DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program; List of Petitions Received

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HRSA is publishing this notice of petitions received under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program (the Program), as required by the Public Health Service (PHS) Act, as amended. While the Secretary of HHS is named as the respondent in all proceedings brought by the filing of petitions for compensation under the Program, the United States Court of Federal Claims is charged by statute with responsibility for considering and acting upon the petitions.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information about requirements for filing petitions, and the Program in general, contact Lisa L. Reyes, Clerk of Court, United States Court of Federal Claims, 717 Madison Place NW, Washington, DC 20005, (202) 357-6400. For information on HRSA's role in the Program, contact the Director, Division of Injury Compensation Programs, 5600 Fishers Lane, Room 8W-25A, Rockville, Maryland 20857; 1-800-338-2382, or visit our website at: https://www.hrsa.gov/vaccine-compensation.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Program provides a system of no-fault compensation for certain individuals who have been injured by specified childhood vaccines. Subtitle 2 of Title XXI of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. 300aa-10 et seq., provides that those seeking compensation are to file a petition with the United States Court of Federal Claims and to serve a copy of the petition to the Secretary of HHS, who is named as the respondent in each proceeding. The Secretary has delegated this responsibility under the Program to HRSA. The Court is directed by statute to appoint special masters who take evidence, conduct hearings as appropriate, and make initial decisions as to eligibility for, and amount of, compensation.

A petition may be filed with respect to injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from vaccines described in the Vaccine Injury Table (the Table) set forth at 42 CFR 100.3. This Table lists for each covered childhood vaccine the conditions that may lead to compensation and, for each condition, the time period for occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of significant aggravation after vaccine administration. Compensation may also be awarded for conditions not listed in the Table and for conditions that are manifested outside the time periods specified in the Table, but only if the petitioner shows that the condition was caused by one of the listed vaccines.

Section 2112(b)(2) of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. 300aa-12(b)(2), requires that “[w]ithin 30 days after the Secretary receives service of any petition filed under section 2111 the Secretary shall publish notice of such petition in the Federal Register.” Set forth below is a list of petitions received by HRSA on May 1, 2026, through May 31, 2026. This list provides the name of the petitioner, city, and state of vaccination (if unknown then the city and state of the person or attorney filing the claim), and case number. In cases where the Court has redacted the name of a petitioner and/or the case number, the list reflects such redaction.

Section 2112(b)(2) also provides that the special master “shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit relevant, written information” relating to the following:

1. The existence of evidence “that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition,” and

2. Any allegation in a petition that the petitioner either:

a. “[S]ustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition not set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by” one of the vaccines referred to in the Table, or

b. “[S]ustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or significant aggravation of which did not occur within the time period set forth in the Table but which was caused by a vaccine” referred to in the Table.

In accordance with Section 2112(b)(2), all interested persons may submit written information relevant to the issues described above in the case of the petitions listed below. Any person choosing to do so should file an original and three copies of the information with the Clerk of the United States Court of Federal Claims at the address listed above (under the heading For Further Information Contact), with a copy to HRSA addressed to Director, Division of Injury Compensation Programs, Health Systems Bureau, 5600 Fishers Lane, 8W-25A, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The Court's caption (Petitioner's Name v. Secretary of HHS) and the docket number assigned to the petition should be used as the caption for the written submission. Chapter 35 of Title 44, United States Code, related to paperwork reduction, does not apply to information required for purposes of carrying out the Program.

Thomas J. Engels,
Administrator.

List of Petitions Filed

1. Kira Koller, Dresher, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0637V

2. Jamie McKee, Charlottesville, Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0638V

3. Adam Forem on behalf of E.F., Tenafly, New Jersey, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0639V

4. Brenda Adams, Venice, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0640V

5. James Saucerman, Bowie, Maryland, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0642V

6. Nchekwube Iweka, Orlando, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0644V

7. John Tatom, Springfield, Missouri, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0647V

8. William Taylor III, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0649V

9. Michael Workman, Westerville, Ohio, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0650V

10. Denise Cevela, Greenwood, Indiana, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0651V

11. Heather Bashore, Durand, Michigan, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0652V

12. Teresa Greenup, Springboro, Ohio, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0653V

13. Abby Osborne, Orange, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0654V

14. Arnold Abdullatif on behalf of A.A. Santa Barbara, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0655V

15. Kim Stewart, Battle Creek, Michigan, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0656V

16. Karina D'Antin, Whittier, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0657V

17. Susan Weikum, Woonsocket, Rhode Island, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0658V

18. Melodie Hitchcock on behalf of J.H., Tampa, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0659V

19. Sheddrick Smith, Daytona Beach, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0660V

20. Kimberly Stevens, Worcester, Massachusetts, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0662V

21. Sybil Lusardi on behalf of A.L., Denville, New Jersey, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0665V

22. Paula Hooker, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0666V

23. Mary Bowron, Madras, Oregan, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0667V

24. Erin Feiser, Cincinnati, Ohio, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0668V

25. Tyson Tucker, Grants Pass, Oregan, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0670V

26. Vanessa Joy Silberman, Pasadena, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0672V

27. Cassie Wallace, South Jordan, Utah, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0673V

28. Michael Miles, Binghamton, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0675V

29. LeighAva Hinkle, Quakertown, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0676V

30. Geraldine Nunines, Pueblo, Colorado, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0677V

31. Rosemary Vaccaro, Sebastian, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0678V

32. Brittany Martin on behalf of M. R. Poughkeepsie, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0679V

33. Betty S. Kyaligamba, Palo Alto, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0681V

34. Ahmad Abusafa, Palos Heights, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0682V

35. Jonathan and Annarose Eidenschink on behalf of J.E., Fairfax, Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0685V

36. Susan Dufault, Lewiston, Maine, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0689V

37. Ulrike Petra Frese, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0690V

38. Rebecca Caldwell, Mount Morris, Michigan, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0692V

39. Donsha Sutton, Sturtevant, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0694V

40. Victoria Coleman, Spokane, Washington, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0695V

41. Jennifer Rosen, Middletown, New Jersey, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0696V

42. Kathleen A. Read, Ocean Shores, Washington, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0697V

43. Robert Steed, New Lisbon, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0699V

44. Johnny Mojica, Waupun, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0700V

45. Breanna Rowan and Dalton Allec on behalf of D.A., San Mateo, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0701V

46. Shanticia Nelson on behalf of S.C., deceased, Phoenix, Arizona, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0702V

47. Stephanie Mattern, Morgantown, West Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0703V

48. Lisa Perez, Garwood, New Jersey, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0709V

49. Lahcen Jiyad and Kaoutar El Abed on behalf of R.J., Atlanta, Georgia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0712V

50. Tamra Manea, Chicago, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0714V

51. Sandra Jansen, Woonsocket, Rhode Island, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0716V

52. Alexandra Calloway, Pineville, Louisiana, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0719V

53. Freddy Colon, Plymouth, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0720V

54. Michaela Malvar, Los Banos, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0721V

55. Glenda Gonzalez, Arlington, Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0722V

56. Dandrea Williams, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0723V

57. Anthony Machicote, Glendale, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0724V

58. Gurpreet Dhillon, New York, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0725V

59. Julia Black, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0727V

60. Olin Lewis, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0728V

61. Jesse M. Clark, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0729V

62. Mallory Courter on behalf of A.C. Dublin, Ohio, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0730V

63. Elizabeth Pangerl, Buffalo, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0732V

64. John McWhirter, Gainesville, Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0735V

65. Molly Schierberg, Covington, Kentucky, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0736V

66. Max Mitchell, Madison, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0738V

67. Michael Bergnach, Woodridge, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0739V

68. Sydney Davis, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0741V

69. Lonnisha Mosley on behalf of L.G. Charlotte, North Carolina, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0742V

70. Mark A. Smith, Riverdale, Georgia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0745V

71. Amanda Frank, Germantown, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0746V

72. Carmen Samiere, Danville, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0748V

73. Krista Reichert-Lunny, Normal, Illinois, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0750V

74. Christoph Schmidt, Salem, Oregon, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0752V

75. Gwendolyn Freeman, Hazlehurst, Georgia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0754V

76. Cindy Abrehu, Long Beach, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0756V

77. Sarah Mickel, Sacramento, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0757V

78. Jae Song, Martinsburg, West Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0758V

79. Alicia Vega on behalf of A.V. Greensboro, North Carolina, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0759V

80. Melissa Micou, Germantown, Tennessee, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0760V

81. Jennifer Mann, Gilbert, Arizona, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0761V

82. Billie Kim, Richmond, Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0762V

83. Timothy Moon, Sussex, Wisconsin, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0763V

84. Patrice Yarbrough, Cary, North Carolina, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0765V

85. Regina Ciolek, Belmont, Massachusetts, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0766V

86. Angela Mast-Remsberg, Martinsburg, West Virginia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0767V

87. Amy Elizabeth Bohan, North Parrish, Florida, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0769V

88. Alexander Migliorini, Jefferson, New York, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0770V

89. Gregory William Fowler, Seymour, Connecticut, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0771V

90. Sean Walter on behalf of K.W., Spokane, Washington, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0776V

91. Amy Nyhof, Grand Rapids, Michigan, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0777V

92. Reed Johnson, Minneapolis, Minnesota, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0779V

93. Letty Xiong, Washington, District of Columbia, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0781V

94. Alonso Salinas, El Centro, California, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0782V

95. Kathleen Magno, Belmont, Massachusetts, Court of Federal Claims No: 26-0790V

[FR Doc. 2026-12788 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P