OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Office of Federal Procurement Policy

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[OMB Control No. 9000-0189; OMB Control No. 9000-0199; Docket No. 2026-0232; Sequence No. 1]

Information Collection; Paperwork Reduction Act Changes in FAR Case 2026-001, Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul Parts 1, 2, 4, 33, 39, 40, and 53

AGENCY: Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP), Office of Management and Budget (OMB); Department of Defense (DOD); General Services Administration (GSA); and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: OFPP, DoD, GSA, and NASA (collectively referred to as the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council or FAR Council) invite public comments on the Paperwork Reduction Act changes in FAR Case 2026-001, “Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul Parts 1, 2, 4, 33, 39, 40, and 53,” specifically regarding changes to information collections due to the proposed rule. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995 and OMB regulations, public comments are particularly invited on: the necessity of the collection of information for the proper performance of the functions of Federal Government acquisitions, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the estimate of the burden of the collection of information; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: The FAR Council will consider all comments received by August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The FAR Council invites interested persons to submit comments on the collection(s) through https://www.regulations.gov and follow the instructions on the site. This website provides the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field or attach a file for lengthier comments. If there are difficulties submitting comments, contact the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division at 202-501-4755 or GSARegSec@gsa.gov.

Instructions: All items submitted must cite the OMB Control Number and title of the relevant information collection. Comments received generally will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal and/or business confidential information provided. To confirm receipt of your comment(s), please check www.regulations.gov, approximately two-to-three days after submission to verify posting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: FARPolicy@gsa.gov or call 202-969-4075.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: FAR Case 2026-001; Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul Parts 1, 2, 4, 33, 39, 40, and 53 (91 FR 37550); includes information collections under the PRA. Following are the collections previously approved by OMB that would be revised by the proposed rule.

OMB Control No. 9000-0189

The changes under the proposed rule, if finalized, would revise the information collection and the paperwork burden previously approved by OMB under OMB Control Nos. 9000-0177, Reporting Executive Compensation and First-tier Subcontract Awards; and 9000-0189, Certain Federal Acquisition Regulation Part 4 Requirements. The public reporting burden for these collections of information will be consolidated under OMB Control No. 9000-0189 with the new title “Federal Acquisition Regulation Part 4 Requirements” and OMB Control No. 9000-0177 will be discontinued. Additionally, the public reporting burden for OMB Control No. 9000-0189 will be revised to exclude commercial acquisitions from the information collection requirements under the clauses at FAR 52.204-10, 52.204-14, and 52.204-15 as described in section II. of the proposed rule's preamble.

The revised annual reporting burden is estimated as follows:

Respondents: 66,575.

Total Annual Responses: 271,227.

Total Burden Hours: 393,994.

OMB Control No. 9000-0199

The changes under the proposed rule, if finalized, would revise the information collection and the paperwork burden previously approved by OMB under OMB Control Nos. 9000-0189 for the FAR 52.204-23 information collection; 9000-0199, Prohibition on Contracting for Certain Telecommunications and Video Surveillance Services or Equipment; and 9000-0205, Implementation of Federal Acquisition Supply Chain Security Act (FASCSA) Orders. The public reporting burden for these collections of information will be consolidated under OMB Control No. 9000-0199 with the new title “Federal Acquisition Regulation Part 40 Requirements” and OMB Control No. 9000-0205 will be discontinued. Additionally, the public reporting burden for OMB Control No. 9000-0199 will be revised to add to the information collection burden to implement Section 203 in the Federal Acquisition Supply Chain Security Act of 2018, which is the title II of the “Strengthening and Enhancing Cyber-capabilities by Utilizing Risk Exposure Technology Act” (SECURE Technology Act) (Pub. L. 115-390); and Executive Order (E.O.) 13556, Controlled Unclassified Information, that established the Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) Program and the National Archives and Records Administration's final rule at 81 FR 63324 on September 14, 2016 to implement the CUI requirements of E.O. 13556.

The revised annual burden is estimated as follows:

Respondents: 19,894.

Total Annual Responses: 73,519.

Total Burden Hours: 213,987.

Obtaining Copies: Requesters may obtain a copy of the information collection documents from the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division by calling 202-501-4755 or emailing GSARegSec@gsa.gov. Please cite the OMB Control Number and title of the relevant information collection.

William F. Clark,
Director, Office of Governmentwide Acquisition Policy, Office of Acquisition Policy, Office of Governmentwide Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12806 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-EP-P