DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

[Docket No. DOT-NHTSA-2026-1288]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Notice and Request for Comments; Names and Addresses of First Purchasers of Motor Vehicles and Tire Identification and Recordkeeping Requirements

AGENCY: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments on a request for reinstatement with change of a previously approved information collection.

SUMMARY: The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) invites public comments about our intention to request approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for a reinstatement of a previously approved information collection. Before a Federal agency can collect certain information from the public, it must receive approval from OMB. Under procedures established by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, before seeking OMB approval, Federal agencies must solicit public comment on proposed collections of information, including extensions and reinstatements of previously approved collections. This document describes a collection of information for which NHTSA intends to seek OMB approval and solicits public comments on continuation of the requirements on tire identification and recordkeeping and the accuracy of the agency's revised estimates of the burden of the information collections.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted on or before August 25, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments [identified by Docket No. DOT-NHTSA-2026-1288] through one of the following methods:

• Electronic Submissions: Go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: 1-202-493-2251.

• Mail or Hand Delivery: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Room W58-213, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on Federal holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 366-9826 or (202) 366-9317 before coming.

Instructions: All submissions must include the agency name and docket number for this notice. Note that all comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided. Please see the Privacy Act heading below.

Privacy Act: Anyone can search the electronic form of all comments received into any of our dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the comment, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published on April 11, 2000 (65 FR 19477-78) or you may visit https://www.transportation.gov/privacy.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to http://www.regulations.gov or the street address listed above. Follow the online instructions for accessing the dockets via internet.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or access to background documents, contact Jesus Valentin-Ruiz, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, telephone 202-366-1810, Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Please identify the relevant collection of information by referring to its OMB Control Number.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), before an agency submits a proposed collection of information to OMB for approval, it must first publish a document in the Federal Register providing a 60-day comment period and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information. The OMB has promulgated regulations describing what must be included in such a document. Under OMB's regulation (at 5 CFR 1320.8(d)), an agency must ask for public comment on the following: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) how to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) how to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses. In compliance with these requirements, NHTSA asks for public comments on the following proposed collection of information for which the agency is seeking approval from OMB.

Title: Names and Addresses of First Purchasers of Motor Vehicles and Tire Identification and Recordkeeping Requirements.

OMB Control Number: 2127-0050.

Form Number(s): N/A.

Type of Request: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection of information.

Type of Review Requested: Regular.

Requested Expiration Date of Approval: Three years from date of approval.

Summary of the Collection of Information: 49 U.S.C. 30117(b) requires each tire manufacturer to collect and maintain records of the first purchasers of new tires. To carry out this mandate, 49 CFR part 574, Tire Identification and Recordkeeping, requires tire dealers and distributors to record the names and addresses of retail purchasers of new tires and the identification numbers(s) of the tires sold. A specific form is provided to tire dealers and distributors by tire manufacturers for recording this information. The completed forms are returned to the tire manufacturers where they are retained for not less than five years. Part 574 requires independent tire dealers and distributors to provide a registration form to consumers with the tire identification number(s) already recorded and information identifying the dealer/distributor. The consumer can then record his/her name and address and return the form to the tire manufacturer via U.S. mail, or alternatively, the consumer can provide this information electronically on the tire manufacturer's website if the tire manufacturer provides this capability. In addition, motor vehicle manufacturers are required to record the names and addresses of the first purchasers (for purposes other than resale) along with the identification numbers of the tires on the new vehicle and retain this information for not less than five years.

The information is used by a tire manufacturer after the manufacturer or the agency determines that some of its tires either fail to comply with an applicable safety standard or contain a safety related defect. With the information, the tire manufacturer can notify the first purchaser of the tire and provide them with any necessary information or instructions to remedy the non-compliance situation or safety defect. Without this information, efforts to identify the first purchaser of tires that have been determined to be defective or nonconforming pursuant to Sections 30118 and 30119 of Title 49 U.S.C. would be impeded. Further, the ability of the purchasers to take appropriate action in the interest of motor vehicle safety may be compromised.

Since this ICR was last approved, the burden hours calculation has increased 188,480 hours (from 250,000 hours to 438,480 hours). The burden hours include hours associated with providing registration forms by the tire manufacturers and the provision of paper forms to purchasers by the independent distributors and dealers which were not included in the previous statements. In addition, the number of tires purchased increased from 54 million to 57 million.

The cost estimate decreased by $2,544,000 (from $4,950,000 to $2,499,000). The decrease in costs is due mainly to the estimate of increased use by purchasers of electronic registration means, thereby reducing the number of postage costs.

Affected Public: Tire manufacturers, vehicle manufacturers, new tire dealers, new tire distributors, and consumers of new tires.

Estimated Number of Respondents: We estimate that respondents to the collection of information affect over nine million respondents annually. This group consists of approximately 618 motor vehicle manufacturers, 20 tire manufacturers, 59,000 new tire dealers and distributors, and nine million consumers who choose to register their tire purchases with tire manufacturers. A response is required by motor vehicle manufacturers upon each sale of a new vehicle and by non-independent tire dealers with the sale of a new tire. A consumer may elect to respond when purchasing a new tire from an independent tire dealer.

Frequency: On occasion.

Number of Responses: 19,000,000.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 438,480.

NHTSA estimates that the total burden hours associated with this ICR is 438,480 hours. The total burden hours for this collection consist of the time spent by consumers filling out a registration form, time spent by tire dealers and distributors collecting and transmitting registration information, and collection and electronic storage of data by tire and vehicle manufacturers. It is estimated that this collection affects approximately over nine million respondents annually. This group consists of approximately nine million consumers who choose to register their tire purchases with the tire manufacturers, 59,000 new tire dealers and distributors, 20 tire manufacturers, and 618 motor vehicle manufacturers. A response is required by motor vehicle manufacturers upon each sale of a new vehicle and by non-independent tire dealers with each sale of a new tire. A consumer may elect to respond when he or she purchases a new tire from an independent dealer.

The first information collection is for the requirement for motor vehicle manufacturers to maintain a record of the names and addresses of the first purchasers of new motor vehicles, together with the identification numbers of the tires on the new vehicles for a period of not less than five years. NHTSA estimates that there are 618 motor vehicle manufacturers that will need to comply with this requirement and that these 618 manufacturers will produce 17,600,000 vehicles in each of the next three years.

Irrespective of the statutory requirement, manufacturers collect and maintain new vehicle purchaser names and addresses for a number of commercial reasons, including for warranty and marketing purposes. As a practical matter, vehicle manufacturers are presently collecting purchaser information from their dealers and then maintaining that information for their own commercial reasons. Therefore, we do not believe that the requirement to collect and maintain this information as found in 49 U.S.C. 30117(b) imposes any additional burden on that community. Accordingly, NHTSA estimates that the burden associated with this collection is 0 hours.

The second information collection is for the requirement for tire manufacturers to provide tire registration forms to every distributor and dealer of its tires which offers new tires for sale or lease to tire purchasers. NHTSA calculates this burden by estimating the time to distribute the registration form. NHTSA uses an estimate of half a second per form to provide tire registration forms to distributors and dealers. NHTSA estimates there are 57,000,000 forms produced and distributed annually, which requires approximately 7,917 hours (0.5 seconds ÷ 3,600) × 57,000,000).

The third information collection is the requirement for tire manufacturers to maintain a record of each tire distributor and dealer that purchases tires directly from the manufacturer and sells them to tire purchasers, the number of tires purchased by each distributor or dealer, the number of tires for which reports have been received from each such distributor or dealer other than an independent distributor or dealer, the number of tires for which reports have been received from each such independent distributor or dealer, the total number of tires for which registration forms have been submitted to the manufacturer or its designee, and the total number of tires sold by the manufacturer. As in the first information collection, tire manufacturers routinely collect information from dealers and distributors, as well as independent dealers and distributors, and maintain that information for their own commercial reasons. Therefore, NHTSA considers that the requirement to collect and maintain this information as required at 49 CFR 574.7(c) does not impose any additional burden on tire manufacturers.

For the fourth information collection, which requires independent distributors and dealers of new tires to provide each tire purchaser with a paper tire registration form on which the distributor or dealer has recorded the entire tire identification number of the tire(s) sold or leased to the tire purchasers and the distributor's or dealer's name and address (in lieu of the street address, the distributor's email address or website may be recorded). NHTSA estimates that it takes approximately 45 seconds for independent distributors and dealers to provide their contact information and the TIN of each tire sold on the form. Independent tire dealers account for approximately 65.5% of the U.S. consumer tire retail market.¹ Therefore, NHTSA estimates that independent distributors and dealers will provide 12,445,000 forms to tire purchasers each year. NHTSA estimates the annual burden for this IC to be 155,563 hours (12,445,000 forms × 45 seconds) ÷ 3,600 seconds/hour).

The fifth information collection requires distributors and dealers of new tires to provide registration forms (in hard copy or electronic) to the tire manufacturers with the purchaser's name and address, entire tire identification number of tire(s) sold or leased to the tire purchaser, and the distributor's or dealer's name or street address (in lieu of the street address, the distributor's email address or website may be recorded). Under 49 CFR 574.8(a)(ii) and (iii), distributors and dealers of new tires either provide registration forms in hard copy or electronic form to the tire manufacturers, and NHTSA estimates 90% of the 59,000 respondents employ electronic methods. NHTSA estimates that it takes an average of 45 seconds to submit the tire and purchaser information from sales and/or registration forms to tire manufacturers. NHTSA estimates there will be 10,000,000 annual responses and calculates the estimated annual burden hours at 125,000 hours ((10,000,000 forms × 45 seconds) ÷ 3,600).

Table 2 below details the estimated number of forms returned electronically and those returned using the paper form for the fifth and sixth information collections.

Table 2—Estimated Electronic and Paper Forms
| Number of tires registered annually * | Number of registration forms (avg. 3 tires/form)
Annual Total | 57,000,000 | 19,000,000
Total Registrations returned by Distributors and Dealers (IC 5) | 30,000,000 | 10,000,000
Registrations returned electronically (90%) | 27,000,000 | 9,000,000
Submission of Registration in Paper Form (10%) | 3,000,000 | 1,000,000
Submission of Registration Forms to Tire Manufacturers by Tire Purchasers (IC 6) | 27,000,000 | 9,000,000
Registrations returned electronically/via website (90%) | 24,300,000 | 8,100,000
Registrations returned on paper (10%) | 2,700,000 | 900,000
* Does not include new vehicles.

The sixth information collection concerns the voluntary submission of tire registration forms by first purchasers, which occurs when an independent distributor or dealer of tires chooses the compliance option to provide customers with a registration form that they can complete (by adding their names and addresses) and mail to the tire manufacturer at no charge to the purchaser. There are an estimated 9,000,000 tire purchasers annually who choose to submit their information by way of registration forms to tire manufacturers. NHTSA estimates that each tire purchaser spends on average, 60 seconds, or one minute, per tire sale to record information on the registration form, whether using the paper form or the website. Therefore, the estimated annual burden hours for tire purchasers to fill out the registration form is 150,000 hours (9,000,000 × 1/60 hours).

¹ See https://www.moderntiredealer.com/articles/31446-mtd-facts-issue-independent-dealers-still-rule-the-roost.

The final and seventh information collection is the requirement for tire manufacturers to maintain a record of first purchasers and name and address of the tire seller (as recorded and submitted on registration forms returned to the tire manufacturer) for a period of not less than five years. NHTSA estimates that there are 20 tire manufacturers that will need to comply with this requirement. NHTSA understands that these 20 manufacturers maintain this information on first purchasers and the sellers electronically for their own commercial reasons, and therefore there is no additional burden hours imposed by this collection.

A summary of the collection of information burden is detailed in Table 3 below:

Table 3—Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours
Information collection | Annual respondents | Annual responses | Burden per response | Total annual burden hours
(1) Vehicle Manufacturers: Maintenance of First Purchaser Information with Tire Identification Numbers under 49 CFR 574.10 | 618 | 17,600,000 | 0 hours | 0
(2) Requirement for Tire Manufacturers to Provide Registration Forms under 49 CFR 574.7 | 20 | 57,000,000 | 0.5 seconds | 7,917
(3) Requirement for Tire Manufacturers to Maintain Records under 49 CFR 574.7(c) | 20 | 57,000,000 | 0 hours | 0
(4) Option for Independent Distributors and Dealers of Tires to Provide Paper Registration Forms under 49 CFR 574.8(a) | 38,645 | 12,445,000 | 45 seconds | 155,563
(5) Submission of Registration Forms to Tire Manufacturers by Tire Distributors and Dealers under 49 CFR 574.8(a)(ii) and (iii) | 59,000 | 10,000,000 | 45 seconds | 125,000
(6) Submission of Registration Forms to Tire Manufacturers by Purchasers under 49 CFR 574.8(a)(1)(i) | 9,000,000 | 9,000,000 | 60 seconds | 150,000
(7) Retention of First Purchaser Information by Tire Manufacturers under 49 CFR 574.7 (a)(4) | 20 | 57,000,000 | 0 hours | 0
Totals | 10,074,428 | 212,350,000 | 150.5 seconds | 438,480

Labor Costs Related to Tire Registration for Tire Manufacturers, Distributors and Dealers

The labor costs associated with the information collections of requirement for tire manufacturers to provide registration forms (2), option for independent distributors and dealers of tires to provide paper registration forms (4), and submission of registration forms to tire manufacturers by tire distributors and dealers (5), are estimated by using the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) estimate of the average hourly wage for production and non-supervisory employees in the manufacturing industry, which is $29.51.² The BLS estimates that private industry workers' wages represent 70.2% of total labor compensation costs.³ Therefore, NHTSA estimates the hourly labor costs to be $42.04. The total annual labor cost associated with the information collection for tire manufacturers (2) is $332,830.68 (7,917 hours × $42.04). The total annual labor cost for the information collection for independent distributors and dealers (4) is $6,539,868.52 (155,563 hours × $42.04). And the total annual labor cost for the information collection for tire distributors and dealers (5) is $5,255,000 (125,000 hours × $42.04).

² According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics as of December 2025. https://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t24.htm (accessed January 30, 2026).

³ See Table 1. Employer Costs for Employee Compensation by ownership (June 2025), available at https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.t01.htm (accessed January 30, 2026).

Opportunity Costs Related to Submission of Tire Registration Forms by Purchasers

There are approximately nine million tire purchasers annually who choose to submit their information by way of registration forms to tire manufacturers. Above, NHTSA estimated that each tire purchaser spends on average 60 seconds or one minute per tire sale to record information on the registration form resulting in an estimated annual burden for all tire purchasers of 150,000 hours. To estimate the time value for tire purchasers to provide the required information, NHTSA uses the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) to estimate that the average hourly wage for all employees in private non-farm industries is $37.02.⁴ The BLS estimates that private industry workers' wages represent 70.2% of total labor compensation costs.⁵ Therefore, NHTSA estimates the hourly opportunity costs to be $52.74. Therefore, the total annual opportunity costs to fill in the registration forms are estimated by multiplying 150,000 hours by $52.74 an hour, which equals $7,911,000, and averages $0.88 per tire purchaser ($7,911,000/9,000,000 tire purchasers).

⁴ According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics as of December 2025. https://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t19.htm (accessed January 30, 2026).

⁵ See Table 1. Employer Costs for Employee Compensation by ownership (June 2025), available at https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.t01.htm (accessed January 30, 2026).

Estimated Total Annual Burden Cost: $2,499,000.

The total estimated costs for respondents to comply with this collection of information are estimated to be $2,499,000 annually and consist of the costs to print the paper tire registration forms and the postage for mailing the paper forms. NHTSA estimates that 90% of tire purchasers submit their forms electronically. Therefore, 900,000 purchasers (10%) mail in the paper forms. Currently, it costs 61 cents (a postcard stamp) to mail a form; therefore, the total postage can be estimated at $549,000 (= $0.61/form × 900,000 forms). NHTSA estimates that the cost to print the registration form is three and one-half cents a tire. Thus, the costs for 57 million tires are at most $1,995,000. (= $0.035/tire × 57,000,000 tires = $1,995,000). This is an overestimate because in many cases more than one tire are registered on one form. However, this overestimate also considers the loss resulting when forms are printed but not used to mail information to the tire manufacturer.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; 49 CFR 1.49; and DOT Order 1351.29A.

Issued on June 4, 2026.
Jane Doherty,
Acting Associate Administrator, Rulemaking.

[FR Doc. 2026-12915 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P