DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0668]

Special Local Regulation; 50th Annual Swim Around Key West, Key West, FL

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce the special local regulation for the Annual Swim around Key West on June 27, 2026, from 6:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for marine events within the Southeast Coast Guard District identifies the regulated area for this event in Key West, FL. During the enforcement periods, the operator of any vessel in the regulated area must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

DATES: The regulation in 33 CFR 165.786 will be enforced for the Annual Swim Around Key West regulated area listed in item no. 6.2 in table to § 165.786, from 6:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m. on June 27, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Chief Marine Science Technician Mathew Mason, Sector Key West Waterways Management Department, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 305-292-8823, email Mathew.R.Mason@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the special local regulation in the Table to § 33 CFR 165.786 item 6.2 for the Annual Swim Around Key West regulated area from 6:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. on June 27, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for marine events within the Southeast Coast Guard District, table to § 165.786, specifies the location of the regulated area for the Annual Swim Around Key West. During the enforcement period, as reflected in § 165.786(a), if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register>, the Coast Guard plans to provide notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners, marine information broadcasts, and on-scene designated representatives.

Joshua M. Empen,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Key West.

[FR Doc. 2026-12812 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P