DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2192-055]

Consolidated Water Power Company; Notice of Application for a Non-Capacity Amendment of License Accepted for Filing, Soliciting Comments, Motions To Intervene, and Protests

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection:

a. Application Type: Non-Capacity Amendment of License.

b. Project No: 2192-055.

c. Date Filed: February 17, 2026.

d. Applicant: Consolidated Water Power Company.

e. Name of Project: Biron Hydroelectric Project.

f. Location: The project is located on the Wisconsin River in Portage and Wood counties, Wisconsin. The project does not occupy any federal lands.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 791a-825r.

h. Applicant Contact: Mark E. Anderson, 610 High Street, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin 55495, MarkAnderson2@billerud.com, (755) 422-3927.

i. FERC Contact: Jon Cofrancesco, (202) 502-8951, jon.cofrancesco@ferc.gov.

j. Cooperating agencies: With this notice, the Commission is inviting federal, state, local, and Tribal agencies with jurisdiction and/or special expertise with respect to environmental issues affected by the proposal, that wish to cooperate in the preparation of any environmental document, if applicable, to follow the instructions for filing such requests described in item k below. Cooperating agencies should note the Commission's policy that agencies that cooperate in the preparation of any environmental document cannot also intervene. See 94 FERC ¶ 61,076 (2001).

k. Deadline for filing comments, motions to intervene, and protests: July 22, 2026 5:00PM Eastern Time.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, motions to intervene, and protests using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 6,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/ecomment.asp. You must include your name and contact information at the end of your comments. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include the docket number P-2192-055. Comments emailed to Commission staff are not considered part of the Commission record.

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person whose name appears on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

l. Description of Request: Consolidated Water Power Company (Consolidated) requests Commission approval to convey, in fee title, 64.45 acres of project lands to Wood County for the purpose of operating and maintaining CERA Park, an existing public day-use and camping recreation area located within the project boundary and identified in the project's approved recreation plan. Consolidated proposes that the conveyance document include provisions to retain flowage easements over the land and ensure the long-term operation and maintenance of CERA Park within the project boundary. In addition, Consolidated requests Commission approval to amend the project's recreation plan to make specific changes to the plan related to the proposed fee title ownership transfer of CERA Park to Wood County and to facilitate the county's long-term operation and maintenance of the park.

m. Locations of the Application: This filing may be viewed on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document. You may also register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, call 1-866-208-3676 or email FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, for TTY, call (202) 502-8659. Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant.

n. Individuals desiring to be included on the Commission's mailing list should so indicate by writing to the Secretary of the Commission.

o. Comments, Protests, or Motions to Intervene: Anyone may submit comments, a protest, or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210, .211, .214, respectively. In determining the appropriate action to take, the Commission will consider all protests or other comments filed, but only those who file a motion to intervene in accordance with the Commission's Rules may become a party to the proceeding. Any comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be received on or before the specified comment date for the particular application.

p. Filing and Service of Documents: Any filing must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “COMMENTS”, “PROTEST”, or “MOTION TO INTERVENE” as applicable; (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name, address, and telephone number of the person commenting, protesting or intervening; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, motions to intervene, or protests must set forth their evidentiary basis. Any filing made by an intervenor must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed in the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding, in accordance with 18 CFR 385.2010.

q. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 22, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12851 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P