FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[FR ID 352644]

Sunshine Act Meetings; Open Commission Meeting Thursday, June 25, 2026

June 18, 2026

The Federal Communications Commission will hold an Open Meeting on the subjects listed below on Thursday, June 25, 2026, which is scheduled to commence at 10:30 a.m. in the Commission Meeting Room of the Federal Communications Commission, 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC

While attendance at the Open Meeting is available to the public, the FCC headquarters building is not open access and all guests must check in with and be screened by FCC security at the main entrance on L Street. Attendees at the Open Meeting will not be required to have an appointment but must otherwise comply with protocols outlined at: www.fcc.gov/visit. Open Meetings are streamed live at: www.fcc.gov/live and on the FCC's YouTube channel.

Item No. | Bureau | Subject
1 | WIRELINE COMPETITION | Title: Build America: Eliminating Barriers to Wireline Deployments (WC Docket No. 25-253). Summary: The Commission will consider a Notice of Proposed Rule Making that would propose and seek comment on standards for when state and local statutes, regulations, and legal requirements have a prohibitive effect on the provision of wireline telecommunications services in violation of Section 253 of the Communications Act, particularly through the imposition of excessive delays and fees that impede infrastructure deployments and disincentivize investments in new infrastructure.
2 | WIRELINE COMPETITION | Title: Ensuring Children's Safe Use of Screens and E-Rate-Funded Services (WC Docket No. 26-133); Modernizing the E-Rate Program for Schools and Libraries (WC Docket No. 13-184); Establishing the Emergency Connectivity Fund to Close the Homework Gap (WC Docket No. 21-93); Promoting Fair and Open Competitive Bidding in the E-Rate Program (WC Docket No. 21-455). Summary: The Commission will consider a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that seeks comment on measures the Commission can take to better protect children when using E-Rate-funded networks, the Commission's progress in ensuring affordable access to high-speed broadband to and within schools and libraries, and whether the Commission's current interpretation of the Children's Internet Protection Act is the best reading of the statute, and a Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that proposes actions to strengthen E-Rate program integrity and streamline program administration.
3 | PUBLIC SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY | Title: Facilitating Implementation of Next Generation 911 Services (NG911)(PS Docket No. 21-479); Improving 911 Reliability (PS Docket No. 13-75). Summary: The Commission will consider a Second Report and Order and Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to improve reliability and interoperability in the nation's Next Generation 911 (NG911) transition. The item would modernize and streamline 911 reliability rules for IP-based networks, promote interstate interoperability of NG911 systems, and eliminate unnecessary regulatory burdens.
4 | PUBLIC SAFETY & HOMELAND SECURITY | Title: Modernizing of the Nation's Alerting Systems (PS Docket No. 25-224); Protecting the Nation's Communications Systems from Cybersecurity Threats (PS Docket No. 22-329); Wireless Emergency Alerts (PS Docket No. 15-91); Amendment of Part 11 of the Commission's Rules Regarding the Emergency Alert System (PS Docket No. 15-94). Summary: The Commission will consider a Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that take steps to modernize the Emergency Alert System (EAS) and Wireless Emergency Alerts (WEA). The Report and Order aims to preserve the public's trust in EAS by requiring targeted cybersecurity improvements to protect the system from cybercriminals and our nation's adversaries. The Further Notice would propose additional ways to modernize EAS and WEA to make them more helpful to alerting authorities, less burdensome for participating communications providers, and better able to save lives.
5 | OFFICE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS | Title: Review of Submarine Cable Landing License Rules and Procedures to Assess Evolving National Security, Law Enforcement, Foreign Policy, and Trade Policy Risks (OI Docket No. 24-523); Amendment of the Schedule of Application Fees Set Forth in Sections 1.1102 through 1.1109 of the Commission's Rules (MD Docket No. 24-524). Summary: The Commission will consider a Second Report and Order and Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that would accelerate buildout of secure submarine cable infrastructure, while strengthening national security.

* * * * *

The meeting will be webcast at: www.fcc.gov/live. Open captioning will be provided as well as a text only version on the FCC website. Other reasonable accommodations for people with disabilities are available upon request. In your request, include a description of the accommodation you will need and a way we can contact you if we need more information. Last minute requests will be accepted but may be impossible to fill. Send an email to: fcc504@fcc.gov or call the Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau at 202-418-0530.

Press Access—Members of the news media are welcome to attend the meeting and will be provided reserved seating on a first-come, first-served basis. Following the meeting, the Chairman may hold a news conference in which he will take questions from credentialed members of the press in attendance. Also, senior policy and legal staff will be made available to the press in attendance for questions related to the items on the meeting agenda. Commissioners may also choose to hold press conferences. Press may also direct questions to the Office of Media Relations (OMR): MediaRelations@fcc.gov. Questions about credentialing should be directed to OMR.

Additional information concerning this meeting may be obtained from the Office of Media Relations, (202) 418-0500. Audio/Video coverage of the meeting will be broadcast live with open captioning over the internet from the FCC Live web page at www.fcc.gov/live.

Authority: This meeting is held, in accordance with the Government in the Sunshine Act (Sunshine Act), Public Law 94-409, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552b).

Federal Communications Commission.
Aleta Bowers,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12798 Filed 6-23-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P