FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY

12 CFR Part 1283

RIN 2590-AB64

Enterprise Duty To Serve Underserved Markets; Correction

AGENCY: Federal Housing Finance Agency.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking; correction.

SUMMARY: The Federal Housing Finance Agency is correcting the amendatory regulatory text of the proposed rule regarding its Enteprise Duty to Serve Underserved Markets regulation that published in the Federal Register on June 24, 2026.

DATES: June 26, 2026. The comment due date of the proposed rule remains July 24, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For general questions, please contact MediaInquiries@FHFA.gov. For technical questions, please contact Leda Bloomfield, Senior Associate Director, Office of Affordable Housing and Community Investment, Division of Housing Mission and Goals, 202-649-3415, Leda.Bloomfield@fhfa.gov; Marcea Barringer, Supervisory Policy Analyst, Office of Affordable Housing and Community Investment, Division of Housing Mission and Goals, 202-308-1089, Marcea.Barringer@fhfa.gov, or Dinah Knight, Assistant General Counsel, Office of General Counsel, (202) 748-7801, Dinah.Knight@fhfa.gov. These are not toll-free numbers. The mailing address is: Federal Housing Finance Agency, 400 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. For TTY/TRS users with hearing and speech disabilities, dial 711 and ask to be connected to any of the contact numbers above.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Correction

In proposed rule FR Doc. 2026-12750, in the issue of June 24, 2026, 91 FR 37848, on page 37872, in § 1283.7, in the first column, in paragraph (a)(2)(ii), correct “Refinancing mortgages that are not arms-length transactions or borrower driven;” to read “Refinancing mortgages that are not arms-length transactions and borrower driven;”.

Clinton Jones,
General Counsel, Federal Housing Finance Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-12943 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8070-01-P