DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Railroad Administration

[Docket Number FRA-2026-1057]

Notice of Petition for Waiver of Compliance

AGENCY: Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This document provides the public notice that the Virginia Museum of Transportation (VMT) petitioned FRA for relief from certain regulations concerning removal of a locomotive's arch brick during an annual steam locomotive inspection.

DATES: FRA must receive comments on the petition by August 24, 2026. FRA will consider comments received after that date to the extent practicable.

ADDRESSES:

Comments: Comments related to this docket may be submitted by going to https://www.regulations.gov and following the online instructions for submitting comments.

Instructions: All submissions must include the agency name and docket number. All comments received will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov; this includes any personal information. Please see the Privacy Act heading in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document for Privacy Act information related to any submitted comments or materials.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for accessing the docket.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Barron, Railroad Safety Specialist, FRA Motive Power & Equipment Division, telephone: 202-493-1367, email: michael.barron@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under part 211 of title 49 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), this document provides the public notice that by letter received May 6, 2026, VMT petitioned FRA for a waiver of compliance from certain provisions of the Federal railroad safety regulations contained at 49 CFR part 230 (Steam Locomotive Inspection and Maintenance Standards). FRA assigned the petition Docket Number FRA-2026-1057.

Specifically, VMT seeks relief from the requirements of § 230.61(c), Arch tubes, water bar tubes, circulators and thermic siphons—method of examination, for locomotive Norfolk and Western 611. VMT requests relief from the requirement to remove a locomotive's arch brick when performing an annual inspection and contends that the brick usually breaks during the removal process. In its petition, VMT states that the arch is exposed on the bottom side and sufficiently accessible for an ultrasonic examination by removing small pieces of brick from the upper side. In addition, VMT notes that the arch tubes were renewed in July 2025.

A copy of the petition, as well as any written communications concerning the petition, is available for review online at www.regulations.gov.

Interested parties are invited to participate in these proceedings by submitting written views, data, or comments. FRA does not anticipate scheduling a public hearing in connection with these proceedings since the facts do not appear to warrant a hearing. If any interested party desires an opportunity for oral comment and a public hearing, they should notify FRA, in writing, before the end of the comment period and specify the basis for their request.

Communications received by August 24, 2026 will be considered by FRA before final action is taken. Comments received after that date will be considered if practicable.

Privacy Act

Anyone can search the electronic form of any written communications and comments received into any of FRA's dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the document, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). Under 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to inform its processes. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at https://www.transportation.gov/privacy. See also https://www.regulations.gov/privacy-notice for the privacy notice of regulations.gov.

Issued in Washington, DC.
John Karl Alexy,
Associate Administrator for Railroad Safety, Chief Safety Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12849 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-06-P