DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0552]

Safety Zones; Annual Events Requiring Safety Zones in the Captain of the Port Lake Michigan Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce a safety zone for the Town of Dune Acres Independence Day Fireworks event on a portion of Lake Michigan in Dune Acres, Indiana. This action is necessary to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards created by the fireworks display. During the enforcement period listed below, entry into, transiting, or anchoring within the safety zone is prohibited unless authorized by the Captain of the Port Lake Michigan or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulation in 33 CFR 165.929 will be enforced from 8:45 p.m. through 9:30 p.m. on July 3, 2026, for the safety zone listed as Event 2 of Table 2 to § 165.929.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notice of enforcement, call or email LT Kyle Goetz, Waterways Management Division, Marine Safety Unit Chicago, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 630-986-2155, email D09-SMB-MSUChicago-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the regulations in 33 CFR 165.929 for the safety zone listed as Event 2 of Table 2 to § 165.929, for the Town of Dune Acres Independence Day Fireworks. This safety zone includes of all waters of Lake Michigan, from surface to bottom, within a 300-foot radius of the approximate launch position at 41°39.303′ N, 087°05.239′ W. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84)/North American Datum 83 (NAD 83). This safety zone will be enforced from 8:45 p.m. through 9:30 p.m. on July 3, 2026.

Pursuant to 33 CFR 165.929, all vessels must obtain permission from the Captain of the Port (COTP) Lake Michigan or his or her designated on-scene representative to enter, move within, or exit this safety zone during the enforcement times listed in this notice of enforcement. The designation of the COTP Lake Michigan's on-scene representative need not be in writing. Requests must be made in advance and approved by the COTP or his or her designated on-scene representative before transits are authorized. Approvals will be granted on a case-by-case basis. Vessels and persons granted permission to enter the safety and security zone shall obey all lawful orders or directions of the COTP Lake Michigan or designated on-scene representative.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with notification of this enforcement period via Broadcast Notice to Mariners. The COTP Lake Michigan may be reached by contacting the Coast Guard Sector Lake Michigan Command Center at (833) 900-2247 or a designated on-scene representative via VHF-FM Channel 16.

R. N. MACON,
CAPTAIN, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Lake Michigan.

[FR Doc. 2026-12940 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P