to invoice the labeler for rebates and the UROA to report on CMS-64. The monthly data is used to calculate Federal Upper Limit (FUL) prices for applicable drugs and for states that opt to use this data to establish their pharmacy reimbursement methodology. Form Number: CMS-367a-e (OMB control number: 0938-0578); Frequency: Monthly, quarterly, and on occasion; Affected Public: Private sector; Number of Respondents: 840; Total Annual Responses: 16,160; Total Annual Hours: 606,932. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Robert Giles at 667-290-8626.)

2. Type of Information Collection Request: Extension of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Medicaid Managed Care and Supporting Regulations; Use: The information that is required to be reported under 42 CFR part 438 is used by states for program administration and by CMS for program compliance monitoring and policy development. The three templates included in this collection of information request (Managed Care Program Annual Report (MCPAR), Medical Loss Ratio (MLR) Reporting Template, and Network Adequacy and Access Assurances Tool) are unchanged and are used for state reporting to CMS. States are also required to include certain requirements in their contracts with their managed care plans. Managed care plans must distribute certain information to their enrollees (e.g. handbooks and notices) and to their providers (e.g. practice guidelines and notices). Form Number: CMS-10108 (OMB control number: 0938-0920); Frequency: Occasionally; Affected Public: Private sector (business or other for-profit and not-for-profit institutions), and State, local or Tribal Government; Number of Respondents: 738; Total Annual Responses: 15,132,343; Total Annual Hours: 1,850,067. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Amy Gentile at 410-786-3499.)

William N. Parham, III
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-12945 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P