DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF727]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Bluefish Monitoring Committee will hold a public meeting.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Tuesday, July 21, 2026, from 1 p.m. until 4 p.m. EST. For agenda details, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via webinar. Webinar connection information, agenda items, and any additional information will be available at https://www.mafmc.org/council-events prior to the meeting.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N. State Street, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of this meeting is for the Monitoring Committee to: (1) review recent data update, fishery performance, and recommendations from the Advisory Panel, Scientific and Statistical Committee, and staff, (2) review commercial and recreational catch and landings limits previously adopted for 2027, and to (3) review commercial and recreational management measure and recommend changes if needed.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aid should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251, at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-12817 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P