DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by July 27, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

Title: Movement of Organisms Modified or Produced Through Genetic Engineering.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0085.

Summary of Collection: Under the Plant Protection Act (PPA, 7 U.S.C. 7703 et seq.) the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to prohibit or restrict the importation, entry, or movement of interstate commerce of any plant, plant product, biological control organism, noxious weed, article, or means of conveyance if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary to prevent the introduction or the dissemination of a plant pest into the United States. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) is charged with preventing the introduction of plant pest into the United States or their dissemination within the United States. The statutory requirements for the information collection activity are found in the PPA. The regulations in 7 CFR part 340 implement the provisions of the PPA by providing the information necessary to establish conditions for proposed introductions of certain genetically engineered organisms and products which present a risk of plant pest introduction. APHIS will collect information using several APHIS forms.

Need and Use of the Information: APHIS will collect the information through a permit procedure to ensure that certain genetically engineered organisms, when imported, moved interstate, or released into the environment, will not present a risk of plant pest introduction. The information collected through the permit procedure is used to determine whether a genetically engineered organism will pose a risk to agriculture or the environment if grown in the absence of regulations by APHIS. APHIS will also collect information through activities including marking and labeling, and processing appeals, reviews, and confirmation letters and exemption requests. The information is also provided to State departments of agriculture for review and made available to the public and private sectors to ensure that all sectors are kept informed concerning any potential risks posed using genetic engineering technology.

Description of Respondents: Business or other for profit; not-for-profit institutions; State, local or Tribal government.

Number of Respondents: 554.

Frequency of Responses: Recordkeeping; reporting: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 16,907.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12867 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P