DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

[Docket No. 22-110-LNG]

Change In Control: NFE Altamira FLNG, S. de R.L. de C.V.

AGENCY: Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of change in control.

SUMMARY: The Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office of the Department of Energy (DOE) gives notice of receipt of a Statement of Change in Control (Statement) filed by NFE Altamira FLNG, S. de R.L. de C.V. (NFE Altamira) on June 4, 2026. The Statement describes an anticipated change in NFE Altamira's upstream ownership. The Statement was filed under the Natural Gas Act, and in accordance with DOE's regulations and DOE's Procedures for Changes in Control Affecting Applications and Authorizations to Import or Export Natural Gas (CIC Procedures).

DATES: Protests, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention, as applicable, and written comments are to be filed as detailed in the Public Comment Procedures section no later than 4:30 p.m., Eastern time, July 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Electronic Filing by email (Strongly encouraged): fergas@hq.doe.gov.

Postal Mail, Hand Delivery, or Private Delivery Services (e.g., FedEx, UPS, etc.): U.S. Department of Energy (EX-31), Office of Global Energy Security, Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Forrestal Building, Room 3E-056, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585.

Due to potential delays in DOE's receipt and processing of mail sent through the U.S. Postal Service, we encourage respondents to submit filings electronically to ensure timely receipt.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Jennifer Wade or Peri Ulrey, U.S. Department of Energy (EX-31), Office of Global Energy Security, Office of Strategic Resources, Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office, Forrestal Building, Room 3E-042, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (202) 586-4749 or (202) 586-7893, jennifer.wade@hq.doe.gov or peri.ulrey@hq.doe.gov.

Ajoke Agboola, U.S. Department of Energy (GC-76), Office of the Assistant General Counsel for Energy Delivery and Resilience, Forrestal Building, Room 6D-033, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, (240) 805-2147, ajoke.agboola@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Summary of Change in Control

NFE Altamira states that New Fortress Energy, Inc. (NFE), of which NFE Altamira is an indirect, wholly owned subsidiary, entered into a restructuring support agreement, with “certain of its subsidiaries” on March 17, 2026.¹ According to the Statement, the restructuring support agreement contemplates a change in NFE Altamira's upstream ownership.² NFE Altamira states that, following the restructuring, “NFE will separate into two separate, independent companies: one generally comprising NFE's businesses and assets in Brazil . . . , and the other generally comprising NFE's other businesses and assets, which will be retained by NFE.” ³

¹ See NFE Altamira FLNG, S. de R.L. de C.V., Statement of Change in Control, Docket No. 22-110-LNG, at 1, 4 (June 4, 2026) [hereinafter App.], https://www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2026-06/2026.06.04%20CIC%20Filing%20NFE%20Altamira.pdf.

² See App. at 4.

³ Id.

NFE Altamira states, “should the transaction [that is the subject of the change in control] close,” three “groups of investment funds will each acquire between 10 percent and 20 percent of the voting securities of NFE, based on current holdings.” ⁴ The first is Capital Research and Management Company (CRMC) “or a CRMC-affiliated entity,” which NFE Altamira describes as “a Delaware corporation and U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission registered investment advisor [that] serves as the discretionary investment manager, severally and not jointly, for and on behalf of 31 funds and accounts acquiring equity in NFE on the basis of individual advisory and service agreements.” ⁵ The second is Fidelity Management & Research Company LLC “or affiliated entities thereof,” which NFE Altamira describes as “a Delaware limited liability company and U.S. registered investment advisor [that] advises, sub-advises or provides investment management services to over 80 funds and accounts that will acquire equity in NFE.” ⁶ The third is Strategic Value Partners, LLC “or affiliated entities thereof,” which NFE Altamira describes as “a Delaware limited liability company and U.S. registered investment advisor [that] advises or provides investment management services to four fund complexes that will acquire equity in NFE.” ⁷ NFE Altamira further states that it expects the transaction to close “sometime during the second quarter of 2026,” and that it “will notify DOE after the transaction closes.” ⁸

⁴ Id.

⁵ Id.

⁶ Id.

⁷ Id. at 5.

⁸ App. at 6.

Additional details can be found in the Statement, posted on the DOE website at www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2026-06/2026.06.04%20CIC%20Filing%20NFE%20Altamira.pdf.

DOE Evaluation

DOE will review the Statement in accordance with its CIC Procedures.⁹ Consistent with the CIC Procedures, this notice addresses NFE Altamira's existing authorization to re-export U.S.-sourced natural gas as LNG from Mexico to countries with which the United States has not entered into a free trade agreement (FTA) requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas and with which trade is not prohibited by United States law or policy (non-FTA countries), granted in DOE/FECM Order No. 5156.¹⁰ If no interested person protests the change in control and DOE takes no action on its own motion, the proposed change in control will be deemed granted 30 days after publication in the Federal Register. If one or more protests are submitted, DOE will review any motions to intervene, protests, and answers, and will issue a determination as to whether the proposed change in control has been demonstrated to render the underlying authorizations inconsistent with the public interest.

⁹ 79 FR 65541 (Nov. 5, 2014).

¹⁰ On November 20, 2025, the Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management (FECM) changed its name to the Hydrocarbons and Geothermal Energy Office (HGEO). NFE Altamira's Statement also applies to: (1) NFE Altamira's existing authorization to re-export U.S. sourced natural gas as LNG from Mexico to FTA countries, and (2) NFE Altamira's pending application to extend the term of its existing non-FTA authorization, both in Docket No. 22-110-LNG. DOE will respond to those portions of the Statement separately pursuant to the CIC Procedures, 79 FR 65542.

Public Comment Procedures

Interested persons will be provided 15 days from the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register to move to intervene, protest, and answer NFE Altamira's Statement.¹¹ Protests, motions to intervene, notices of intervention, and written comments are invited in response to this notice only as to the change in control described in the Statement. All protests, comments, motions to intervene, or notices of intervention must meet the requirements specified by DOE's regulations in 10 CFR part 590, including the service requirements.

¹¹ Intervention, if granted, would constitute intervention only in the change in control portion of these proceedings, as described herein.

Filings may be submitted using one of the following methods:

(1) Submitting the filing electronically at fergas@hq.doe.gov;

(2) Mailing the filing to the Office of Global Energy Security at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section; or

(3) Hand delivering the filing to the Office of Regulation, Analysis, and Engagement at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section.

For administrative efficiency, DOE prefers filings to be filed electronically. All filings must include a reference to “Docket No. 22-110-LNG” or “NFE Altamira Change in Control” in the title line. Filings must be submitted in English to be considered.¹²

¹² Executive Order 14224 of March 1, 2025, Designating English as the Official Language of the United States, 90 FR 11363 (Mar. 6, 2025).

For electronic submissions: Please include all related documents and attachments (e.g., exhibits) in the original email correspondence. Please do not include any active hyperlinks or password protection in any of the documents or attachments related to the filing. All electronic filings submitted to DOE must follow these guidelines to ensure that all documents are filed in a timely manner.

The Statement, and any filed protests, motions to intervene, notices of intervention, and comments will be available electronically on the DOE website at www.energy.gov/hgeo/regulation.

Signed in Washington, DC, on June 23, 2026.
Amy Sweeney,
Director, Office of Global Energy Security, Office of Strategic Resources.

[FR Doc. 2026-12845 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P