DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF694]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Summer Flounder, Scup, and Black Sea Bass Monitoring Committee will hold a public meeting.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Monday, July 20, 2026, from 1 p.m. until 4 p.m. For agenda details, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via webinar. Connection information will be posted to the Council's calendar prior to the meeting at https://www.mafmc.org.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N. State Street, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Summer Flounder, Scup, and Black Sea Bass Monitoring Committee will meet via webinar. During this meeting the Monitoring Committee will review recent fishery information and recommendations from the Advisory Panel, Scientific and Statistical Committee, and staff. The Monitoring Committee will then review previously adopted 2027 commercial and recreational annual catch limits, annual catch targets, commercial quotas, commercial measures, and recreational harvest limits for all three species and recommend changes if needed.

The meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251 at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-12816 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P