CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; AmeriCorps Seniors Application Instructions, Progress Reporting, Independent Living and Respite Surveys

AGENCY: Corporation for National and Community Service.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Corporation for National and Community Service (operating as AmeriCorps) is proposing to revise an information collection for AmeriCorps Seniors application instructions, progress reporting, and independent living and respite surveys.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the individual and office listed in the ADDRESSES section by August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by the title of the information collection activity, by any of the following methods:

(1) Electronically through www.regulations.gov (preferred method).

(2) By mail sent to: AmeriCorps, Attention: Robin Corindo, AmeriCorps, 250 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20525.

(3) By hand delivery or by courier to the AmeriCorps mailroom at the mail address given in paragraph (2) above, between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Comments submitted in response to this notice may be made available to the public through regulations.gov. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information or proprietary information. If you send an email comment, your email address will be automatically captured and included as part of the comment that is placed in the public docket and made available on the internet. Please note that responses to this public comment request containing any routine notice about the confidentiality of the communication will be treated as public comment that may be made available to the public, notwithstanding the inclusion of the routine notice.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robin Corindo, Acting Director, AmeriCorps Seniors, 202-489-5578, or by email at rcorindo@americorps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title of Collection: AmeriCorps Seniors Application Instructions and Progress Reporting.

OMB Control Number: 3045-0035.

Type of Review: Revision.

Respondents/Affected Public: Businesses and organizations, and State, local, or Tribal governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 1,250.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 6,250.

Abstract: The AmeriCorps Seniors Grant Application is for use by prospective and existing sponsors of AmeriCorps Seniors projects under the AmeriCorps Seniors RSVP (RSVP), AmeriCorps Seniors Foster Grandparent Program (FGP), AmeriCorps Seniors Senior Companion Program (SCP), and AmeriCorps Seniors Senior Demonstration Program (SDP). The Project Progress Report (PPR) and Progress Report Supplement are currently used to report progress toward accomplishing work plan goals and objectives, reporting volunteer and service outputs, reporting actual outcomes related to self-nominated performance measures, meeting challenges encountered, describing significant activities, and requesting technical assistance. This revision would eliminate the Progress Report Supplement and incorporate some of the Supplement questions into the PPR instead. The Application Instructions and PPR forms in this package conform to AmeriCorps' web-based electronic grants management system. The SCP Independent Living Survey and SCP Respite Survey are instruments that collect information from Senior Companion clients and caregivers. The purpose of the surveys is to allow SCP projects to measure the impact of independent living and respite services on clients' and caregivers' social ties and perceived social support. These surveys may also be used by RSVP projects that provide independent living and respite services. AmeriCorps also seeks to continue using the currently approved information collection until the revised information collection is approved by OMB. The currently approved information collection is due to expire on September 30, 2026.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information. Burden means the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose or provide information to or for a Federal agency. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information, to search data sources, to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. All written comments will be available for public inspection on regulations.gov.

Robin Corindo,
Acting Director, AmeriCorps Seniors.

[FR Doc. 2026-12804 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6050-28-P