ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13441-01-R2]

Public Water System Supervision Program Revision for New York; Notice of Approval and Opportunity for Public Comment and Public Hearing

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Public notice is hereby given that the State of New York has revised its approved Public Water System Supervision Program. New York has adopted drinking water regulations for the Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule. The EPA has determined that New York's revised regulations meet all minimum Federal requirements, and that they are no less stringent than the corresponding Federal regulations. Therefore, the EPA has decided to tentatively approve the State program revisions. All interested parties may request a public hearing or submit comments.

DATES: Comments or request for public hearing must be received on or before July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments or a request for a public hearing must be submitted to the Regional Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 2, 290 Broadway, FL 24, New York, NY 10007. All documents relating to this determination are available for inspection between the hours of 8:00 a.m. EST and 3:00 p.m. EST, Monday through Friday, at the following offices: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 2, Water Division, 290 Broadway, FL 24, New York, NY 10007-1823; and New York State Department of Health, Bureau of Water Supply Protection, Empire State Plaza—Corning Tower, Room 1110, Albany, New York 12237.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Katie Lynch; Water Division; Drinking Water and Municipal Infrastructure Branch; Environmental Protection Agency; Region 2; 290 Broadway, FL 24, New York, NY 10007-1823; telephone number: (212) 637-3808; email address: lynch.katie@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to 40 CFR 142.13(a), EPA is required to provide an opportunity for public comment before approving a State's request for primacy. All interested parties are invited to submit written comments on this determination and may request a hearing. All comments will be considered, and if necessary, EPA will issue a response. Frivolous or insubstantial requests for a hearing will be denied by the Regional Administrator. If a substantial request for a public hearing is made by July 27, 2026, a public hearing will be held. A request for public hearing shall include the following: (1) The name, address, and telephone number of the individual, organization, or other entity requesting a hearing; (2) a brief statement of the requesting person's interest in the Regional Administrator's determination and of information that the requesting person intends to submit at such hearing; and (3) the signature of the individual making the request; or, if the request is made on behalf of an organization or other entity, the signature of a responsible official of the organization or other entity.

Dated: June 16, 2026.
Michael R. Martucci,
Regional Administrator, Region 2.

[FR Doc. 2026-12938 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P