DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-533-839]

Carbazole Violet Pigment 23 From India: Preliminary Results, Intent To Rescind, and Rescission, in Part of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that countervailable subsidies were provided to producers and exporters of Carbazole Violet Pigment 23 (CVP 23) from India. The period of review (POR) is January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023. In addition, Commerce is rescinding this review, in part, with respect to one company, and further, Commerce, is notifying parties of its intent to rescind this review with respect to one other company. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable June 25, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Daniel Alexander, AD/CVD Operations, Office Roman Numeral, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4313.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 27, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the countervailing duty order on CVP from India.¹ On April 1, 2025, Commerce selected Meghmani Pigments (Meghmani) and Navpad Pigments Private Limited (Navpad) as the mandatory respondents in this review.² On April 26, 2025, Meghmani timely withdrew its request for review.³ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ On February 9, 2026, we extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review until June 8, 2026.⁶

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 8187 (January 27, 2025) (Initiation Notice); see also Notice of Countervailing Duty Order: Carbazole Violet Pigment 23 from India, 69 FR 77995 (December 29, 2004) (Order).

² See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated April 1, 2025.

³ See Meghmani's Letter, “Withdrawal Request for Administrative Review,” dated April 26, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 9, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁷ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is provided as the appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Carbazole Violet Pigment from India; 2023,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is CVP 23 from India. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if all parties that requested the review withdraw their requests within 90 days of the date of publication of the notice of initiation. As noted above, Commerce received timely-filed withdrawal requests with respect to Meghmani, and no other parties requested a review of this company. Therefore, we are rescinding this administrative review with respect to these companies, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1).

Intent To Rescind Administrative Review, in Part

It is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of a countervailing duty order, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), when there are no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended. Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the CVD assessment rate calculated for the POR.⁸ Therefore, for an administrative review of a company to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the CVD assessment rate calculated for the POR.⁹

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2).

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

According to the CBP import data on the record, the following company subject to this review did not have reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended: Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited (SCIL).¹⁰ Accordingly, in the absence of reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we intend to rescind this administrative review with respect to this company, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Data,” dated February 24, 2025.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs found countervailable, Commerce preliminarily determines that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution by an “authority” that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.¹¹ For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹¹ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following net countervailable subsidy rates exist for the POR, January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Navpad Pigments Private Limited | 3.38

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹² Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹³ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁴ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁵ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁶

¹⁵ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁶ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participants are foreign nationals; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.¹⁷

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.

Because we have rescinded Meghmani from review, as discussed above, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

For the company we intend to rescind from review, SCIL, if we determine in the final results that rescission is still warranted, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results in the Federal Register.

Cash Deposit Requirements

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.107(e), Commerce intends to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties with regard to shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this review, as follows: (1) the cash deposit rate for the company(ies) listed above will be equal to the company-specific estimated individual countervailable subsidy rates determined in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) if both the producer and exporter of the subject merchandise have company-specific estimated subsidy rates assigned, and their rates differ, then the applicable cash deposit rate will be the higher of these two rates; (3) if either the producer or the exporter, but not both, of the subject merchandise has a company-specific estimated subsidy rate assigned, the applicable cash deposit rate will be that company's company-specific rate; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will be continue to be 20.55 percent, the all-others subsidy rate established in the investigation.¹⁸ These cash deposit instructions, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁸ See Order, 69 FR at 77996.

Final Results of Review

Unless the deadline is extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of Commerce's analysis of the issues raised in the case briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Diversification of India's Economy

V. Subsidies Valuation

VI. Benchmarks and Interest Rates

VII. Analysis of Programs

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-12824 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P