NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

10 CFR Chapter I

[NRC-2026-2278]

Sunset Provisions

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Request for information.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) invites public input to inform its implementation of Executive Order (E.O.) 14270, “Zero-Based Regulatory Budgeting to Unleash American Energy.” The E.O. directs the NRC to offer the public opportunity to comment on the costs and benefits of certain regulations that the NRC has identified to be sunset.

DATES: Comments must be submitted electronically using https://www.regulations.gov by 11:59 p.m. eastern time on July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by Docket ID NRC-2026-2278, at https://www.regulations.gov. If your material cannot be submitted using https://www.regulations.gov, call or email the individual listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document for alternate instructions.

Do not include any personally identifiable information (such as name, address, or other contact information) or confidential business information that you do not want publicly disclosed. All comments are public records; they are publicly displayed exactly as received, and will not be deleted, modified, or redacted. Comments may be submitted anonymously.

Follow the search instructions on https://www.regulations.gov to view public comments.

For additional direction on obtaining information and submitting comments, see “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cindy Bladey, Office of Nuclear Materials Safety and Safeguards, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington DC, 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-3280, email: Cindy.Bladey@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-2278 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-2278.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

B. Submitting Comments

Comments must be submitted electronically using https://www.regulations.gov no later than 11:59 a.m. eastern time on July 27, 2026. Please include Docket NRC-2026-2278 in your comment submission.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. The NRC will post all comment submissions at https://www.regulations.gov as well as enter the comment submissions into ADAMS. The NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the NRC, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that the NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Background

Executive Order (E.O.) 14270, “Zero-Based Regulatory Budgeting to Unleash American Energy” (90 FR 15643; April 9, 2025), directed the NRC to issue a rule inserting a conditional sunset date into each of its regulations that were in effect as of the date of the E.O. and were issued in whole or in part pursuant to the following statutes, as amended: the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, and the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982. The E.O. stated that sunsetting provisions must include a conditional sunset date that is one year after the effective date of the rule and that the agency could extend the cessation deadline to a date not more than 5 years in the future after offering the public an opportunity to comment on the costs and benefits of the regulations to be conditionally sunset prior to each provision's sunset date.

On December 3, 2025, the NRC published “The Sunset Rule” (90 FR 55621), which amended regulations throughout chapter I of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) to insert a sunset provision requiring the NRC to offer the public an opportunity to comment on the costs and benefits of the regulation and adding a conditional sunset date of January 8, 2027. This document provides opportunity for the public to comment on the costs and benefits of all 10 CFR chapter I regulations that are scheduled to sunset on January 8, 2027, with the exception of subpart F, “Licensee Testing Facilities,” to 10 CFR part 26, “Fitness for Duty Programs.” The public may provide comment on the costs and benefits of sunset provisions in subpart F to part 26 in the docket for the NRC's proposed rule, “Modernizing Security Requirements” (Docket ID NRC-2025-1303), which the NRC anticipates will publish on or about June 25, 2026.

This request is for information-gathering purposes and does not propose new regulations, requirements, or policies.

III. Request for Information

The NRC is requesting information on the costs and benefits of the regulations shown in Table 1. Please provide, to the extent possible, economic data to demonstrate the cost of complying with the existing regulations, as well as any savings that eliminating the regulation might provide. If there are benefits that are difficult to calculate, include a qualitative discussion in any justification offered for not sunsetting a particular regulation in Table 1.

Table 1—Sunset Regulations in 10 CFR Chapter I
Regulatory unit in 10 CFR chapter I | Title
2.600 through 2.629 | Subpart F—Additional Procedures Applicable to Early Partial Decisions on Site Suitability Issues in Connection With an Application for a Construction Permit or Combined License To Construct Certain Utilization Facilities; and Advance Issuance of Limited Work Authorizations.
2.1400 through 2.1407 | Subpart N—Expedited Proceedings with Oral Hearings
2.1500 through 2.1509 | Subpart O—Legislative Hearing
19.4 | Interpretations.
20.1006 | Interpretations.
21.4 | Interpretations.
25.7 | Interpretations.
26.7 | Interpretations.
30.5 | Interpretations.
31.21 | Maintenance of records.
32.3 | Maintenance of records.
34.5 | Interpretations.
34.87 | Form of records.
34.111 | Applications for exemptions.
35.5 | Maintenance of records.
35.19 | Specific exemptions.
36.5 | Interpretations.
36.17 | Applications for exemptions.
37.9 | Interpretations.
39.5 | Interpretations.
39.91 | Applications for exemptions.
40.6. | Interpretations.
50.3. | Interpretations.
Appendix Q to Part 50 | Pre-Application Early Review of Site Suitability Issues.
51.5. | Interpretations.
51.124 | Commission duty to comment.
52.2. | Interpretations.
54.5. | Interpretations.
55.6. | Interpretations.
60.5. | Interpretations.
61.5. | Interpretations.
62.4. | Interpretations.
63.5. | Interpretations.
70.6. | Interpretations.
71.2. | Interpretations.
72.5 | Interpretations.
73.3. | Interpretations.
74.5. | Interpretations.
75.5. | Interpretations.
76 | Certification of Gaseous Diffusion Plants.
81.4 | Interpretations.
95.7 | Interpretations.
110.3 | Interpretations.
140.4 | Interpretations.
150.5 | Interpretations.
160 | Trespassing on Commission Property.
170.4 | Interpretations.
171.7 | Interpretations.

V. Collection of Information Requirements

This document serves solely as a request for information. In accordance with the implementing regulations of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), specifically paragraph (h)(4) of 5 CFR 1320.3, this general solicitation is exempt from the PRA. Facts or opinions submitted in response to general solicitations of comments from the public, published in the Federal Register or other publications, regardless of the form or format, provided that no person is required to supply specific information pertaining to the commenter, other than information necessary for self-identification, as a condition of the agency's full consideration, are not generally considered information collections and therefore not subject to the PRA.

Dated June 22, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Araceli Billoch Colon,
Acting Director, Division of Guidance, Rulemaking, Economic Analysis, and Technical Editing, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards.

[FR Doc. 2026-12887 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P