DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

Notice of Scope Ruling Applications Filed in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received scope ruling applications, requesting that scope inquiries be conducted to determine whether identified products are covered by the scope of antidumping duty (AD) and/or countervailing duty (CVD) orders and that Commerce issue scope rulings pursuant to those inquiries. In accordance with Commerce's regulations, we are notifying the public of the filing of the scope ruling applications listed below in the month of April 2026.

DATES: Applicable June 26, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Yasmin Bordas, AD/CVD Operations, Customs Liaison Unit, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230, telephone: (202) 482-3813.

Notice of Scope Ruling Applications

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(d)(3), we are notifying the public of the following scope ruling applications related to AD and CVD orders and findings filed in or around the month of April 2026. This notification includes, for each scope application: (1) identification of the AD and/or CVD orders at issue (19 CFR 351.225(c)(1)); (2) concise public descriptions of the products at issue, including the physical characteristics (including chemical, dimensional and technical characteristics) of the products (19 CFR 351.225(c)(2)(ii)); (3) the countries where the products are produced and the countries from where the products are exported (19 CFR 351.225(c)(2)(i)(B)); (4) the full names of the applicants; and (5) the dates that the scope applications were filed with Commerce and the name of the ACCESS scope segment where the scope applications can be found.¹ This notice does not include applications which have been rejected and not properly resubmitted. The scope ruling applications listed below are available on Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), at https://access.trade.gov.

¹ See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300, 52316 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule) (“It is our expectation that the Federal Register list will include, where appropriate, for each scope application the following data: (1) identification of the AD and/or CVD orders at issue; (2) a concise public summary of the product's description, including the physical characteristics (including chemical, dimensional and technical characteristics) of the product; (3) the country(ies) where the product is produced and the country from where the product is exported; (4) the full name of the applicant; and (5) the date that the scope application was filed with Commerce.”).

Scope Ruling Applications

Narrow Woven Ribbons with Woven Selvedge from the People's Republic of China (China) (A-570-952/C-570-953); Blanket Binding; ² produced in and exported from China; submitted by Coats & Clark Inc. (“Coats & Clark”); April 2, 2026; ACCESS scope segment “SCO—Coats & Clark”

² The product is woven fabric packaged in lengths of 3 yards. The fabric is of plain weave construction and is composed of 75.4 percent polyester and 24.6 percent cotton. The fabric is not impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with any material, and contains merely melted and sealed selvedges. The width of the sample folded or unfolded is less than 30 cm. The weight of the sample is 111.3 g/m2.

Raw Flexible Magnets from China (A-570-922/C-570-923); Fun with Letters Magnet Activity Set, Set of 144+ Board, Magnetic Place Value Disks & Headings: Grades 1-3, Magnetic Numerals, Set of 100, Magnetic Place Value Disks & Headings: Grades 3-6, Set of 147, and Giant Magnetic Calendar Set; ³ produced in and exported from China; submitted by Adams Magnetic Products Co. (“Adams”); April 3, 2026; ACCESS scope segment “SCO—Adams Magnetic Products Fun with Letters”

³ The products are an array of learning aids and calendars consisting of a magnetic board that measures 9″ x 12″, magnetic letter tiles of 1⅜″ in length, printed alphabets that are up to 1″ in length, disks measuring 1″ in diameter backed with laminated magnetic sheets, headings (rectangular tiles) measuring 6″ W x 2″ H backed with laminated magnetic sheets, numerical tiles backed by laminated magnetic sheets measuring 0.88″ x 0.88″, and grids composed of multicolor printed laminated magnetic sheets, including a blank dry-erase grid and labeled printed tiles featuring years, seasons, months, days, dates, birthdays, holidays, weather terms and symbols, and temperature indicators measuring 17.50″ W x 16″ H.

Mattresses from China (A-570-092/C-570-128); Upholstered Sofa Beds with Integrated Mattresses; ⁴ produced in and exported from China; submitted by King Living Pty Ltd (“King Living”); April 7, 2026; ACCESS scope segment “SCO—Sofa Bed Mattress”

⁴ The products are upholstered seating units convertible into beds, consisting of a steel structural frame, permanently affixed armrests, upholstered cushions, and an integrated foldable foam mattress. The mattress is secured to the frame using a bolted fastening system and is not designed to be removed without disassembly and tools. The units incorporate a pull-out mechanism allowing conversion from sofa to bed. Dimensions vary by model but are approximately 82 inches in length when extended into a bed configuration.

Mattresses from Mexico (A-201-859); Foams; ⁵ produced in and exported from Mexico; submitted by Kuka Sleep, Inc. (“Kuka”); April 15, 2026; ACCESS scope segment “SCO—Kuka Sleep Inc.—Foams”

⁵ The products are polyurethane (PU) foam used in the manufacture of mattresses and are a synthetic, thermoset polymer material formed through the chemical reaction of polyols and diisocyanates, typically toluene diisocyanate (TDI) or methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (MDI). The resulting material is a three-dimensional, permanently set (non-remeltable) network. The lengths of Subject Merchandise range from 5.5 to 84 inches; the widths range from 7 to 79.5 inches; and the thicknesses range from 0.25 to 4.0 inches.

Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules from China (A-570-979/C-570-980); Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, and Modules, Laminates, and Panels, Consisting of Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Partially or Fully Assembled Into Other Products; ⁶ produced in and exported from Vietnam; submitted by JA Solar Vietnam Company Limited (collectively “JAVN”), JA Solar USA Inc. (“JAUS”), affiliated producers in Vietnam (collectively, “JA Solar”); April 28, 2026; ACCESS scope segment “SCO—Ja Solar”

⁶ The products are crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, whether or not assembled into modules using Vietnamese-origin wafers manufactured from polysilicon sourced from the United States.

Notification to Interested Parties

This list of scope ruling applications is not an identification of scope inquiries that have been initiated. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(d)(1), if Commerce has not rejected a scope ruling application nor initiated the scope inquiry within 30 days after the filing of the application, the application will be deemed accepted and a scope inquiry will be deemed initiated the following day—day 31.⁷ Commerce's practice generally dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend, Federal holiday, or other non-business day, the appropriate deadline is the next business day.⁸ Accordingly, if the 30th day after the filing of the application falls on a non-business day, the next business day will be considered the “updated” 30th day, and if the application is not rejected or a scope inquiry initiated by or on that particular business day, the application will be deemed accepted and a scope inquiry will be deemed initiated on the next business day which follows the “updated” 30th day.⁹

⁷ In accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(d)(2), within 30 days after the filing of a scope ruling application, if Commerce determines that it intends to address the scope issue raised in the application in another segment of the proceeding (such as a circumvention inquiry under 19 CFR 351.226 or a covered merchandise inquiry under 19 CFR 351.227), it will notify the applicant that it will not initiate a scope inquiry, but will instead determine if the product is covered by the scope at issue in that alternative segment.

⁸ See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

⁹ This structure maintains the intent of the applicable regulation, 19 CFR 351.225(d)(1), to allow day 30 and day 31 to be separate business days.

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(m)(2), if there are companion AD and CVD orders covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin, the scope inquiry will be conducted on the record of the AD proceeding. Further, please note that pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(m)(1), Commerce may either apply a scope ruling to all products from the same country with the same relevant physical characteristics, (including chemical, dimensional, and technical characteristics) as the product at issue, on a country-wide basis, regardless of the producer, exporter, or importer of those products, or on a company-specific basis.

For further information on procedures for filing information with Commerce through ACCESS and participating in scope inquiries, please refer to the Filing Instructions section of the Scope Ruling Application Guide, at https://access.trade.gov/help/Scope_Ruling_Guidance.pdf. Interested parties, apart from the scope ruling applicant, who wish to participate in a scope inquiry and be added to the public service list for that segment of the proceeding must file an entry of appearance in accordance with 19 CFR 351.103(d)(1) and 19 CFR 351.225(n)(4). Interested parties are advised to refer to the case segment in ACCESS as well as 19 CFR 351.225(f) for further information on the scope inquiry procedures, including the timelines for the submission of comments.

Please note that this notice of scope ruling applications filed in AD and CVD proceedings may be published before any potential initiation, or after the initiation, of a given scope inquiry based on a scope ruling application identified in this notice. Therefore, please refer to the case segment on ACCESS to determine whether a scope ruling application has been accepted or rejected and whether a scope inquiry has been initiated.

Interested parties who wish to be served scope ruling applications for a particular AD or CVD order may file a request to be included on the annual inquiry service list during the anniversary month of the publication of the AD or CVD order in accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(n) and Commerce's procedures.¹⁰

¹⁰ See Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021).

Interested parties are invited to comment on the completeness of this monthly list of scope ruling applications received by Commerce. Any comments should be submitted to Scot Fullerton, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, via email to CommerceCLU@trade.gov.

This notice of scope ruling applications filed in AD and CVD proceedings is published in accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(d)(3).

Dated: June 15, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-12863 Filed 6-25-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P