DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Bureau of Transportation Statistics

[Docket No. DOT-OST-2026-0893]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Renewal of a Previously Approved Information Collection: Freight Logistics Optimization Works (FLOW)

AGENCY: Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS), Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology (OST-R), DOT.

ACTION: Submission for OMB review; 30-day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: BTS has submitted the following information collection requirement to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for its review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. BTS is requesting approval to renew an existing ICR 2138-0049, Freight Logistics Optimization Works. The renewal of this ICR will enable BTS to continue collecting intermodal trade data in support of the FLOW program's aim to improve supply chain efficiencies. This is the second notice for public comment; the first was published in the Federal Register on March 2, 2026. BTS received two comments. The purpose of this notice is to respond to comments received on the first notice and allow 30 days for public comment to OMB on this collection from all interested individuals and organizations.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of OMB, Attention: Desk Officer for the Bureau of Transportation Statistics, 725 17th Street NW, Room 10235, Washington, DC 20503.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Allison Fischman, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology, USDOT, RTS-35, E36-302, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001, allison.fischman@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. The Data Collection

Title: Freight Logistics Optimization Works (FLOW).

OMB Control Number: 2138-0049.

Type of Review: Renewal of information collection.

Respondents: Businesses in the freight industry.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 140.

Estimated Time per Response: 21 hours, which includes initial data file development and connection to data system as well as periodic updates.

Frequency: Annual.

Total Annual Burden Hours: 2,940.

II. Public Participation and Request for Public Comments

On March 2, 2026, BTS published a notice (91 FR 10198) encouraging interested parties to submit comments to docket number DOT-OST-2026-0893 and allowing for a 60-day comment period. The comment period closed on May 1, 2026. Two comments were received. All comments were posted, without edit, to https://www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at www.dot.gov/privacy.

III. Discussion of Public Comments and BTS Responses

BTS received a comment from a transportation logistics company which was deemed nonrelevant, as the comment did not include any input on the FLOW collection. The second comment stated support for renewal of the FLOW collection and its scope, which includes data from beneficial cargo owners, intermodal equipment providers, the logistics real estate sector, ports and marine terminal operators, motor carriers, ocean carriers, non-vessel operating common carriers, rail carriers, and third-party logistics providers. The commenter proposed additional metrics and signals that could be developed from FLOW data to provide value to program participants. Specifically, the commenter proposed developing a set of summary indicators of freight risk to help participants to proactively adjust their operations to improve throughput and mitigate or avoid congestion. BTS appreciates these suggestions and will consider them in the development of additional analytics and models using the FLOW data.

Allison Fischman,
Director, Office of Safety Data and Analysis, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, U.S. Department of Transportation.

[FR Doc. 2026-12829 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-9X-P