DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0558]

RIN 1625-AA08

Special Local Regulation; Lake Erie, Kelleys Island, OH

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is proposing to establish a temporary special local regulation (SLR) for certain navigable waters of Lake Erie near Kelleys Island, OH. The SLR is needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards created by a sailing race. This proposed rulemaking would prohibit persons and vessels from being in the regulated area unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port, Sector Detroit. We invite your comments on this proposed rulemaking.

DATES: Comments and related material must be received by the Coast Guard on or before July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and view available documents, go to the Federal Docket Management System at https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0558.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this proposed rule, contact MST1 Cera Turner, Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard Marine Safety Unit Toledo; (419)-418-6050, D09-SMB-MSUToledo-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

On February 25, 2026, an organization notified the Coast Guard that they will be sponsoring a sailing race on Lake Erie near Kelleys Island, OH on August 29, 2026. The event will be held from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. on August 29, 2026. The race will include approximately 50 participants and 3 spectator craft.

The Captain of the Port, Sector Detroit (COTP) is issuing this Special Local Regulation (SLR) under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70041. The COTP has determined that potential hazards associated with the sailing race include the possibility of participants transiting within commercial shipping channels, as well as the possibility that participants sailing near private boat facilities might collide with boaters near those facilities. The purpose of this rulemaking is to protect event participants, non-participants, and transiting vessels before, during, and after the scheduled event.

III. Discussion of the Proposed Rule

This proposed rule would establish a special regulated area from 8:30 a.m. until 5 p.m. on August 29, 2026. The regulated area would cover all navigable waters within 100 yards of the participants on the race course. No vessel or person would be permitted to enter the regulated area without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative. The regulatory text we are proposing appears at the end of this document.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this proposed rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, as amended, requires Federal agencies to consider the potential impact of regulations on small entities during rulemaking. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses, not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000. The Coast Guard certifies under 5 U.S.C. 605(b) that this proposed rule would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities for the following reasons.

Vessel traffic will be able to safely transit around this regulated area. This regulation will only impact a small area for a few hours. In addition, the Coast Guard will issue a Broadcast Notice to Marines via VHF FM marine channel 16, which will allow small entities to adjust their transit plans, and the rule allows vessels to request permission to enter the regulated area from the COTP.

If you think that your business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction qualifies as a small entity and that this proposed rule would have a significant economic impact on it, please submit a comment (see ADDRESSES) explaining why you think it qualifies and how and to what degree this proposed rule would economically affect it.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this proposed rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247).

B. Collection of Information

This proposed rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this proposed rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this proposed rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this proposed rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this proposed rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This proposed rule is a special regulated area. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L61.

V. Public Participation and Request for Comments

We view public participation as essential to effective rulemaking and will consider all comments and material received during the comment period. Your comment can help shape the outcome of this rulemaking. If you submit a comment, please include the docket number for this rulemaking, indicate the specific section of this document to which each comment applies, and provide a reason for each suggestion or recommendation.

Submitting comments. We encourage you to submit comments through the Federal Docket Management System at https://www.regulations.gov. To do so, go to https://www.regulations.gov, type USCG-2026-0558 in the search box and click “Search.” Next, look for this document in the Search Results column, and click on it. Then click on the Comment option. If you cannot submit your material by using https://www.regulations.gov, call or email the person in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this proposed rule for alternate instructions.

Viewing material in the docket. To view available documents, find the docket as described in the previous paragraph, and then select “Supporting & Related Material” in the Document Type column. We will post public comments in our online docket. Additional information is on the https://www.regulations.gov Frequently Asked Questions web page.

Personal information. We accept anonymous comments. Comments we post to https://www.regulations.gov will include any personal information you have provided. For more about privacy and submissions to the docket in response to this document, see DHS's eRulemaking System of Records notice (85 FR 14226, March 11, 2020).

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 100

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard is proposing to amend 33 CFR part 100 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Add § 100.T999-0558 to read as follows:

§ 100.T999-0558 Special Local Regulation; Lake Erie, Kelleys Island, OH.

(a) Location. This special local regulation applies to the following regulated area: All waters of Lake Erie, from surface to bottom, within 100 yards of the participants on the race courses identified below, encompassed by a line connecting the following points for each of the following race courses:

(a) Course A: Starting 0.5 nautical miles east of Sandusky Harbor Pier Head Light at 41°29′57.50″ N, 082° 39′42.96″ W, thence to Kelleys Island Shoal Light Buoy 1 at 41°38′41″ N, 082°37′56.64″ W, thence to Scott Point Shoal Lighted Buoy 1 at 41°36′05.04″ N, 082°48′22.55″ W, and finishing at Bay Point Shoal Lighted Buoy 2 at 41°30′11″ N, 082°41′28.4″ W.

(b) Course B: Starting 0.5 nautical miles east of Sandusky Harbor Pier Head Light at 41°29′57.50″ N, 082° 39′42.96″ W, thence to Kelleys Island Shoal Light Buoy 1 at 41°38′41″ N, 082°37′56.64″ W, thence to American Eagle Shoal Lighted Buoy R2 at 41°36′15.20″ N, 082°44′51.20″ W, and finishing at Bay Point Shoal Lighted Buoy 2 at 41°30′11″ N, 082°41′28.4″ W.

(c) Course C: Starting 0.5 nautical miles east of Sandusky Harbor Pier Head Light at 41°29′57.50″ N, 082° 39′42.96″ W, thence to Kelleys Island Buoy 1 at 41°37′26.37″ N, 082°40′01.75″ W, thence to American Eagle Shoal Lighted Buoy R2 at 41°36′15.20″ N, 082°44′51.20″ W, and finishing at Bay Point Shoal Lighted Buoy 2 at 41°30′11″ N, 082°41′28.4″ W.

The regulated area will move with the participants as they transit the waters.

These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84)/North American Datum 83 (NAD 83).

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Sector Detroit (COTP) in the enforcement of the regulated area. Participant means all persons and vessels registered with the event sponsor as a participant in the race.

(c) Regulations. (1) All non-participants are prohibited from entering, transiting through, anchoring in, or remaining within the regulated area described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or their designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16. Those in the special regulated area must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(3) The COTP will provide notice of the regulated area through advanced notice via broadcast notice to mariners and by on-scene designated representatives.

(d) Enforcement period. This section will be enforced from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. on August 29, 2026.

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Caren C. Damon,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Detroit.

[FR Doc. 2026-12813 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P