SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

[Docket No: SSA-2026-0562]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Comment Request

The Social Security Administration (SSA) publishes a list of information collection packages requiring clearance by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) in compliance with Public Law 104-13, the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, effective October 1, 1995. This notice includes revisions of OMB-approved information collections.

SSA is soliciting comments on the accuracy of the agency's burden estimate; the need for the information; its practical utility; ways to enhance its quality, utility, and clarity; and ways to minimize burden on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Mail, email, or fax your comments and recommendations on the information collection(s) to the OMB Desk Officer and SSA Reports Clearance Officer at the following addresses or fax numbers.

(OMB) Office of Management and Budget, Attn: Desk Officer for SSA.

(SSA) Social Security Administration, OLCA, Attn: Reports Clearance Director, Mail Stop 3253 Altmeyer, 6401 Security Blvd., Baltimore, MD 21235, Fax: 833-410-1631, Email address: OR.Reports.Clearance@ssa.gov.

Or you may submit your comments online through https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAmain by clicking on Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments and choosing to click on one of SSA's published items. Please reference Docket ID Number [SSA-2026-0562] in your submitted response.

SSA submitted the information collections below to OMB for clearance. Your comments regarding these information collections would be most useful if OMB and SSA receive them 30 days from the date of this publication. To be sure we consider your comments, we must receive them no later than July 27, 2026. Individuals can obtain copies of this OMB clearance package by writing to the OR.Reports.Clearance@ssa.gov.

1. Application for Widow's or Widower's Insurance Benefits—20 CFR 404.335 -404.338, & 404.603—0960-0004. Section 202(e) and 202(f) of the Social Security Act (Act) set forth the requirements for entitlement to widow(er)'s benefits, including the requirements to file an application. For SSA to make a formal determination for entitlement to widow(er)'s benefits, we use Form SSA-10 to determine whether an applicant meets the statutory and regulatory conditions for entitlement to widow(er)'s Title II benefits. SSA employees interview individuals applying for benefits either face-to-face or via telephone and enter the information on the paper form or into the Modernized Claims System (MCS). In addition, respondents may mail the completed paper form to SSA, or submit a completed fillable static PDF webform through our Upload Documents portal (OMB No. 0960-0830). The respondents are applicants for widow(er)'s benefits.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Average wait time in field office or for teleservice centers (minutes) ** | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) ***
SSA-10 (Paper) | 1,845 | 1 | 30 | 923 | * $33.54 |  | *** $30,957
SSA-10 (Upload Documents) | 1,516 | 1 | 30 | 758 | * 33.54 |  | *** 25,423
SSA-10 (MCS/In-person Interview) | 74,474 | 1 | 30 | 37,237 | * 33.54 | ** 22 | *** 2,167,806
SSA-10 (MCS/Telephone Interview) | 490,129 | 1 | 30 | 245,065 | * 33.54 | ** 48 | *** 21,370,615
Totals | 567,964 |  |  | 283,982 |  |  | *** 23,594,801
* We based this figure on the average U.S. worker's hourly wages for all occupations, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics)
** We based this figure on the average FY 2026 wait times for field offices (22 minutes) and for teleservice centers (48 minutes which includes the average speed of answer of 7 minutes as well as the average 41-minute wait time for a call back from an SSA technician), based on SSA's current management information data. This figure reflects both data from our systems and the data posted on our public facing website (Social Security performance | SSA) on the date we drafted this document. As the figures fluctuate daily, the wait times may be different on the website than they appear here. We continue to monitor our website and management information data on call back times to ensure we report updated figures when possible. While we have included wait time for all respondents using the paper form, we note that respondents are not required to complete the form in person and those who mail or drop off a completed form do not experience any wait time.
*** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

2. Application for Lump Sum Death Payment—20 CFR 404.390-404.392—0960-0013. SSA uses Form SSA-8 to collect information needed to authorize payment of the lump sum death payment (LSDP) to a surviving individual (e.g., widow, widower, or children of the deceased, etc.) as defined in section 202(i) of the Act. Respondents complete the application for this one-time payment through: (1) use of the paper form; (2) the internet modality through the Universal Benefits Application portal, (3) submission of a completed fillable static PDF webform through our Upload Documents portal (OMB No. 0960-0830), or (4) a personal interview with an SSA employee either via telephone, or in a field office. For all personal interviews (either telephone or in-person), we collect the information via our electronic Modernized Claim System (MCS) screens. When a respondent completes the paper Form SSA-8, they mail it back to SSA. The respondents are applicants for the LSDP.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Average wait time in field office or for teleservice centers (minutes) ** | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) ***
SSA-8—MCS Version (Technician Interview) | 771,630 | 1 | 9 | 115,745 | * $33.54 | ** 35 | *** $18,979,045
SSA-8—Paper Version | 6,829 | 1 | 10 | 1,138 | * 33.54 |  | *** 38,169
Internet Version (Unified Benefits Application Portal) | 6,864 | 1 | 6 | 686 | * 33.54 |  | *** 23,008
Total | 785,323 |  |  | 117,569 |  |  | *** $19,040,222
* We based this figure on average U.S. citizen's hourly salary, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** We based this figure on the average combined FY 2026 wait times for field offices (22 minutes) and for teleservice centers (48 minutes which includes the average speed of answer of 7 minutes as well as the average 41-minute wait time for a call back from an SSA technician), based on SSA's current management information data. This figure reflects both data from our systems and the data posted on our public facing website (Social Security performance | SSA) on the date we drafted this document. As the figures fluctuate daily, the wait times may be different on the website than they appear here. We continue to monitor our website and management information data on call back times to ensure we report updated figures when possible. While we have included wait time for all respondents using the paper form, we note that respondents are not required to complete the form in person and those who mail or drop off a completed form do not experience any wait time.
*** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

3. Request for Withdrawal of Application—20 CFR 404.640—0960-0015. Form SSA-521, Request for Withdrawal of Application, allows claimants to specify which application they want to withdraw and the reason for the withdrawal. Form SSA-521 is our preferred instrument for a withdrawal request; however, any written request for withdrawal signed by the claimant or a proper applicant on the claimant's behalf will suffice. Individuals who wish to withdraw their applications for benefits complete Form SSA-521 or sign the completed form for each request to withdraw. SSA uses the information from Form SSA-521 to process the request for withdrawal. The respondents are applicants for Retirement, Survivors, Disability, and Health Insurance benefits.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) **
SSA-521 submitted before approving benefit application (pre-adjudication). | 19,995 | 1 | 5 | 1,666 | * $33.54 | ** $55,878
SSA-521 submitted after receiving benefits. (post-adjudication) | 61,896 | 1 | 5 | 5,158 | * 33.54 | ** 172,999
Totals | 81,891 |  |  | 6,824 |  | ** 228,877
* We based this figure on the average U.S. worker's hourly wages, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

4. Letter to Employer Requesting Information About Wages Earned by Beneficiary—20 CFR 404.1520, 404.1571-404.1576, 404.1584-404.1593, and 416.971-416.976—0960-0034. Social Security disability recipients receive payments based on their inability to engage in substantial gainful activity (SGA) because of physical or mental condition. If the recipients work, SSA must evaluate and determine if they continue to meet the disability requirements of the law. When an individual is unable to provide earnings information and SSA does not have access to proof of earnings, we use Form SSA-L725 to request monthly earnings information from the recipient's employer. SSA employees send the paper form SSA-L725 to the employer to complete and use the earnings data we receive from the employers to determine whether the recipient is engaging in SGA, since work above SGA level can cause a cessation of disability payments. The respondents are businesses that employ Social Security disability recipients.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) **
SSA-L725 | 124,000 | 1 | 40 | 82,667 | * $28.67 | ** $2,370,063
* We based this figure on the average Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks hourly wages, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

5. Letter to Employer Requesting Wage Information—20 CFR 416.203 & 416.1110—0960-0138. SSA must establish and verify wage information for Supplemental Security Income (SSI) applicants and recipients when determining SSI eligibility and payment amounts. SSA collects wage data from employers on Form SSA-L4201-BK to determine eligibility and proper payment amounts for SSI applicants and recipients. The respondents are employers of SSI applicants and recipients.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) **
SSA-L4201-BK | 133,000 | 1 | 30 | 66,500 | * $28.67 | ** $1,906,555
* We based this figure on the average Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks hourly salary, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics.)
** This figure does not represent actual costs that we are imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

6. Continuation of Supplemental Security Income Payments for the Temporarily Institutionalized—Certification of Period and Need to Maintain Home—20 CFR 416.212(b)(1)—0960-0516. When SSI recipients: (1) enter a public institution; or (2) enter a private medical treatment facility with Medicaid paying more than 50 percent of expenses, SSA reduces recipients' SSI payments to a nominal sum. However, if this institutionalization is temporary (defined as a maximum of three months), SSA may waive the reduction. Before SSA can waive the SSI payment reduction, the agency must receive the following documentation: (1) A physician's certification stating the SSI recipient will only be institutionalized for a maximum of three months; and (2) statement from the recipient (or someone knowledgeable about the recipient's circumstances, such as a representative payee, family member, or friend), confirming the recipient needs SSI payments to maintain the living arrangements to which the individual will return post-institutionalization. To obtain this information, SSA employees contact the recipient (or a knowledgeable source) to collect the required physician's certification and the statement of need. SSA does not require any specific format for these items, so long as we obtain the necessary attestations; however, SSA allows the use of Form SSA-186 as a convenient way to notify SSA, request continued benefits, and obtain physician certification on one document. The respondents are SSI recipients or individuals with knowledge of their circumstances such as representative payees, family members, or friends, as well as physicians or hospital staff members who treat the SSI recipient.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Average wait time for teleservice centers (minutes) ** | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) ***
Statement from other Respondents (SSA-186) | 26,712 | 1 | 15 | 6,678 | * $14.27 | ** 48 | *** $400,245
Physician's Certifications (SSA-186) | 26,712 | 1 | 15 | 6,678 | * 52.26 |  | *** 348,992
Totals | 53,424 |  |  | 13,356 |  |  | *** $749,237
* We based these figures on the average disability payments based on SSA's current FY 2026 data (Effect of COLA on Average Social Security Benefits), and the average Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations hourly wages, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** We based this figure on the average FY 2026 wait time for teleservice centers (48 minutes which includes the average speed of answer of 7 minutes as well as the average 41-minute wait time for a call back from an SSA technician), based on SSA's current management information data. This figure reflects both data from our systems and the data posted on our public facing website (Social Security performance | SSA) on the date we drafted this document. As the figures fluctuate daily, the wait times may be different on the website than they appear here. We continue to monitor our website and management information data on call back times to ensure we report updated figures when possible.
*** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

7. Certification of Low Birth Weight for SSI Eligibility—20 CFR 416.924, 416.926, and 416.931—0960-0720. Hospitals and claimants use Form SSA-3830 to provide medical information to local field offices (FO) and the Disability Determination Services (DDS) on behalf of infants with low birth weight. FOs use the form as a protective filing statement and the medical information to make presumptive disability findings, which allow expedited payment to eligible claimants. DDSs use the medical information to determine disability and continuing disability. The respondents are hospitals and claimants who have information identifying low birth weight babies and their medical conditions.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) **
SSA-3830 | 3,860 | 1 | 15 | 965 | * $101.98 | ** $98,411
* We based this figure by averaging the average Pediatrician's hourly wage, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

8. Authorization for the Social Security Administration to Obtain Account Records from a Financial Institution and Request for Records (Medicare)—20 CFR 418.3420—0960-0729. The Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 (MMA) established the Medicare Part D program for voluntary prescription drug coverage of premium, deductible, and copayment costs for individuals with limited income and resources. The MMA mandates that the Government provide subsidies for those individuals who qualify for the program, and who meet eligibility criteria for help with premium, deductible, or co-payment costs. SSA uses the SSA-4640, Authorization for the Social Security Administration to Obtain Account Records from a Financial Institution and Request for Records (Medicare), to determine if subsidy applicants or recipients qualify, or continue to qualify, for the subsidy. SSA uses Form SSA-4640 to:

(1) obtain the individual's consent to verify balances of financial institution (FI) accounts; and (2) obtain verification of such balances from the FI. Respondents are Medicare Part D program subsidy applicants or claimants, and their financial institutions.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) **
Medicare Part D Subsidy Applicants | 5,000 | 1 | 10 | 833 | * $14.27 | ** $11,887
Financial Institutions | 5,000 | 1 | 10 | 833 | * 45.78 | ** 38,135
Totals | 10,000 |  |  | 1,666 |  | ** 50,022
* We based these figures on the average disability payments based on SSA's current FY 2026 data (Effect of COLA on Average Social Security Benefits), and the average Business and Financial operations occupations, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

9. Financial Disclosure for Civil Monetary Penalty (CMP) Debt—20 CFR 498—0960-0776. When SSA imposes a CMP on individuals for various fraudulent conduct related to SSA-administrated programs, those individuals may request to pay the CMP through benefit withholding, or an installment agreement. To negotiate a monthly payment amount, fair to both the individual and the agency, SSA needs financial information from the individual. SSA uses Form SSA-640, to obtain the information necessary to determine a monthly installment repayment rate for individuals owing a CMP. The respondents are recipients of Social Security benefits and non-entitled individuals who must repay a CMP to the agency and choose to do so using an installment plan.

Type of Request: Revision of an OMB-approved information collection.

Method of completion | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Average burden per response (minutes) | Estimated total annual burden (hours) | Average theoretical hourly cost amount (dollars) * | Total annual opportunity cost (dollars) ***
SSA-640 | 10 | 1 | 120 | 20 | * $23.91 | *** $478
* We based this figure on averaging both the average disability payments based on SSA's current FY 2026 data (Effect of COLA on Average Social Security Benefits), and the average U.S. worker's hourly wages, as reported by Bureau of Labor Statistics data (Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics).
*** This figure does not represent actual costs that SSA is imposing on recipients of Social Security payments to complete this application; rather, these are theoretical opportunity costs for the additional time respondents will spend to complete the application. There is no actual charge to respondents to complete the application.

Mark Steffensen,
General Counsel, Chief of Law, Policy and Legislative Affairs Social Security Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-12889 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4191-02-P