GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

[OMB Control No. 3090-XXXX; Docket No. 2026-0166; Sequence No. 1]

Information Collection; General Services Administration Acquisition Regulation; Addressing DEI Discrimination by Federal Contractors (E.O. 14398) for Contract-Like Instruments, FAR Clause: 52.222-90

AGENCY: Office of Acquisition Policy, General Services Administration (GSA).

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) regulations, GSA invites the public to comment on a new information collection to comply with Executive Order (E.O.) 14398, Addressing DEI Discrimination by Federal Contractors for contract-like instruments.

DATES: Submit comments on or before August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit comments on this information collection to https://www.regulations.gov. Submit comments via the Federal eRulemaking portal by searching for “Information Collection 3090-XXXX, Addressing DEI Discrimination by Federal Contractors (E.O. 14398) for Contract-like Instruments, FAR clause: 52.222-90.” Select the link “Comment Now”, and follow the instructions provided on the screen. Please include your name, company name (if any), and “Information Collection 3090-XXXX” on your attached document.

Instructions: Please submit comments only and cite “Information Collection 3090-XXXX, Addressing DEI Discrimination by Federal Contractors (E.O. 14398) for Contract-like Instruments, FAR clause: 52.222-90” in all correspondence related to this collection. Comments received generally will be posted without change to regulations.gov, including any personal and/or business confidential information provided. To confirm receipt of your comment(s), please check regulations.gov approximately two-to-three days after submission to verify posting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Email gsarpolicy@gsa.gov or call 816-589-3783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

A. Purpose

This is a new information collection to comply with Executive Order (E.O.) 14398, Addressing DEI Discrimination by Federal Contractors, which prohibits contractors from engaging in any racially discriminatory diversity, equity, and inclusion (DEI) activities (91 FR 16147, March 31, 2026). This clearance covers the information that GSA contractors for all non-FAR based-contracts such as procurements including leases of real property, concession contracts, and outleases, must submit in response to the requirements of section 3 of E.O. 14398 as implemented in the following FAR clause 52.222-90, Addressing DEI Discrimination by Federal Contractors. The information collected is used by contracting officers to ensure compliance with E.O. 14398, including section 4 which establishes remedies for noncompliance with the E.O.

B. Annual Reporting Burden

Public reporting burden for FAR clause 52.222-90, is estimated to average 1.167 hours per response, including the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information.

The annual reporting burden is estimated as follows:

Total annual responses: 251.

Preparation hours per response: 1.167.

Total response burden hours: 293.

C. Public Comments

Public comments are particularly invited on: Whether this collection of information is necessary; whether it will have practical utility; whether our estimate of the public burden of this collection of information is accurate, and based on valid assumptions and methodology; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways in which we can minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, through the use of appropriate technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Obtaining Copies of Proposals: Requesters may obtain a watermarked “DRAFT” copy of the supporting statement via the Federal eRulemaking portal at regulations.gov and searching for Docket ID “GSA-GSAR-2026-0166.” Select the document titled “Supporting Statement: 3090-XXXX—Addressing DEI Discrimination by Federal Contractors (E.O. 14398) for Contract-like Instruments, FAR clause: 52.222-90—DRAFT” located under Supporting and Related Material.

Richard Speidel,
Deputy Chief Data Officer, General Services Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-12834 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P