DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Brain, Neuronal Injury and Neurovascular Disorders.

Date: July 17, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Alexander Yakovlev, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 5206, MSC 7846, Bethesda, MD 20892-7846, 301-435-1254, yakovleva@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Neurobehavioral Processes.

Date: July 17, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Sudhirkumar U. Yanpallewar, MD, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-7593, yanpalls@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Modeling, Characterization and Safety of Nanotechnologies (NANO 2) Review.

Date: July 17, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Mir Ahamed Hossain, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20817, 301-594-9709, mirahamed.hossain@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; AREA/REAP: Cardiovascular and Respiratory Sciences.

Date: July 17, 2026.

Time: 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Rupali Das, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-0023, rupali.das@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Biological Chemistry and Macromolecular Biophysics Integrated Review Group; Drug Discovery and Molecular Pharmacology B Study Section.

Date: July 20-21, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Razvan Cornea, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 904L, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-480-1955, cornearl@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Risk, Prevention and Health Behavior Integrated Review Group; Clinical Management in General Care Settings Study Section.

Date: July 20-21, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Jessica Campbell Chambers, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review ,National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-496-5693, jessica.chambers@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Special Topics in Environmental Health and Toxicology.

Date: July 20, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Marcienne Wright, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-3878, marci.wright@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Complex mental Development and Changes across Lifespan.

Date: July 20, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: DeAnna L. Adkins, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-402-6022, deanna.adkins@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-22-225: Investigator Initiated Program Project Applications.

Date: July 20, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Irene Ramos Lopez, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-480-4891, irene.ramoslopez@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Neurobiology of Brain Development, Cognition, Behavior and Sleep.

Date: July 20, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Myongsoo Matthew Oh, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1011F, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-451-7968, ohmm@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Cancer Therapeutics.

Date: July 21-22, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Michael M. Opata, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institute of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-3074, michael.opata@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Preclinical and Translational Research in Neurodegenerative Diseases.

Date: July 21-22, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Sue Andersen, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-480-5404, sue.andersen-navalta@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Training and Career Development: Neurosensory Systems.

Date: July 21, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Chi-Tso Chiu, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-9085, chiuc@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Infectious Diseases and Immunology B Integrated Review Group; HIV Coinfections and HIV Associated Cancers Study Section.

Date: July 21, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Joshua D. Powell, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-5370, josh.powell@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: June 22, 2026.
Sterlyn H. Gibson,
Program Specialist, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12844 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P