DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0817]

Special Local Regulations; Marine Events in the Coast Guard Sector Detroit Captain of the Port Zone—July to September 2026

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce various special local regulations (SLR) for annual marine events in the Captain of the Port Detroit zone on July 10, 2026, July 26, 2026, and September 6, 2026. Our regulation for marine events within Sector Detroit identifies the regulated areas for these events. During the enforcement periods, the operator of any vessel in the regulated areas must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 100.911 will be enforced for certain regulated areas listed in Table 1 to § 100.911, at the dates and times listed in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Tracy Girard, Prevention Department, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone (313) 347-3007, email Tracy.M.Girard@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the following regulated areas in the Captain of the Port Detroit Zone listed in Table 1 to 33 CFR 100.911:

• Event (4): Motor City Mile Swimming Event (Detroit, MI) — enforced from 7:00 a.m. through 9:00 a.m. on July 10, 2026.

• Event (7): St. Clair River Classic Power Boat Race (St. Clair MI) — enforced from 10:00 a.m. through 7:00 p.m. on July 26, 2026.

• Event (12): Michigan Championships Swimming Event (Detroit MI) — enforced from 7:00 a.m. through 9:00 a.m. on September 6, 2026.

In accordance with the requirements of § 100.911, entry into, transiting, or anchoring within these regulated areas during the enforcement periods is prohibited unless authorized by the Coast Guard patrol commander (PATCOM). Those seeking permission to enter the regulated areas may request permission from the PATCOM. Vessel operators given permission to enter or operate within the regulated area must comply with all directions given to them by the Coast Guard PATCOM. All geographic coordinates in Table 1 to § 100.911 are North American Datum of 1983 (NAD 83).

In addition to this notice of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with advance notification of this enforcement period via Broadcast Notice to Mariners or Local Notice to Mariners. If the Captain of the Port determines that any of these special local regulations need not be enforced for the full duration stated in this document, he or she may suspend such enforcement and notify the public of the suspension via Broadcast Notice to Mariners.

Caren C. Damon,
Captain, U. S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Detroit.

[FR Doc. 2026-12830 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P