DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Parts 100 and 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0754]

Limited Access Areas; Marine Events Within Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce a special local regulation and multiple safety zones for recurring marine events taking place in July 2026. This action is necessary and intended for the safety of life and property on navigable waters during these events. During the enforcement periods, no person or vessel may enter the respective limited access area without the permission of the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 100.901 and 33 CFR 165.939 will be enforced for special local regulations and safety zones identified in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below for the dates and times specified.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email MST1 Joseph Stranc, Marine Safety Unit Thousand Islands' Waterways Management Division; telephone 315-774-8546, email SMB-MSUThousandIslands-WaterwaysManagement@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce a special local regulation and multiple safety zones for annual events in the Captain of the Port (COTP) Eastern Great Lakes Zone listed in 33 CFR 100.901 and 33 CFR 165.939 for the following dates and times:

• Table 1 to § 100.901, the following event:

○ Event (2), Christmas in July (Henderson Bay, NY)—from 3:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. on July 25, 2026, in Henderson Bay.

• Table 1 to § 165.939, the following events:

○ Event (G)(13): Boldt Castle 4th of July Fireworks (Heart Island, NY)—from 9:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. on July 4, 2026, on the St. Lawrence River.

○ Event (G)(15): French Festival Fireworks (Cape Vincent, NY)—from 9:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. on July 11, 2026, on the St. Lawrence River.

○ Event (G)(16): Lyme Community Days (Chaumont, NY)—from 9:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. on July 25, 2026, in Chaumont Bay.

○ Event (G)(18): Can-Am Festival (Sackets Harbor, NY)—from 9:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. on July 18, 2026, in Black River Bay.

○ Event (G)(20): Celebrate Baldwinsville Fireworks (Baldwinsville, NY)—from 9:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. on July 12, 2026, on the Seneca River.

○ Event (G)(26): Tom Graves Memorial Fireworks (Port Bay, NY)—from 9:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. on July 3, 2026, in Port Bay.

○ Event (G)(27): Oswego Harborfest (Oswego, NY)—from 12:00 p.m. to 06:00 p.m. on July 24, 2026, in Oswego Harbor.

○ Event (G)(28): City of Oswego, NY 4th of July Display (Oswego, NY)—from 9:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. on July 5, 2026, in Lake Ontario.

○ Event (G)(33): Christmas in July Fireworks (Henderson Harbor, NY)—from 9:00 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. on July 25, 2026, in Henderson Harbor.

This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during the events. Under the provisions of § 100.901(a) and § 165.939(a)(4), vessels desiring to transit the regulated area may do so only with prior approval of the COTP on-scene representative or Patrol Commander and when so directed by that officer. Vessels will be operated at a no wake speed to reduce the wake to a minimum, and in a manner which will not endanger participants in the event or any other craft.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard plans to provide notification of this enforcement period via the Broadcast Notice to Mariners or Local Notice to Mariners. If the COTP Eastern Great Lakes determines that the safety zone need not be enforced for the full duration stated in this notice, he may use a Broadcast Notice to Mariners to grant general permission to enter the respective limited access area.

Mathew J. Walter,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes.

[FR Doc. 2026-12822 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P