DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

[Docket ID No.TREAS-DO-2026-0430]

Designation of OpenCorporates Dataset Into DNP Working System

AGENCY: United States Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of proposed designation.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Payment Integrity Information Act of 2019 (PIIA) (31 U.S.C. 3351, et seq.), Treasury is issuing this notice to provide the public an opportunity to comment on the proposed designation of the U.S. legal entity dataset of OpenCorporates Limited (“OpenCorporates”), which contains business registration information sourced from official U.S. state and territory public registries to the Do Not Pay Working System.

DATES: Submit written comments on or before July 10, 2026. At the conclusion of the comment period, if Treasury decides to finalize the designation, Treasury will publish a notice in the Federal Register to officially designate the database.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by Docket ID TREAS-DO-2026-0430, online at https://www.regulations.gov. Comments can also be mailed to the Department of the Treasury, Office of the Fiscal Assistant Secretary, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20220, Attn: Do Not Pay Comments. Commenters are encouraged to submit public comments electronically.

Submission of comments in response to this notice is voluntary. Comments may be used to inform decision-making on topics related to this notice. All comments received will be posted without change to www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided. You should submit only information that you wish to make publicly available.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: U.S. Department of the Treasury, Office of the Fiscal Assistant Secretary, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20220, Telephone (202) 622-2000 or Email AmericasBankAccountEO@treasury.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to the Payment Integrity Information Act of 2019 (PIIA) (31 U.S.C. 3351, et seq.), the U.S. Department of Treasury (Treasury) operates the Do Not Pay Working System—a centralized platform through which federal agencies and federally funded state-administered programs can search multiple databases to obtain information about potential payees and awardees to identify and prevent improper payments. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3354(b)(2), OMB has delegated authority to the Secretary of the Treasury to designate additional databases for inclusion in the Do Not Pay Working System when those databases substantially assist in preventing improper payments.

Treasury is issuing this Notice of Proposed Designation to designate OpenCorporates' U.S. legal entity dataset (hereinafter, the “legal entity dataset”) which comprises publicly available business registration information sourced from official U.S. state and territory public registries. The legal entity dataset includes an entity's registered business name, business address, registration status (active or inactive), incorporation date, dissolution date, employer identification number (EIN), and the name, position, and contact information of the entity's officers. Upon designation to the Do Not Pay Working System, the legal entity dataset will be used by the federal or state client agency to support its determination whether a business entity is eligible to receive a Federal payment or award. This includes verifying whether the business holds an active registration with the relevant state's secretary of state office at various points in the payment lifecycle (e.g., at the business entity's application for federal funding, by a program-specific eligibility cut-off date, or at the time of payment). An inactive or missing registration may serve as a potential risk indicator suggesting that a business is no longer operating or may have been fraudulently created. Incorporating the legal entity dataset into the Do Not Pay Working System will strengthen Do Not Pay's ability to assist agencies in reducing improper payments to ineligible or fraudulent business entities.

Do Not Pay Working System Privacy, Security, and Legal Compliance: Treasury relies on authorities that permit the collection and processing of information for disbursement and payment integrity services including, but not limited to, 31 U.S.C. 321, 3301, 3321, and 3351, et seq., Do Not Pay's access and use of the information will be governed by an agreement with OpenCorporates, and Do Not Pay customers seeking to access the legal entity dataset through the Do Not Pay Working System must agree to use the information solely to identify, prevent, and/or recover improper payments.

Fiscal Service maintains a comprehensive privacy program and dedicates specialized privacy resources within the Do Not Pay program to ensure compliance with all applicable statutes, regulations, policies, and requirements. Do Not Pay implements privacy and security controls in compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and federal guidance, including the Federal Information Security Modernization Act of 2014, National Institute of Standards and Technology standards, and relevant OMB guidance. The Do Not Pay program employs administrative and technical safeguards such as role-based access, audit logging, encryption, and security controls for secure system access using Personal Identity Verification credentials, Login.gov account management, and ID.ME. Do Not Pay Working System users and administrators are required to adhere to rules of behavior that outline their responsibilities for the secure use of Do Not Pay data.

Designation Overview: OpenCorporates' U.S. legal entity dataset comprises publicly available business registration information sourced from official U.S. state and territory public registries. The legal entity dataset includes an entity's registered business name, business address, registration status (active or inactive), incorporation date, dissolution date (if applicable), employer identification number (EIN), and the name, position, and address of the entity's officers. The information can be used by federal and federally funded state-administered programs to verify a business entity's eligibility to receive a Federal payment or award, including in cases where eligibility is dependent on an active business registration.

Considerations for Designating

1. Statutory or other limitations on the use and sharing of specific data:

While there are no specific statutory limitations on the legal entity dataset sourced from official public registries, use of the information by the Do Not Pay program will be limited to payment integrity and eligibility verification purposes. Do Not Pay customers will use the legal entity dataset solely to support program integrity, payment or award eligibility verification, and fraud prevention.

2. Privacy restrictions and risks associated with specific data:

The Do Not Pay Working System will utilize the entity's business name, business address, and/or EIN (as submitted by the Do Not Pay customer) to perform verifications against the legal entity dataset, which includes the following elements regarding a business entity's registration with a state Secretary of State office: registration status (active or inactive), registration date, incorporation date, dissolution date (when applicable), and the name, position, and address of the entity's officers. Treasury has determined that the legal dataset pertains only to business entities and does not contain information about individuals within the meaning of the Privacy Act.

3. Likelihood that the data will strengthen program integrity across programs and agencies:

Incorporating the legal entity dataset into the Do Not Pay Working System is likely to strengthen program integrity across federal and federally funded state-administered programs by helping programs to validate whether a business entity is eligible to receive a Federal payment or award. This includes verifying whether a business is actively registered at the time of an entity's application for federal funding, by a program-specific eligibility cutoff date, or at the time of payment. The legal entity dataset will directly support pre-award and pre-payment verification processes and reduce improper payments to ineligible or potentially fraudulent entities.

4. Benefits of streamlining access to the data through Do Not Pay:

Streamlining access to the legal entity dataset through the Do Not Pay Working System provides significant operational benefits. By centralizing the legal entity dataset within Do Not Pay's suite of services, authorized programs and agencies can leverage legal entity information throughout the payment lifecycle without independently procuring the data or establishing separate technical integrations.

5. Costs associated with expanding or centralizing access, including modifications needed to system interfaces or other capabilities in order to make data accessible:

Treasury will incur costs to obtain the legal entity dataset. Treasury will also incur internal costs for system maintenance and operational support to ensure sustained compliance with federal privacy, security, and data governance standards.

6. Other policy and stakeholder considerations:

Treasury considered broader policy interests, including the government's responsibility to maintain public trust by strengthening program integrity and reducing fraud, waste, and abuse. The legal entity dataset supports these goals by enhancing the federal government's ability to verify the legitimacy and eligibility of entities seeking federal payments.

Treasury also evaluated stakeholder concerns related to privacy, transparency, and the handling of publicly sourced business data. The proposed designation is supported by established privacy assessments, risk evaluations, and the application of reasonable security safeguards within the Do Not Pay Working System. Treasury will continue to engage with stakeholders to ensure responsible implementation and address any operational or privacy concerns that may arise.

Gary Grippo,
Acting Fiscal Assistant Secretary, U.S. Department of the Treasury.

[FR Doc. 2026-12814 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AK-P