OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Office of Federal Procurement Policy

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[OMB Control No. 9000-0082; Docket No. 2026-0233; Sequence No. 1]

Information Collection; Paperwork Reduction Act Changes in FAR Case 2026-002, Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul Parts 6, 7, 10, 18, 26, 37, and 41

AGENCY: Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP), Office of Management and Budget (OMB); Department of Defense (DOD); General Services Administration (GSA); and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA (collectively referred to as the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council or FAR Council) invite public comments on the Paperwork Reduction Act changes in FAR Case 2026-002, “Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul Parts 6, 7, 10, 18, 26, 37, and 41,” specifically regarding changes to information collections due to the proposed rule. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995 and OMB regulations, public comments are particularly invited on:

the necessity of the collection of information for the proper performance of the functions of Federal Government acquisitions, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the estimate of the burden of the collection of information; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: The FAR Council will consider all comments received by August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The FAR Council invites interested persons to submit comments on the collection(s) through https://www.regulations.gov and follow the instructions on the site. This website provides the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field or attach a file for lengthier comments. If there are difficulties submitting comments, contact the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division at 202-501-4755 or GSARegSec@gsa.gov.

Instructions: All items submitted must cite the OMB Control Number and title of the relevant information collection. Comments received generally will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal and/or business confidential information provided. To confirm receipt of your comment(s), please check www.regulations.gov, approximately two-to-three days after submission to verify posting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: FARPolicy@gsa.gov or call 202-969-4075.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: FAR Case 2026-002; Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul Parts 6, 7, 10, 18, 26, 37, and 41 (91 FR 37636); includes information collections under the PRA. Following is the collection previously approved by OMB that would be revised by the proposed rule.

OMB Control No. 9000-0082

The changes under the proposed rule, if finalized, would revise the public reporting burden for OMB Control No. 9000-0082, Federal Acquisition Regulation Part 7 Requirements, to reflect the removal of the requirements under the clause at FAR 52.207-3, Right of First Refusal of Employment.

The revised annual reporting burden is estimated as follows:

Respondents: 14,500.

Total Annual Responses: 14,500.

Total Burden Hours: 14,500.

Obtaining Copies: Requesters may obtain a copy of the information collection documents from the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division by calling 202-501-4755 or emailing GSARegSec@gsa.gov. Please cite OMB Control No. 9000-0082, Federal Acquisition Regulation Part 7 Requirements.

William F. Clark,
Director, Office of Governmentwide Acquisition Policy, Office of Acquisition Policy, Office of Governmentwide Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12807 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-EP-P