DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0666]

RIN 1625-AA08

Special Local Regulation; Great Lakes Annual Marine Events—Cuyahoga River, Cleveland, OH

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is proposing to revise its existing regulation to add a new recurring Special Local Regulation (SLR) for certain navigable waters of the Cuyahoga River. The SLR is necessary to provide for the safety of life on these waters during the Cleveland Dragon Boat Festival, which occurs annually on or around the 4th weekend in August. This proposed rulemaking would prohibit persons and vessels from entering the regulated area unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port, Sector Eastern Great Lakes or his designated representative. We invite your comments on this proposed rulemaking.

DATES: Comments and related material must be received by the Coast Guard on or before July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and view available documents, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0666.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this proposed rule, contact MST1 Andrew Nevenner, Marine Safety Unit Cleveland, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 216-701-5989, or email Andrew.J.Nevenner@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

The Coast Guard lists annual marine events in the CFR. For USCG Sector Eastern Great Lakes, SLRs are listed in 33 CFR 100.901. The Cleveland Dragon Boat Festival is held annually one day on or around the 4th weekend in August on the Cuyahoga River near the Cleveland Rowing Foundation in Cleveland, OH. The Cleveland Dragon Boat Festival is a recreational and competitive paddling event featuring organized dragon boat races conducted in team-based paddle craft. Hazards from the event include increased vessel congestion due to the number of participants, and racing in the pathway of commercial traffic. The Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes (COTP) has determined that potential hazards associated with the paddle event are a safety concern for anyone in the vicinity of the participants. Therefore, the COTP is proposing this rule under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70041, which is needed to ensure the safety of vessels and participants in the navigable waters within the regulated area.

III. Discussion of the Rule

The COTP is proposing to revise the special local regulations in Table 1 to 33 CFR 100.901 to add a new recurring special regulated area. This proposed rule would establish a special regulated area for one event in August. The regulated area would cover all navigable waters of the Cuyahoga River near the Cleveland Rowing Foundation dock at approximately 41°29′27.2″ N 081°42′13.1″ W to the Columbus Rd. Bridge. No vessel or person would be permitted to enter the regulated area without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative. The regulatory text we are proposing appears at the end of this document.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this proposed rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, as amended, requires Federal agencies to consider the potential impact of regulations on small entities during rulemaking. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses, not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000. The Coast Guard certifies under 5 U.S.C. 605(b) that this proposed rule would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities for the following reasons.

This regulation will only impact a small area for a few hours. The enforcement period is during a time when vessel traffic is normally low. In addition, the Coast Guard will issue a Broadcast Notice to Marines via VHF FM marine channel 16, which will allow small entities to adjust their transit plans, and the rule allows vessels to request permission to enter the regulated area from the COTP or his designated representative.

If you think that your business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction qualifies as a small entity and that this proposed rule would have a significant economic impact on it, please submit a comment (see ADDRESSES) explaining why you think it qualifies and how and to what degree this proposed rule would economically affect it.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this proposed rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247).

B. Collection of Information

This proposed rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this proposed rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this proposed rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this proposed rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this proposed rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This proposed rule is a special regulated area. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L61.

V. Public Participation and Request for Comments

We view public participation as essential to effective rulemaking and will consider all comments and material received during the comment period. Your comment can help shape the outcome of this rulemaking. If you submit a comment, please include the docket number for this rulemaking, indicate the specific section of this document to which each comment applies, and provide a reason for each suggestion or recommendation.

Submitting comments. We encourage you to submit comments at https://www.regulations.gov. To do so, go to https://www.regulations.gov, type USCG-2026-0666 in the search box and click “Search.” Next, look for this document in the Search Results column, and click on it. Then click on the Comment option. If you cannot submit your material by using https://www.regulations.gov, call or email the person in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this proposed rule for alternate instructions.

Viewing material in the docket. To view available documents, find the docket as described in the previous paragraph, and then select “Supporting & Related Material” in the Document Type column. We will post public comments in our online docket. Additional information is on the https://www.regulations.gov Frequently Asked Questions web page.

Personal information. We accept anonymous comments. Comments we post to https://www.regulations.gov will include any personal information you have provided. For more about privacy and submissions to the docket in response to this document, see DHS's eRulemaking System of Records notice (85 FR 14226, March 11, 2020).

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 100

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard is proposing to amend 33 CFR part 100 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Amend Table 1 to § 100.901 by adding an entry for item (5) as follows:

Table 1 to § 100.901
Event | Location ¹ | Date ²
Sector Eastern Great Lakes, NY
* * * * * * *
(5) Cleveland Dragon Boat Festival | The special local regulation would cover all navigable waters of the Cuyahoga River from the Cleveland Rowing Foundation dock at 41°29′27.2″ N, 081°42′13.1″ W to the Columbus Rd. Bridge | On or around the 4th weekend of August.
¹All coordinates listed in this table 1 reference North American Datum of 1983 (NAD 1983).
²As noted in the introductory text of this section, the enforcement dates and times for each of the listed events in this table are subject to change. In the event of a change, or for enforcement periods listed that do not allow a specific date or dates to be determined, the Captain of the Port will provide notice to the public by publishing a Notice of Enforcement in the Federal Register, as well as issuing a Broadcast Notice to Mariners.

Matthew J Walter,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes.

[FR Doc. 2026-12819 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P