DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0764]

Safety Zones; Recurring Safety Zones in Captain of the Port Northern Great Lakes

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce various safety zones for maritime events in the Captain of the Port Northern Great Lakes zone. Enforcement of these safety zones is necessary to protect the safety of life and property on the navigable waters immediately prior to, during, and immediately after the events. During the periods in question, the Coast Guard will enforce restrictions upon, and control movement of, vessels in a specified area immediately prior to, during, and immediately after events. During each enforcement period, vessels must stay out of the established safety zone and may only enter with permission from the designated representative of the Captain of the Port Northern Great Lakes.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.918 will be enforced for the safety zones identified in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below for the dates and times specified.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, contact LT Rebecca Simpson, Sector Northern Great Lakes Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 906-635-3223, email ssmprevention@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the following annual safety zones in the Captain of the Port Northern Great Lakes zone listed in the table to 33 CFR 165.918:

(a) Event No. (5): National Cherry Festival Airshow Safety Zone (Traverse City, MI) from 1 p.m. through 4 p.m. each day from July 3, 2026 through July 5, 2026.

(b) Event No. (6): National Cherry Festival Finale Fireworks (Traverse City, MI) from 10 p.m. through 10:30 p.m. on July 11, 2026.

(c) Event No. (7): Canada Day Celebration Fireworks (Sault Sainte Marie, MI) from 10 p.m. to 11 p.m. on July 1, 2026.

(d) Event No. (8): Marquette Fourth of July Celebration Fireworks (Marquette, MI) from 10 p.m. through 10:30 p.m. on July 3, 2026. In the event of inclement weather, this event will be held on July 4, 2026, with the safety zone enforced from 10 p.m. through 10:30 p.m. on July 4, 2026.

(e) Event No. (10): Sault Sainte Marie Fourth of July Celebration Fireworks (Sault Sainte Marie, MI) from 10 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. on July 4, 2026. In the event of inclement weather, this event will be held on July 5, 2026, with the safety zone enforced from 10 p.m. through 10:30 p.m. on July 5, 2026.

(f) Event No. (12): Harbor Springs Fourth of July Celebration Fireworks (Harbor Springs, MI) from 10 p.m. through 11:30 p.m. on July 4, 2026.

(g) Event No. (13): Bay Harbor Yacht Club Fourth of July Celebration Fireworks (Petoskey, MI) from 10 p.m. to 10:45 p.m. on July 3, 2026.

(h) Event No. (14): Petoskey Fourth of July Celebration Fireworks (Petoskey, MI) from 10 p.m. through 11 p.m. on July 4, 2026.

(i) Event No. (16): Alpena Fourth of July Celebration Fireworks (Alpena, MI) from 10 p.m. through 11 p.m. on July 3, 2026.

(j) Event No. (18): Charlevoix Venetian Festival Friday Night Fireworks (Charlevoix, MI) from 10:15 p.m. through 10:40 p.m. on July 24, 2026.

(k) Event No. (19): Charlevoix Venetian Festival Saturday Night Fireworks (Charlevoix, MI) from 10:30 p.m. through 10:45 p.m. on July 25, 2026.

In addition to this notice of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with advance notification of this enforcement period via Broadcast Notice to Mariners or Local Notice to Mariners. If the COTP Northern Great Lakes determines that the safety zones need not be enforced for the full duration stated in this notice, he or she may suspend such enforcement and notify the public of the suspension via Broadcast Notice to Mariners and grant general permission to enter the safety zones.

Dated: June 17, 2026.
D.M. Parker,
Commander, U.S. Coast Guard, Acting Captain of the Port Northern Great Lakes.

[FR Doc. 2026-12944 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P