DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0479]

Southern California Annual Firework Events for the Los Angeles Long Beach Captain of the Port Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce safety zones for annually reoccurring fireworks events taking place on July 4, 2026 in the Los Angeles—Long Beach Captain of the Port Zone. This action is necessary and intended to provide for the safety of life and property on the navigable waterways during these events. During the enforcement periods, the operator of any vessel in the regulated area must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any official patrol vessel.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.1125 will be enforced on July 4, 2026 for the safety zones identified in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below for the times specified.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Lieutenant Commander Kevin Kinsella, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Los Angeles—Long Beach at telephone (310) 467-2099 or email D11-SMB-SectorLALB-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zones in 33 CFR 165.1125 for the below listed events under Table 1 of § 165.1125, for the 2026 Fourth of July Fireworks Displays.

Item #2: LA County Dept of Beach and Harbors 4th of July Fireworks

• Location: Main Ship Channel of Marina del Rey, CA.

• Date: July 4, 2026.

• Time: Safety Zone enforced from 8 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.

Item #3: Fourth of July Fireworks, City of Dana Point

• Location: Offshore Dana Point Harbor, CA.

• Date: July 4, 2026.

• Time: Safety Zone enforced from 9 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.

Item #6: Fourth of July Fireworks, Emerald Bay Community Association.

• Location: Offshore Laguna Beach, CA.

• Date: July 4, 2026.

• Time: Safety zone enforced from 8:30 p.m. to 8:50 p.m.

Item #8: Fourth of July Fireworks, Catalina Island CoC.

• Location: Avalon Bay, CA.

• Date: July 4, 2026.

• Time: Safety Zone will be enforced from 9 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Item #9: Fourth of July Fireworks, City of Santa Barbara.

• Location: Harbor Entrance of Santa Barbara, CA.

• Date: July 4, 2026.

• Time: Safety Zone will be enforced from 9 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Item #11: Fourth of July Fireworks, City of Redondo Beach.

• Location: Offshore Redondo Beach, CA.

• Date: July 4, 2026.

• Time: Safety Zone will be enforced from 9 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.

Item #13: Fourth of July Fireworks, City of Cayucos

• Location: Cayucos Pier.

• Date: July 4, 2026.

• Time: Safety Zone will be enforced from 9:15 p.m. to 9:35 p.m.

During the enforcement periods, as reflected in Table 1 of § 165.1125, if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any official patrol vessel.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard plans to provide notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners, marine information broadcasts, and a Marine Safety Information Bulletin.

If the Captain of the Port Los Angeles—Long Beach determines that the safety zone need not be enforced for the full duration stated in this notice, the Captain of the Port may use a Broadcast Notice to Mariners to reflect the change.

Dated: June 22, 2026
Stacey L. Crecy,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Los Angeles-Long Beach.

[FR Doc. 2026-12932 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P