DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

[Docket No. NHTSA-2026-1289]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Notice and Request for Comment; 49 CFR Part 569, 571.110, 571.120 & 574, Compliance and Labeling of Motor Vehicle Tires and Rims

AGENCY: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments on a request for reinstatement with change of a previously approved information collection.

SUMMARY: The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) invites public comments about our intention to request approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for reinstatement with change of a previously approved information collection. Before a Federal agency can collect certain information from the public, it must receive approval from OMB. Under procedures established by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, before seeking OMB approval, Federal agencies must solicit public comment on proposed collections of information, including extensions and reinstatements of previously approved collections. This document describes a collection of information for which NHTSA intends to seek OMB approval and solicits public comments on continuation of the requirements on tire identification and recordkeeping and the accuracy of the agency's revised estimates of the burden of the information collections. The cost estimate for this reinstatement has increased by $37,000, from $970,620 to $1,007,620. This rise is primarily due to an estimated increase in the number of vehicles from 19,000,000 to 20,000,000, which has raised the number of rims from 95,000,000 to 100,000,000. As a result, the total annual costs for recordkeepers associated with rims have grown from $703,000 to $740,000. The higher vehicle estimate also increases the annual burden for information collection by new tire manufacturers, retreaders, and rim manufacturers to 278,913 hours, up from 274,491 hours in the previous request.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by August 25, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by the Docket No. NHTSA-2026-1289 through one of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: 1-202-493-2251.

• Mail or Hand Delivery: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jesus Valentin-Ruiz, U.S. Department of Transportation, NHTSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Mr. Valentin-Ruiz's phone number is (202) 366-1810. Please identify the relevant collection of information by referring to its OMB Control Number.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), before an agency submits a proposed collection of information to OMB for approval, it must first publish a document in the Federal Register providing a 60-day comment period and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information. The OMB has promulgated regulations describing what must be included in such a document. Under OMB's regulation (at 5 CFR 1320.8(d)), an agency must ask for public comment on the following: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) how to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) how to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g. permitting electronic submission of responses. In compliance with these requirements, NHTSA asks for public comments on the following proposed collection of information for which the agency is seeking approval from OMB.

Title: 49 CFR part 569, 571.110, 571.120 & 574, Compliance and Labeling of Motor Vehicle Tires and Rims.

OMB Control Number: 2127-0503.

Form Number (s): N/A.

Type of Request: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection of information.

Type of Review Requested: Regular.

Requested Expiration Date of Approval: Three years from date of approval.

Summary of the Collection of Information: The labeling of motor vehicle tires and rims with the information required by regulations and standards benefits motor vehicle manufacturers and consumers. Primarily, these labeling requirements help ensure tires are mounted on appropriate rims and the rims and tires are mounted on vehicles for which they were intended. If tires and rims were not labeled, mismatching of tire and rim sizes would likely occur, often resulting in poor tire performance. The absence of the vehicle label specifying vehicle loads, axle loads, and recommended tire inflation pressure would likely result in improper tire selection by a tire dealer or vehicle owner. Mismatching rims and tires can greatly reduce the performance of tires, may cause tire and rim failure, and may result in vehicle handling and stability problems, which could result in loss of vehicle control.

Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) Nos. 109, 117, 119, 129, and 139 establish a fixed format for the labeling requirements to be placed into or onto both sidewalls of tires manufactured for use on motor vehicles. Each new tire manufacturer, brand name owner, and retreader must label each tire manufactured by engraving tire and retreaded tire molds with the appropriate labeling information.

FMVSS Nos. 110 and 120 specify a fixed format for the placard labeling requirements to be placed on each motor vehicle. In addition, FMVSS Nos. 110 and 120 require additional information be labeled onto the finished rim used on vehicles covered by this standard.

Affected Public: New tire manufacturers, manufacturers of retreaded tires, and manufacturers of motor vehicles.

Frequency: Once.

Number of Respondents: 1,418. The agency estimates the number of respondents to be 1,418. This corresponds to approximately 20 new tire manufacturers and 780 manufacturers of retreaded tires, both domestically and internationally located, that must label motor vehicle tires they manufacture in accordance with FMVSS Nos. 109, 117, 119, 129, 139, and Regulation Parts 569 and 574. In addition, the agency estimates approximately 618 manufacturers of motor vehicles (trucks, buses, automobiles, motorcycles, and trailers), both domestically and internationally, must provide placard labeling for the vehicles they manufacture.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 278,913 hours. NHTSA estimates that the total burden hours associated with this ICR is 278,913 hours. The total burden hours for this collection consists of the time spent on new tire manufacturers, retreaders, and rim manufacturers to label the motor vehicle tires and rims. The burden hours distribution consists of 190,463 hours from new and retreaded tires, and 88,450 hours from the rims.

Table 1—Burden Hours Associated With Tires
[New and retreaded]
FMVSS or regulation | Molds per year | Rate of burden/mold (hours) | Annual burden (hours)
109/139 | 7,906 | 5.0 | 39,530
117 | 6,117 | 5.0 | 30,585
119/139 | 4,313 | 5.0 | 21,565
129 | 1 | 5.0 | 5
569 | 150 | 5.0 | 750
574 | 15,560 | 6.3 | 98,028
Total yearly burden hours |  |  | 190,463

Table 2—Burden Hours Associated With Rims
FMVSS | Number of vehicles | Rate of burden/ vehicle (hours) | Total annual burden (hours)
110/120 | 20,000,000 | 0.0044225 | 88,450

Estimated Total Annual Burden Cost: $1,007,620. The total estimated costs to respondents to comply with this collection of information are estimated to be $1,007,620 annually and consist of the costs for record keepers associated with new and retreaded tires, as well as recordkeepers associated with rims. NHTSA estimates the total yearly costs for record keepers associated with tires is $267,620 annually (see table 3), and for record keepers associated with rims is $740,000 (see table 4).

Since this request was last approved, the cost estimate has increased by $37,000 (from $970,620 to $1,007,620). The increase in costs is due mainly to the estimate increase in the number of vehicles (19,000,000 to 20,000,000), which increased the number of rims (95,000,000 to 100,000,000), therefore, increasing the total annual costs for recordkeepers associated with rims from $703,000 to $740,000.

Table 3—Annual Costs for Record Keepers Associated With Tires
[New and retreaded]
FMVSS or regulation | Manufacturers or retreaders | Number of molds | Cost per mold ($) | Cost per FMVSS ($)
109/139 | 20 | 10,000 | 10 | 100,000
117 | 50 | 500 | 10 | 5,000
119/139 | 780 | 3,000 | 20 | 60,000
129 | 1 | 1 | 120 | 120
569 | 20 | 250 | 10 | 2,500
574 | 780 | 10,000 | 10 | 100,000
Total yearly cost |  |  |  | 267,620

Table 4—Annual Costs for Record Keepers Associated With Rims
[New and retreaded]
FMVSS | Number of vehicles | Number of rims | Cost per label | Cost per rim | Yearly cost
110/120 | 20,000,000 | 100,000,000 | $0.0074 | NA | $740,000

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35; as amended; 49 CFR 1.49; and DOT Order 1351.29A.

Issued on June 4, 2026.
Jane Doherty,
Acting Associate Administrator, Rulemaking.

[FR Doc. 2026-12918 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P