DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1453]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Grant Application Form for Project Objectives and Performance Measures Information

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary (OS), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Kelly Terpak, (202) 205-5231.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Grant Application Form for Project Objectives and Performance Measures Information.

OMB Control Number: 1894-0017.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 8,800.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 44,000.

Abstract: The U.S. Department of Education Grant Application Form for Project Objectives and Performance Measures Information serves as a precursor to the U.S. Department of Education Grant Performance Report Form (ED 524 B) in which project objectives, measures, and targets will be entered by applicants at the time that grant applications are entered in Grants.gov.

The Grant Application Form for Project Objectives and Performance Measures Information form and instructions are used by many ED discretionary grant programs to enable grantees to meet ED deadline dates for submission of performance reports to the Department.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-12857 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P