DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Food and Drug Administration

[Docket No. FDA-1998-P-0083 (formerly 76N-0377); DESI 7661]

Drugs for Human Use; Drug Efficacy Study Implementation: Estrogen-Androgen Fixed-Combination Drug Products; Extension of Effective Date of Final Resolution of Drug Efficacy Study Implementation 7661

AGENCY: Food and Drug Administration, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice; extension of effective date.

SUMMARY: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA, Agency, or we) is extending the effective date of the notice published in the Federal Register on May 27, 2026, titled Drugs for Human Use; Drug Efficacy Study Implementation: Estrogen-Androgen Fixed-Combination Drug Products; Syntest D.S. and Syntest H.S. Tablets; Withdrawal of Hearing Requests; Final Resolution of Drug Efficacy Study Implementation 7661 (91 FR. 31462) (the “May 2026 Notice”), by 90 days. The effective date of the May 2026 Notice is hereby extended from June 26, 2026, to September 24, 2026. This extension is necessary to allow FDA sufficient time to consider issues raised by interested parties following publication of the May 2026 Notice.

DATES: The effective date of the May 27, 2026, notice (91 FR 31462) is extended to September 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: For access to the docket to read background documents or the electronic and written/paper comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and insert the docket number, found in brackets in the heading of this document, into the “Search” box and follow the prompts and/or go to the Dockets Management Staff, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852, 240-402-7500 between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday. Publicly available submissions may be seen in the docket.

The most relevant background documents regarding this matter are available in the docket. However, additional background documents are available upon request (see FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amber McKinley, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 51, Rm. 5172, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002, 301-796-0061, email: Amber.McKinley@fda.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

On May 27, 2026, FDA published a notice in the Federal Register (91FR 31462) announcing the final resolution of Drug Efficacy Study Implementation (DESI) 7661 for estrogen-androgen fixed-combination drug products, including Syntest D.S. and Syntest H.S. Tablets. The May 2026 Notice concluded that all outstanding hearing requests for estrogen-androgen fixed-combination drug products under Docket FDA-1998-P-0083 had been withdrawn, and that such products lack substantial evidence of effectiveness for the treatment of moderate to severe vasomotor symptoms associated with the menopause in patients not improved by estrogen alone. The May 2026 Notice stated that shipment in interstate commerce of any drug product identified in the docket, or any identical, related, or similar (IRS) product, that is not the subject of an approved new drug application (NDA) or abbreviated new drug application (ANDA) would be unlawful as of June 26, 2026.

The title of the May 2026 Notice mistakenly included reference to two products subject to this proceeding. However, because this proceeding is not specific to those two products, we have removed that language from the title of the current notice.

II. Extension of Effective Date

FDA has determined that additional time is needed before the May 2026 Notice takes effect in order to fully consider the issues raised by interested parties following publication of the May 2026 Notice. Accordingly, FDA is extending the effective date of the May 2026 Notice by 90 days, from June 26, 2026, to September 24, 2026.

Grace R. Graham,
Deputy Commissioner for Policy, Legislation, and International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-12933 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4164-01-P