DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Government Owned Inventions Available for License: C8166-45 Cell Line

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Cancer Institute (NCI) seeks licensees for a human T-cell line, C8166-45, transformed by HTLV-1. C8166-45, also known as C63/CRII-2, contains three transcriptionally active proviruses useful for testing biological activities involved in T-cell immortalization and growth.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Inquiries related to this license opportunity should be directed to: Diptadip Dattaroy, Ph.D., Technology Transfer Manager, NCI, Technology Transfer Center, Email: diptadip.dattaroy@nih.gov or Phone: 240-276-7092.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) was the first human retrovirus reported and is recognized as an etiological agent of adult T-cell leukemia (ATL). However, only a small percentage of individuals develop symptomatic ATL which carries a poor prognosis. The latency period can last for decades and universal screening for HTLV-1 infection has ceased. Thus, the C8166-45 cell line is a necessary component for understanding the mechanisms of HTLV-1 infection and improving clinical outcomes.

NCI researchers derived C8166-45 by cocultivation or fusion of umbilical cord blood lymphocyte with T-cells cultures from leukemia-lymphoma patients. It is highly permissive to HIV-1 infection and characterized for its suitability in replication-competent lentiviral (RCL) assays to assess its safety for gene therapy products, such as lentiviral vectors. This cell line is highly useful in studying viral protein interactions, immortalization of human T-cells, and HIV replication.

“This Notice is in accordance with 37 CFR 404.4 Authority to grant licenses.”

NIH Reference Number: E-272-2007.

Related Technologies: N/A.

Product Type: Research Material/Tool.

Therapeutic Area(s): Infectious Disease | Oncology.

Development Stage: Fully developed.

Publications:

• Salahuddin SZ, et al. Restricted expression of human T-cell leukemia-lymphoma virus (HTLV) in transformed human umbilical cord blood lymphocytes. (PMID 6412453).

• Cornetta K, et al. Absence of replication-competent lentivirus in the clinic: analysis of infused T cell products. (PMID 28970045).

Patents: N/A.

Potential Commercial Applications:

• Investigation of HTLV pathogenesis and replication.

• Studies of virus-induced T-cell transformation.

• Studies of HTLV expression regulation by human T-cells.

• Studies of HIV replication.

Competitive Advantages:

• Contains a low amount of viral proteins.

• Does not release detectable virus particles.

• Suitable for testing RCL assay sensitivity.

Collaboration Opportunity: NCI is seeking parties to non-exclusively license the C8166-45 cell line.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Richard U. Rodriguez,
Associate Director, Technology Transfer Center, National Cancer Institute.

[FR Doc. 2026-12843 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P