FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-1314; FR ID 352239]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before August 24, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Nicole Ongele, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to nicole.ongele@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Nicole Ongele, (202) 418-2991.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: OMB Control Number: 3060-1314.

Title: Incarcerated People's Communications Services (IPCS) 2026 Mandatory Data Collection, WC Docket Nos. 23-62, 12-375, FCC 25-75.

Form Number(s): FCC Form 2303(a) and FCC Form 2303(b).

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 30 respondents; 30 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 165 hours.

Frequency of Response: One-time reporting requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for this collection of information is contained in sections 1, 2, 4(i)-(j), 5(c), 201(b), 218, 220, 225, 255, 276, 403, and 716 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. 151, 152,154(i)-(j), 155(c), 201(b), 218, 220, 225, 255, 276, 403, and 617, and the Martha Wright-Reed Act, Public Law 117-338, 136 Stat. 6156 (2022).

Total Annual Burden: 4,950 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No cost.

Needs and Uses: On November 6, 2025, the Commission released the Incarcerated People's Communications Services; Implementation of the Martha Wright-Reed Act; Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, WC Docket Nos. 23-62, 12-375, Report and Order, Order on Reconsideration, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Order, FCC 25-75, 90 FR 56013 (Order) and 90 FR 56115 (Notice of Proposed Rulemaking or Notice), in which it established a regulatory framework that is faithful to the Martha Wright-Reed Just and Reasonable Communications Act of 2022, Public Law 117-338, 136 Stat. 6156 (the Act) and is also consistent with the record that has developed since its enactment. The Order created a durable, predictable, and lawful framework that properly balances the Commission's implementation of the dual statutory mandates of the Martha Wright-Reed Act—just and reasonable rates for consumers and fair compensation for providers—and thereby ensures the continued availability of IPCS to incarcerated people and preserves correctional officials' ability to provide safe and secure access to IPCS.

To ensure that it has the data needed to meet its responsibilities under the Act, the Commission reaffirmed its prior delegation of authority to the Wireline Competition Bureau (WCB) and the Office of Economics and Analytics (OEA) to conduct an additional data collection to enable the Commission to set permanent rate caps for both audio and video IPCS. The Commission reiterated its delegation of authority to WCB and OEA to “make any appropriate modifications to the structure of the collection and the template and instructions for the collection necessary to provide the Commission an objective basis to establish permanent IPCS rate caps.”

Pursuant to their delegated authority, WCB and OEA drafted proposed instructions, a spreadsheet template, a word document template, and a certification form for the proposed 2026 Mandatory Data Collection, which collectively reduced significantly the burden of the data collection, available for download at https://www.fcc.gov/sites/default/files/2026%20IPCS%20MDC%20proposed%20Instructions.docx. IPCS providers would be required to submit the required data using a reporting template that would be filed through the Commission's electronic comment filing system. The proposed template would consist of a Word document (Appendix A to the instructions) for responses requiring narrative information, and Excel spreadsheets (Appendix B to the instructions) for responses that require specific numbers or information. IPCS providers would also be required to submit an audited financial statement or report for calendar year 2025, and a signed certification of truthfulness, accuracy, and completeness (Appendix C to the instructions). The instructions, template, and certification form would simplify compliance with, and reduce the burden of, this data collection. These proposed documents will be submitted to the Office of Management and Budget as FCC Form 2303(a) and FCC Form 2303(b).

On June 8, 2026, WCB and OEA released a Public Notice seeking comment on all aspects of the proposed instructions, template, and certification form, available for download at https://docs.fcc.gov/public/attachments/DA-26-567A1.pdf. WCB and OEA will consider comments submitted in response to both the Public Notice and this Notice in finalizing the proposed data collection prior to submitting the documents to the Office of Management and Budget.

Federal Communications Commission.
Aleta Bowers,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12799 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P