DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Indian Health Service

Notice of Proposed Purchased/Referred Care Delivery Area Redesignation for the Kewa Pueblo

AGENCY: Indian Health Service, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This Notice advises the public that the Indian Health Service (IHS) proposes to expand the geographic boundaries of the Purchased/Referred Care Delivery Area (PRCDA) for the Kewa Pueblo (“Kewa Pueblo” or “Tribe”) to include the New Mexico county of Bernalillo. The current PRCDA for the Kewa Pueblo includes the New Mexico counties of Sandoval and Santa Fe. The Kewa Pueblo's Tribal members who reside outside of the PRCDA are eligible for direct care services; however, they are not eligible for Purchased/Referred Care (PRC) services. The sole purpose of this expansion would be to authorize additional Kewa Pueblo Tribal members and beneficiaries to receive PRC services.

DATES: Comments must be submitted by July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Because of staff and resource limitations, we cannot accept comments by facsimile (FAX) transmission. You may submit comments in one of four ways (please choose only one of the ways listed):

1. Electronically. You may submit electronic comments on this regulation to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the “Submit a Comment” instructions.

2. By regular mail. You may submit written comments by mail to the following address ONLY: Carl Mitchell, Director, Division of Regulatory and Policy Coordination, Indian Health Service, 5600 Fishers Lane, Mail Stop: 06SWH03, Rockville, Maryland 20857. Please allow sufficient time for mailed comments to be received before the close of the comment period.

3. By express or overnight mail. You may send written comments to the above address.

4. By hand or courier. If you prefer, you may deliver (by hand or courier) your written comments before the close of the comment period to the address above.

If you intend to deliver your comments to the Rockville address, please call telephone number (301) 651-0489 in advance to schedule your arrival with a staff member.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Inspection of Public Comments: All comments received before the close of the comment period are available for viewing by the public, including any personally identifiable or confidential business information that is included in a comment.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: CDR Tracy Sanchez, Acting Director, Office of Resource Access and Partnerships, Indian Health Service, 5600 Fishers Lane, Mail Stop 06SEH03, Rockville, Maryland 20857. Telephone (301) 443-0969 (This is not a toll-free number).

Background: The IHS provides services under regulations in effect as of September 15, 1987, and republished at 42 CFR part 136, subparts A-C. Subpart C defines a Contract Health Service Delivery Area (CHSDA), now referred to as a PRCDA, as the geographic area within which PRC will be made available by the IHS to members of an identified Indian community who reside in the PRCDA. Residence within a PRCDA by a person who is within the scope of the Indian health program, as set forth in 42 CFR 136.12, creates no legal entitlement to PRC services but only potential eligibility for services. Services needed, but not available at an IHS/Tribal facility, are provided under the PRC program depending on the availability of funds, the relative medical priority of the services to be provided, and the actual availability and accessibility of alternate resources in accordance with the regulations.

The regulations at 42 CFR part 136, subpart C provide that, unless otherwise designated, a PRCDA shall consist of a county which includes all or part of a reservation and any county or counties which have a common boundary with the reservation. 42 CFR 136.22(a)(6). The regulations also provide that after consultation with the Tribal governing body or bodies on those reservations included within the PRCDA, the Secretary may, from time to time, redesignate areas within the United States for inclusion in or exclusion from a PRCDA. 42 CFR 136.22(b). The regulations require that certain criteria be considered before any redesignation is made. The criteria are as follows:

(1) The number of Indians residing in the area proposed to be so included or excluded;

(2) Whether the tribal governing body has determined that Indians residing in the area near the reservation are socially and economically affiliated with the tribe;

(3) The geographic proximity to the reservation of the area whose inclusion or exclusion is being considered; and

(4) The level of funding that would be available for the provision of PRC.

Additionally, the regulations require that any redesignation of a PRCDA be made in accordance with the procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553). 42 CFR 136.22(c). In compliance with this requirement, the IHS is publishing this Notice and requesting public comments.

The Kewa Pueblo reservation is located in Sandoval and Santa Fe counties of New Mexico. The Kewa Pueblo operates their PRC program under an Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act agreement with the IHS. The Kewa Pueblo's PRCDA is currently referred to as “Kewa Pueblo, New Mexico (previously listed as the Pueblo of Santo Domingo)” on the PRCDA List. The Tribe has requested that the IHS expand its PRCDA to include Bernalillo County, New Mexico. The requested PRCDA redesignation would share Bernalillo County with the PRCDA of the Canoncito Band of Navajos To'hajiilee Chapter, Pueblo of Isleta, Pueblo of Laguna, and Pueblo of Sandia of New Mexico. The Albuquerque Area held Tribal Consultation with the Tribes, during which they did not raise any objections to the expansion of the Kewa Pueblo's PRCDA to include Bernalillo County.

Under 42 CFR 136.23, those otherwise eligible Indians who do not reside on a reservation, but reside within a PRCDA, must be either members of the Tribe or other IHS beneficiaries who maintain close economic and social ties with the Tribe. In this case, applying the aforementioned PRCDA redesignation criteria required by operative regulations codified at 42 CFR part 136, subpart C, the following findings are made:

1. By expanding the PRCDA to include Bernalillo County, New Mexico, the Kewa Pueblo estimates that the Tribe's PRC eligible population would increase by an estimated 200 Tribal members.

2. As part of their expansion request, the Kewa Pueblo submitted a resolution from the Tribe's governing body. The resolution indicates that the requested expansion is intended to serve their members living in Bernalillo County, New Mexico. During Tribal Consultation, the Kewa Pueblo verified that those members are socially and economically affiliated with the Tribe.

3. Bernalillo County is approximately 30 miles from the Tribe's reservation. The requested expansion would form a contiguous area with the existing PRCDA. Tribal members of the Kewa Pueblo reside in the county proposed for inclusion in the expanded PRCDA. For these reasons, the IHS has determined the additional county proposed for inclusion herein to be geographically proximate, meaning “on or near,” to the Tribe's reservation.

4. Through the Kewa Pueblo's request to expand its PRCDA, the Tribe has indicated that the PRC program can continue providing the same level of care to the PRC eligible population if the PRCDA is expanded as proposed, without requiring additional funding from the IHS or reduction of the current medical priority level.

Accordingly, the IHS proposes to expand the PRCDA of the Kewa Pueblo to include the county of Bernalillo in the state of New Mexico.

This Notice does not contain reporting or recordkeeping requirements subject to prior approval by the Office of Management and Budget under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

Clayton W. Fulton,
Chief of Staff (Delegated Authority of the IHS Director). Indian Health Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-12791 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4166-14-P+