DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Fish and Fish Products Subject to Certification of Admissibility Requirements

AGENCY: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of information collection, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments to Adrienne Thomas, NOAA PRA Officer, at NOAA.PRA@noaa.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 0648-0651 in the subject line of your comments. All comments received are part of the public record and will generally be posted on https://www.regulations.gov without change. Do not submit Confidential Business Information or otherwise sensitive or protected information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to Bryan Keller, Foreign Affairs Specialist, National Marine Fisheries Service, 1315 East-West Highway, Silver Spring, MD 20910, (301) 427-7725, or Bryan.Keller@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

This is a request for revision of an approved information collection for Fishery Products Subject to Trade Restrictions Pursuant to Certification Under the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act (Moratorium Protection Act) and the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA). The National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) Office of International Affairs, Trade, and Commerce requests to revise the information collection involving Certification of Admissibility for the importation of certain fish and fish products that are subject to requirements of the Moratorium Protection Act or the MMPA. NMFS also proposes to change the title of the existing information collection from “Fishery Products Subject to Trade Restrictions Pursuant to Certification Under the High Seas Driftnet Fishing (HSDF) Moratorium Protection Act” to “Fish and Fish Products Subject to Certification of Admissibility Requirements” to more clearly and succinctly describe for which purposes the information is being collected.

The purpose of this information collection is to enable the continued flow of trade while adhering to existing statutory requirements pursuant to the Moratorium Protection Act and the MMPA as under both statutes, certain fish or fish products of a nation may be subject to import prohibitions. In order to allow for entry of similar fish and fish products that are not subject to import restrictions, NMFS developed the Certification of Admissibility (COA) fish harvest record form, which is designed to accompany a non-prohibited shipment of fish or fish product to attest to its method and location of harvest. A duly authorized official of the exporting nation's Government must certify that the fish or fish products in the shipments being imported into the United States are of a species, or from fisheries, that are not subject to an import restriction. The U.S. importer of record must certify and submit a copy of the COA form through the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) for a shipment that requires a COA to be admissible to enter the United States. NMFS proposes that elements from the completed form be submitted in an electronic message set to automate the process for entry into the United States, along with changes to the COA form.

If a nation is identified under the Moratorium Protection Act and fails to receive a positive certification decision from the Secretary of Commerce, certain fish and fish products from that nation may be subject to the import prohibitions. Under the MMPA, import certification requirements apply in cases where foreign fisheries have incidental kill and/or serious injury of marine mammals in excess of U.S. standards. The MMPA Final rule (RIN 0648-AY15) implemented a procedure for making comparability findings for nations to be eligible for exporting fish and fish products to the United States. The nations may receive a comparability finding to export fish and fish products by providing documentation that a nation's bycatch reduction regulatory program is comparable in effectiveness to that of the United States. Fish and fish products from a foreign fishery without a comparability finding are prohibited from entry into U.S. commerce. Depending on the Country of Origin for a shipment, fish or fish products using Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) codes that may also be used for restricted species or species from restricted fisheries pursuant to the Moratorium Protection Act or the MMPA will need to be accompanied by a COA form in order to be admissible to the United States.

As the HTS code alone does not provide sufficient information to assess whether the fish or fish product is subject to import restrictions, the COA form is used to attest the product is not sourced from a prohibited fishery by providing details such as the area of operation, gear type, and target species. Information collected under the COA process is used by the CBP authorities to determine that inbound seafood shipments are not subject to trade restrictions. NMFS uses the information to ensure compliance with fish and fish product trade restrictions.

This action requests the revision of an existing information collection. The information collection is currently approved for fish or fish products subject to trade measures under the authority of the Moratorium Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1826d-k) and the MMPA (16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.). NMFS currently uses paper-format COA forms that require certain information and the signatures of the certifying official of the exporting nation and the U.S. importer. NMFS proposes to amend the entry determination process by changing to electronic submission of data elements from the COA form that must be entered at the time of entry into the CBP ACE portal for each fish or fish product designated by NMFS as requiring a COA. In addition to automating entry filing, NMFS proposes to revise the COA form to align it with the fields required in the electronic message set in ACE and obtain additional information on the fish and fish products to be imported.

Automated entry processing would facilitate enforcement of trade restrictions while also reducing the potential for disruptions and delays affecting the trade community when documents must be checked manually. In September 2025, NMFS announced its 2025 Marine Mammal Protection Act comparability finding determinations in the Federal Register (see 90 FR 42395) with import prohibitions that went into effect on January 1, 2026, for product from 240 fisheries from 46 nations that were denied comparability findings under the MMPA. COA form usage increased manifold to be able to import admissible products similar to prohibited products, creating challenges for U.S. importers and foreign governments. Furthermore, with nations able to reapply for comparability findings on an ongoing basis, import restrictions are subject to change. Revising the COA form and entry process will improve efficiency, allow for improved enforcement of the import prohibitions, and enhance information on entries to better reflect trade flow and transformation of fish and fish products. It will also allow NMFS to quickly update import restrictions as needed.

II. Method of Collection

Following this revision, the exporter would be expected to complete information on the fish or fish products contained in the export shipment and obtain export government certification that the fish or fish products meet the U.S. admissibility criteria under the Moratorium Protection Act and/or the MMPA. Entry filers (importers or customs brokers) will be required to obtain and upload an image file of the completed COA form to ACE via the Document Image System, and submit the electronic message set.

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0648-0651.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Review: Regular submission (revision and extension of a current information collection).

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,700 respondents filing approximately 22 responses on average each year, acknowledging that the number of responses per respondent is variable.

Estimated Time per Response: COA fish harvest record form and submission of electronic message set via CBP ACE: 18 minutes; Validation of COA fish harvest record form and upload to the DIS: 10 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 27,720 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: $550,000; broken down into $1,000 per entry filer for up-front investment in entry filing software enhancements and $100 annually per entry filer for entry filing software maintenance costs.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to Obtain or Retain Benefits.

Legal Authority: 50 CFR part 216; 50 CFR part 300, subpart N.

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department/Bureau to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this information collection request. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-12783 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P