DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0675]

Safety Zones; Annual Events Requiring Safety Zones in the Captain of the Port Lake Michigan Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce a safety zone for the Joliet Independence Day Celebration Fireworks on a portion of the Des Plaines River in Joliet, IL. This action is necessary to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards created by the fireworks display. During the enforcement period listed below, entry into, transiting, or anchoring within the safety zone is prohibited unless authorized by the Captain of the Port Lake Michigan or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulation in 33 CFR 165.929 will be enforced from 9:15 p.m. through 10:00 p.m. on July 3, 2026, for the safety zone described in Event 8 of Table 1 to § 165.929.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email LT Kyle Goetz, Waterways Management Division, Marine Safety Unit Chicago, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 630-986-2155, email D09-SMB-MSUChicago-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the regulations in 33 CFR 165.929 for the safety zone described in Event 8 of Table 1 to § 165.929. This safety zone consists of all waters of the Des Plaines River at Mile Marker 288 within the arc of a circle with a 500-foot radius of the approximate launch site at 41°31.522′ N, 088°05.244′ W. This safety zone will be enforced from 9:15 p.m. through 10:00 p.m. on July 3, 2026.

Pursuant to 33 CFR 165.929, all vessels must obtain permission from the Captain of the Port Lake Michigan (COTP) or a designated representative to enter, move within, or exit this safety zone during the enforcement times listed in this notification of enforcement. The designation of the COTP's representative need not be in writing. Requests must be made in advance and approved by the COTP or a designated representative before transits will be authorized. Approvals will be granted on a case-by-case basis. Vessels and persons granted permission to enter the safety and security zone shall obey all lawful orders or directions of the COTP or the designated representative.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with notification of this enforcement period via Broadcast Notice to Mariners. The COTP may be reached by contacting the Coast Guard Sector Lake Michigan Command Center at (833) 900-2247.

R.N. Macon,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Lake Michigan.

[FR Doc. 2026-12942 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P