DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0004]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Application for DIC, Survivors Pension, and/or Accrued Benefits

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed revision of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice. DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra Mccleave, 202-461-9568, kendra.mccleave@va.gov.

VA PRA Information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: 21P-534EZ, Application for DIC, Survivors Pension, and/or Accrued Benefits.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0004. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA Form 21P-534EZ is primarily used for the Fully Developed Claims (FDC) program for pension claims, Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC), and accrued claims. This information is used to process a claim for DIC, Survivors Pension, and/or Accrued Benefits by a surviving spouse or child. Without this information, determining entitlement would not be possible.

VBA is undertaking an initiative to streamline and simplify VA Form 21P-534EZ, aiming to reduce the form's length and complexity by the end of Calendar Year 2026. The primary objectives are to enhance the experience for Claimants, reduce the administrative burden and time required to submit a claim for benefits, and accommodate preferences for submitting forms either through VA.gov or on paper, while preserving accessibility.

The burden has decreased since the previous approval due to shortening of the length of the form from 20 pages to 7 pages, further reducing the respondent burden from 40 minutes to 25 minutes.

Affected Public: Individuals and households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 45,833 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 25 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 110,000 per year.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-12833 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P