DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, as Amended

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is submitting this Wage and Hour Division (WHD)-sponsored information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). Public comments on the ICR are invited.

DATES: The OMB will consider all written comments that the agency receives on or before July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nora Hernandez by telephone at 202-693-8633, or by email at DOL_PRA_PUBLIC@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA), 29 U.S.C. 2601, and its regulations at 29 CFR part 825, require private sector employers that employ 50 or more employees, all public and private elementary schools, and all public agencies to provide up to 12 weeks of unpaid, job-protected leave during any 12-month period to eligible employees for certain family and medical reasons. The Department has developed optional-use forms which can be used by employers to provide required notices to employees and by employees to provide certification of their need for leave for an FMLA-qualifying reason. The FMLA disclosures ensure that both employers and employees are aware of and can exercise their rights and meet their respective obligations under the FMLA. For additional substantive information about this ICR, see the related notice published in the Federal Register on March 30, 2026 (91 FR 15642).

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) if the information will be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) the accuracy of the agency's estimates of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (4) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (5) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. To help ensure appropriate consideration, comments should reference OMB Control Number 1235-0003.

This information collection is subject to PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

DOL seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOL notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review. The Department of Labor seeks approval for the revision of this information collection to ensure effective administration of the laws administered by the WHD.

Agency: DOL-WHD.

Title of Collection: The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, as Amended.

OMB Control Number: 1235-0003.

Affected Public: Private Sector: Businesses or other for-profits.

Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 7,223,061.

Total Estimated Number of Responses: 76,927,146.

Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 9,062,983 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $251,749,336.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D))

Nora Hernandez
PRA Department Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12879 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-27-P