DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[Docket No. 260623-0150; RTID: 0648-XA006]

Evaluation of the California Coastal Management Program; Notice of Public Meetings; Request for Comments

AGENCY: Office for Coastal Management, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meetings; opportunity to comment.

SUMMARY: The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)'s Office for Coastal Management will hold both an in-person meeting and two virtual public meetings to solicit input for a performance evaluation of the California Coastal Management Program. These meetings are intended to provide the public with the opportunity to add to the input obtained from the previous public meeting held in August 2024. In particular, NOAA seeks any new input from relevant stakeholders regarding spaceport infrastructure, offshore oil production, pipeline maintenance, desalination projects, and undersea cables.

DATES: NOAA will hold an in-person public meeting from 2 p.m. Pacific Time (PT) to 6 p.m. PT on August 10, 2026. For specifics on the location of the in-person public meeting, please see the ADDRESSES section. NOAA will hold virtual public meetings from 2 p.m. PT to 5 p.m. PT on August 11 and 12. NOAA will consider all relevant comments received by 11:59 p.m. PT on August 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be submitted by one of the following methods:

• In-Person Public Meeting: Provide oral and written comments during the in-person public meeting on August 10, 2026, at 2 p.m. PT to 6 p.m. PT. The public meeting will be held in the Pacific Ballroom, Hilton Santa Monica Hotel and Suites, 1707 4th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401, and will be recorded to accurately capture the oral comments provided. Any person who wants to speak at the in-person public meeting must be physically present and register by sending an email to czma.california-evaluation@noaa.gov by 11:59 p.m. PT on August 8, 2026. Once the public meeting starts, NOAA will describe the meeting logistics and provide introductory remarks. NOAA will then start the public comment and call on speakers based on the timing of their registration. Any speakers that do not register by email can sign up on location and will be called upon only after those who registered via email. Each speaker will have three minutes to speak. If a speaker does not respond when their name is called, NOAA will move to the next speaker. At the three-minute mark for each speaker, NOAA will give notice of the time limit and the next speaker will be identified. Speakers cannot allot their time to another speaker. NOAA will adjourn the meeting when all participants have spoken or at 6 p.m. PT, whichever is earlier. The meeting will also be livestreamed. Registration for the livestream is available at: https://noaabroadcast.adobeconnect.com/euqe1fzlqysm/event/registration.html. Comments, however, will not be accepted via livestream. Following the in-person public meeting, NOAA will prepare a written transcript of the meeting, which will be available via email request to czma.california-evaluation@noaa.gov.

• Virtual Public Meetings: Provide oral comments during virtual public meetings on August 11 and 12, from 2 p.m. PT to 5 p.m. PT. NOAA will conduct the virtual public meetings via Adobe Connect. Each person who wants to attend either meeting must electronically register by August 10, 2026, at 11:59 p.m. PT. Attendance at each virtual public meeting will be limited to 1,000 individuals; therefore, NOAA requests that individuals attend only one meeting, on either August 11 or 12. To register for either meeting, use the following link: https://noaabroadcast.adobeconnect.com/e23ewcr5d65q/event/event_info.html. Each registered participant will receive an Adobe Connect link for the meeting. Once the virtual public meeting starts, NOAA will describe the meeting logistics and provide introductory remarks. NOAA will then start the public comment part of the meeting and will call on speakers on a first come/first served basis through the raised hand function of Adobe Connect. Each speaker will have three minutes to speak. If a speaker does not respond when their name is called, NOAA will move to the next speaker. At the three-minute mark for each speaker, NOAA will mute that speaker. Speakers cannot allot their time to another speaker. NOAA will adjourn the meeting when all participants have spoken, or at 5 p.m. PT, whichever is earlier. NOAA retains discretion to extend the virtual public meeting if appropriate and feasible. NOAA will record the meeting and make the written transcript available via email upon request to czma.california-evaluation@noaa.gov.

Email: Send written comments to NOAA's Office for Coastal Management, at czma.california-evaluation@noaa.gov. Include “Comments on Performance Evaluation of the California Coastal Management Program” in the subject line. Written comments received by 11:59 p.m. PT on August 22, 2026, will be accepted.

All comments NOAA receives are a part of the public record, and the entirety of the comments, including the name of the commenter, email address, attachments, and other supporting materials that were provided, will be publicly accessible. The names provided by each speaker making oral comments will also be published as part of the transcripts. NOAA will not respond during the meetings to oral comments or questions. To ensure full consideration by NOAA, oral comments must be in English. Comments that are not in English may not be transcribed or considered by NOAA.

Do not submit confidential business information or otherwise sensitive or personally identifiable information, such as account numbers and Social Security numbers. Comments that are not related to the performance evaluation of the California Coastal Management Program or that contain profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate language will not be considered.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Josh Lott, Acting Chief, Policy, Planning, and Communications Division, by email at czma.california-evaluation@noaa.gov or by phone at (843) 628-8895. Copies of the previous evaluation findings may be viewed and downloaded at https://coast.noaa.gov/czm/evaluations/evaluation_findings/index.html. A copy of the most recent performance report may be obtained upon request by contacting NOAA at czma.california-evaluation@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 312 of the Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA) requires NOAA to conduct a continuing review of the performance of federally approved coastal management programs. During the evaluation, NOAA will consider the extent to which the State of California has implemented and enforced the program approved by the Secretary, addressed the coastal management needs identified in the CZMA, and adhered to the terms of any grant, loan, or cooperative agreement funded under this chapter of the CZMA. These public meetings will add to the input obtained from the previous public meeting held in August 2024. In particular, NOAA seeks any new input from relevant stakeholders regarding spaceport infrastructure, offshore oil production, pipeline maintenance, desalination projects, and undersea cables. When the evaluation is complete, NOAA's Office for Coastal Management will place a notice in the Federal Register announcing the availability of the final evaluation findings.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1458.

Nicole R. LeBoeuf,
Assistant Administrator for Ocean Services and Coastal Zone Management, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-12907 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-08-P