DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

Notice of Record of Decision for the Environmental Impact Statement T-7A Recapitalization at Vance AFB, OK

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of record of decision.

SUMMARY: On June 10, 2026, the Department of the Air Force (DAF) signed the Record of Decision (ROD) for the Final Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) for T-7A Recapitalization at Vance AFB, OK.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Chinling Chen, NEPA Project Manager, by email at chinling.chen@us.af.mil or Headquarters AETC Public Affairs by phone at (380) 457-2633.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The DAF will implement its Alternative 3 to recapitalize all T-38C aircraft at Vance AFB with up to 99 T-7A aircraft, limiting initial delivery to 46 per the Secretary of the Air Force Strategic Basing Decision approving Vance AFB as the fourth T-7A Main Operating Base. DAF will execute all portions of T-7A recapitalization at Vance AFB including the operations and changes to the number of personnel and dependents as defined for Alternative 3. Alternative 3 is selected to provide DAF with operational flexibility after considering the potential environmental consequences provided in the EIS for T-7A recapitalization at Vance AFB, the comments and concerns of the public and other key stakeholders, as well as other factors related to national defense, including current military operational needs and costs. The Final EIS was made available to the public through the project website (https://vance.t-7anepadocuments.com), and a Notice of Availability was published in the Federal Register (Volume 91, Number 79, Page 2026) on April 24, 2026.

The DAF decision documented in the ROD was based on matters discussed in the Final EIS, inputs from the public and regulatory agencies, and other relevant factors. Authority for this notice is 42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq. and Department of Defense National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures.

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12892 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P