ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 62

[EPA-R06-OAR-2026-0233; FRL-13256-02-R6]

Approval and Promulgation of State Air Quality Plans for Designated Facilities and Pollutants; Louisiana; Control of Emissions From Existing Other Solid Waste Incineration Units

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Federal Clean Air Act (CAA or the Act), the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is notifying the public that we have received a CAA section 111(d)/129 negative declaration from Louisiana for existing incinerators subject to the Other Solid Waste Incineration units (OSWI) Emission Guidelines (EG). This negative declaration certifies that existing incinerators subject to the OSWI EG and the requirements of sections 111(d) and 129 of the CAA do not exist within specified jurisdictions in Louisiana. The EPA is accepting the negative declaration and amending the agency regulations in accordance with the requirements of the CAA.

DATES: This rule is effective on July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket No. EPA-R06-OAR-2026-0233. All documents in the docket are listed on the https://www.regulations.gov website. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, e.g., Confidential Business Information or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the internet. Publicly available docket materials are available electronically through https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kevin Kim, EPA Region 6 Office, Air and Radiation Division—State Planning and Implementation Branch, telephone number: (214) 665-8554, email address: kim.kevin@epa.gov. Please call or email the contact listed above if you need alternative access to material indexed but not provided in the docket.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Throughout this document wherever “we,” “us,” or “our” is used, we mean the EPA.

I. Background

The background for this action is discussed in detail in our March 23, 2026, proposal (91 FR 13802). In that document, we proposed to accept the OSWI negative declaration submitted by the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality (LDEQ) and to amend the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) in accordance with the requirements of sections 111(d) and 129 of the CAA. We held a 30-day comment period for our March 23, 2026, proposal, which closed on April 22, 2026. We received one supportive comment regarding the proposal. We acknowledge and appreciate the commenter's general support for the proposed action. We are finalizing the action as proposed without changes.

II. Final Action

In this final action, the EPA is amending 40 CFR part 62, subpart T, to reflect receipt of the negative declaration letter from LDEQ for existing OSWI facilities submitted on November 4, 2025. The letter certifies that there are no existing incinerators subject to 40 CFR part 60, subpart FFFF, as revised on June 30, 2025 (90 FR 27910), within Louisiana's jurisdiction in accordance with 40 CFR 60.2982, 40 CFR 60.23(b), 40 CFR 62.06, and sections 111(d) and 129 of the CAA.

III. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Under the CAA, the Administrator is required to approve a CAA section 111(d)/129 submission that complies with the provisions of the Act and applicable Federal regulations. 42 U.S.C. 7411(d); 42 U.S.C. 7429; 40 CFR part 60, subparts B and FFFF; and 40 CFR part 62, subpart A. Thus, in reviewing CAA section 111(d)/129 State plan submissions, EPA's role is to approve State choices, provided that they meet the criteria of the Act and implementing regulations. Accordingly, this action merely finalizes the acceptance of a CAA section 111(d)/129 negative declaration from a State and does not impose additional requirements. For that reason, this action:

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993);

• Is not an Executive Order 14192 (90 FR 9065, February 6, 2025) regulatory action because this action is not significant under Executive Order 12866;

• Does not impose an information collection burden under the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.);

• Is certified as not having a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);

• Does not contain any unfunded mandate or significantly or uniquely affect small governments, as described in Unfunded Mandated Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4);

• Does not have federalism implications as specified in Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999);

• Is not subject to Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) because it approves a State program;

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001); and

• Is not subject to requirements of section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (15 U.S.C. 272 note) because application of those requirements would be inconsistent with the Clean Air Act.

In addition, the CAA 111(d)/129 action is not approved to apply on any Indian reservation land or in any other area where the EPA or an Indian Tribe has demonstrated that a Tribe has jurisdiction. In those areas of Indian country, the final rule does not have Tribal implications and will not impose substantial direct costs on Tribal governments or preempt Tribal law as specified by Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000).

This action is subject to the Congressional Review Act, and the EPA will submit a rule report to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the United States. This action is not a “major rule” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

Under section 307(b)(1) of the Clean Air Act, petitions for judicial review of this action must be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit by August 25, 2026. Filing a petition for reconsideration by the Administrator of this final rule does not affect the finality of this action for the purposes of judicial review nor does it extend the time within which a petition for judicial review may be filed, and shall not postpone the effectiveness of such rule or action. This action may not be challenged later in proceedings to enforce its requirements (see CAA section 307(b)(2)).

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 62

Environmental protection, Administrative practice and procedure, Air pollution control, Intergovernmental relations, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Waste treatment and disposal.

Dated: June 11, 2026.
Walter Mason,
Regional Administrator, Region 6.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, the Environmental Protection Agency amends 40 CFR part 62 as follows:

PART 62—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF STATE PLANS FOR DESIGNATED FACILITIES AND POLLUTANTS

1. The authority citation for part 62 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart T—Louisiana

2. Revise § 62.4675 to read as follows:

Emissions From Existing Other Solid Waste Incineration Units

§ 62.4675 Identification of plan—negative declaration.

Letter from the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality dated November 3, 2025, and submitted to EPA on November 4, 2026, certifying that there are no incinerators subject to the Other Solid Waste Incineration units (OSWI) Emission Guidelines, at 40 CFR part 60, subpart FFFF, within its jurisdiction in the State of Louisiana.

[FR Doc. 2026-12895 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P