ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-SFUND-2015-0100; FRL-13453-01-OLEM]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Information Collection Request; Comment Request; Emergency Planning and Community Right to Know Act (EPCRA) and Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Continuous Release Reports

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is planning to submit an information collection request (ICR), “Emergency Planning and Community Right to Know Act (EPCRA) and Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Continuous Release Reports” (EPA ICR Number 1445.16, OMB Control Number 2050-0086) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). Before doing so, EPA is soliciting public comments on specific aspects of the proposed information collection as described below. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through April 30, 2027. This document allows for 60 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before August 25, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-SFUND-2015-0100, to EPA online using https://www.regulations.gov (our preferred method) or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460. EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jennifer Barre, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, Mail Code 5303T, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 564-9026; email address: barre.jennifer@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through April 30, 2027. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

This document allows 60 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at https://www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is (202) 566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Pursuant to section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA, EPA is soliciting comments and information to enable it to: (i) evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (ii) evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (iii) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (iv) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate forms of information technology. EPA will consider the comments received and amend the ICR as appropriate. The final ICR package will then be submitted to OMB for review and approval. At that time, EPA will issue another Federal Register document to announce the submission of the ICR to OMB and the opportunity to submit additional comments to OMB.

Abstract: Continuous Release Reporting (CRR) requires that the person in charge of a vessel or facility immediately notify the National Response Center of a hazardous substance release into the environment if the amount of the release equals or exceeds the substance's reportable quantity (RQ) (found in table 302.4 of 40 CFR 302.4). If the source and chemical composition of the continuous release do not change and the level of the continuous release does not significantly increase, a follow-up written report to EPA Headquarters one year after submission of the initial written report is also required. The person in charge must notify the National Response Center and EPA Headquarters of a change in the source or composition of the release, and under section 103(a) of CERCLA, a significant increase must be reported immediately to the National Response Center. Finally, any change in information submitted in support of a continuous release notification must be reported to EPA Headquarters. Section 103(f)(2) of CERCLA provides facilities relief from per-occurrence notification release requirements if the subject release is continuous and stable in quantity and rate.

CRR allows the Federal government to determine whether a Federal response action is required to control or mitigate any potential adverse effects to public health, welfare, or the environment. The release information is also available to EPA program offices and other Federal agencies who evaluate the potential need for additional regulations, new permitting requirements for specific substances or sources, or improved emergency response planning. State and local government authorities and facilities subject to CRR use the release information for local emergency response planning. The public, which has access to release information through the Freedom of Information Act, may request release information on what types of releases are occurring in different localities and what actions, if any, are being taken to protect public health, welfare and the environment.

Form numbers: EPA Form 6100-10 Continuous Release Report Form.

Respondents/affected entities: Entities potentially affected by this action are not defined. The use and release of hazardous substances are pervasive throughout industry. EPA expects many different industrial categories to report hazardous substance releases under the provisions of the CRRR. No one industry sector or group of sectors is disproportionately affected by the information collection burden.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Mandatory, if respondents choose to reduce reporting for continuous releases (40 CFR 302.8).

Estimated number of respondents: 4,250 (total).

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Total estimated burden: 38,625 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total estimated cost: $2,487,450 (per year), which includes $12,378 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the estimates: The burden hours are likely to stay substantially the same. Any change in burden or cost resulting from the 60-day OMB review period will be described and explained in this section when the updated ICR Supporting Statement is completed.

Andrew Baca,
Director, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery.

[FR Doc. 2026-12930 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P