DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Statement of Financial Interests for Regional Fishery Management Councils

The Department of Commerce will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. We invite the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on January 14th, 2026, during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

Agency: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

Title: Statement of Financial Interests for Regional Fishery Management Councils.

OMB Control Number: 0648-0192.

Form Number(s): NOAA Form 88-195.

Type of Request: Regular Submission (extension of a current information collection).

Number of Respondents: 330.

Average Hours Per Response: 45 minutes.

Total Annual Burden Hours: 248 hours.

Needs and Uses: This request is for extension of a currently approved information collection. The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (Magnuson-Stevens Act) authorizes the establishment of eight Regional Fishery Management Councils (Councils) to manage fisheries within regional jurisdictions. This collection pertains to several sections of the Magnuson-Stevens Act related to the Councils. Section 302(b) provides for appointment of Council members nominated by State Governors, Territorial Governors, or Tribal Governments and for designation of a principal state fishery official for the purposes of the Magnuson-Stevens Act. Section 306(b)(2) provides for a request by a state for reinstatement of state authority over a managed fishery. Nominees for Council membership must provide their State Governor, Territorial Governor, or Tribal Government leadership with background documentation, which is then submitted to NOAA, on behalf of the Secretary of Commerce, to review qualifications for Council membership. The information collected with these actions is used to ensure that the requirements of the Magnuson-Stevens Act are being met in regard to Council membership and state authority.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: Annual.

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory.

Legal Authority: Magnuson-Stevens Act Section 302(j) and 50 CFR 600.235.

This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view the Department of Commerce collections currently under review by OMB.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the collection or the OMB Control Number 0648-0192.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-12885 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P