DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

[Docket No. NHTSA-2026-1321]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Notice and Request for Comment; State Data Transfer

AGENCY: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments on a request for a renewal with modification of a currently approved information collection.

SUMMARY: NHTSA invites public comments about our intention to request approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for a renewal with modification of a currently approved information collection. Before a Federal agency can collect certain information from the public, it must receive approval from OMB. Under procedures established by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, before seeking OMB approval, Federal agencies must solicit public comment on proposed collections of information, including extensions and reinstatement of previously approved collections. This document describes a collection of information for which NHTSA intends to seek OMB approval on the State Data Transfer (SDT) program for Vehicle Crash Information.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Docket No. NHTSA-2026-1321 through any of the following methods:

• Electronic submissions: Go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail or Hand Delivery: Docket Management, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Room W58-213, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on Federal holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 366-9826 or (202) 366-9317 before coming.

Instructions: All submissions must include the agency name and docket number for this notice. Note that all comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided. Please see the Privacy Act heading below.

Privacy Act: Anyone is able to search the electronic form of all comments received into any of our dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the comment, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published on April 11, 2000 (65 FR 19477-78) or you may visit https://www.transportation.gov/privacy.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to http://www.regulations.gov or the street address listed above. Follow the online instructions for accessing the dockets via internet.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or access to background documents, contact Liza Lemaster-Sandbank, Office of State Data Reporting System Division, (NSA-0120), (202) 744-5942, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, W43-481, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Please identify the relevant collection of information by referring to its OMB Control Number, 2127-0753.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), before an agency submits a proposed collection of information to OMB for approval, it must first publish a document in the Federal Register providing a 60-day comment period and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information. The OMB has promulgated regulations describing what must be included in such a document. Under OMB's regulation (at 5 CFR 1320.8(d)), an agency must ask for public comment on the following: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) how to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) how to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g. permitting electronic submission of responses. In compliance with these requirements, NHTSA asks for public comments on the following proposed collection of information for which the agency is seeking approval from OMB.

Title: State Data Transfer (SDT).

OMB Control Number: 2127-0753.

Form Number(s): N/A.

Type of Request: Renewal with modification of a currently approved information collection.

Type of Review Requested: Regular.

Requested Expiration Date of Approval: Three years from date of approval.

Summary of the Collection of Information: The State Data Transfer (SDT) program is a voluntary collection of motor vehicle crash data. Participating States electronically transfer Police Crash Report (PCR) data, supplemental crash reports, and crash images to NHTSA using automated electronic data transfer (EDT) protocols. Transfers typically occur nightly in Extensible Markup Language (XML) or JavaScript Object Notation (JSON) formats via web services. This information collection updates the burden estimates and removes the legacy State Data System (SDS) protocol, which is being sunsetted, leaving only the automated EDT protocol in place. The program includes Non-SEDC States that voluntarily transmit data under the terms of a memorandum of understanding, as well as SEDC States participating under the State Electronic Data Collection (SEDC) discretionary grant program, which requires states to modernize their crash data repositories, align with Model Minimum Uniform Crash Criteria (MMUCC) Sixth Edition standards, and transfer data electronically.

Description of the Need for the Information and Proposed Use of the Information: NHTSA uses SDT data to identify existing and emerging highway safety trends, evaluate the effectiveness of motor vehicle safety standards, and develop countermeasures to reduce deaths and injuries from motor vehicle crashes. The data allows NHTSA to study the effectiveness of emerging technologies, such as advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS), and supplies critical volume to support cost-benefit analyses for Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) rulemakings regarding vehicle mass and fatality rates. Furthermore, automated SDT data pre-populates several NHTSA systems and special studies, including the Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), Crash Report Sampling System (CRSS), and Crash Investigation Sampling System (CISS). This electronic transfer significantly reduces the administrative and technical burden on States by eliminating manual, redundant data entry into Federal databases.

Affected Public: State governments, the District of Columbia government, and U.S. Territory governments (generically referred to as “States”).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 35.

Frequency: Nightly/daily automated electronic feeds, with some respondents submitting weekly or monthly.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 14,386 hours.

The SDT Program receives crash data from States in two ways: (1) the Non-SEDC protocol, under a voluntary MOU between NHTSA and each State, of which there are currently 22 participating States, and (2) the SEDC grant, which imposes specific grant requirements; there are 18 SEDC grantees. Of the 22 Non-SEDC States, 10 have been awarded SEDC grants and will transition to SEDC transmission requirements by January 2030. The remaining eight participating SEDC grantees are actively developing their capabilities to implement electronic data transmission under the SEDC requirements by that same deadline.

This ICR is being modified to remove the legacy SDS protocol and to reflect the ongoing EDT participation by both Non-SEDC States and SEDC grantees. As a result, NHTSA projects a total of 33 annual respondents by January 2030: 12 Non-SEDC States (the 22 original States minus the 10 transitioning to SEDC) and 18 SEDC grantees (the 10 transitioning EDT States plus the 8 SEDC-only States). The transition to the SEDC transmission will happen gradually, with approximately three States migrating per year until all 10 complete the shift by January 2030. The eight SEDC-only States will also begin their SEDC transmissions over this period. Because the transmission requirements differ for Non-SEDC and SEDC grantees, the annual burden for each group is detailed separately below.

States Using SDS Protocol

SDS information was previously obtained using a traditional method via electronic media through secured mail or a Secure File Transfer Protocol (SFTP) from participating States on an annual basis. However, this collection has been sunset, removing the associated State burden.

Non-SEDC EDT Protocol

The State burden associated with the EDT protocol varies between Non-SEDC States and SEDC grantees. This difference is driven by the distinct requirements placed on each group, such as mutually agreed upon data sharing memorandum of understanding for Non-SEDC States or mandatory data standardization and MMUCC alignment for SEDC grantees.

The burden estimate for Non-SEDC States is derived from the actual level of effort reported by states currently using the Non-SEDC EDT protocol. NHTSA projects that each year, one additional state will implement the protocol, while several existing SEDC grantees will transition from Non-SEDC to SEDC requirements annually. Consequently, NHTSA anticipates an average of 17 active Non-SEDC states annually over the next three years (22 in Year 1, 20 in Year 2, and 18 in Year 3) as shown in Table 1. For these states, the burden is limited to annual maintenance, apart from the newly added state, which also includes implementation costs.

Table 1—Number of Non-SEDC Protocol States
Non-SEDC protocol State | Number of Non-SEDC State each year | Number of Non-SEDC State to SEDC State conversion | Newly added Non-SEDC States
Current Year | 22 | 0 | 0
Current + 1 | 22 | 1 | 1
Current + 2 | 20 | 3 | 1
Current + 3 | 18 | 3 | 1
Average Per Year for Next Three Years | 20 | 3 | 1

Maintenance Burden Calculation for Non-SEDC States

Non-SEDC States report an annual maintenance burden of five (5) hours per respondent, primarily dedicated to troubleshooting connections and refining data mapping protocols. To calculate the economic impact, NHTSA utilizes the May 2024 BLS mean wage for Software and Web Developers ($71.54/hour).¹ Adjusting for total compensation, where wages comprise 61.7% ² of the package, the fully loaded hourly rate is $115.95. Consequently, the annual maintenance cost per state is approximately $579.75. Based on a projected average of 20 participating Non-SEDC States, the total annual collective burden is estimated at 100 hours and $11,595.00 in labor costs.

¹ May 2024 National Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates United States, Occupational Employment Statistics, Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Labor, https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.t01.htm, last accessed April 29, 2026).

² See Table 1. Employer Costs for Employee Compensation by ownership (Dec. 2025), available at https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.t01.htm (accessed April 29, 2026).

Implementation Burden Calculation for Non-SEDC States

States report an initial implementation burden of 150 hours per respondent. To calculate the economic impact, NHTSA utilizes the May 2024 BLS mean wage for Software and Web Developers ($71.54/hour). Adjusting for total compensation, where wages comprise 61.7% of the package, the fully loaded hourly rate is $115.95. Consequently, the implementation cost for a new Non-SEDC EDT State is approximately $17,392.50 in labor costs. Based on the addition of one new participating State, the total collective implementation burden is estimated at 150 hours and $17,392.50 in labor costs.

SEDC EDT Protocol

On January 31, 2024, NHTSA issued a Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) to modernize state crash data systems and facilitate electronic data transfer to NHTSA, which is the SEDC program. Twenty-six jurisdictions, including States, Territories, and the Bureau of Indian Affairs, applied for the SEDC grant. Nineteen applicants were awarded the SEDC Grant. There are currently eighteen active SEDC grantees, with one grantee terminating their agreement in the first year of the project.

SEDC grantees must commit to electronically transferring standardized crash data to NHTSA within five years of the award. Key implementation actions and funding uses were identified from each State's workplan and budget for the following three goals:

(i) equipment to upgrade a statewide crash data repository;

(ii) adoption of electronic crash reporting by law enforcement agencies; and

(iii) increasing alignment of State crash data with the latest Model Minimum Uniform Crash Criteria.

Under the SEDC grant, States (excluding American Samoa) are required to provide a 20% non-federal match of the total grant award. Because grant applications required total budget commitments rather than granular labor categories, NHTSA's State burden estimates are derived directly from these matching funds committed. These costs cover both the initial development effort, such as repository updates and MMUCC alignment, and the ongoing implementation of standardized data transmissions. The SEDC grant does not allow operation and maintenance costs, therefore, the same Non-SEDC State calculations are used to estimate the maintenance burden cost for the SEDC grantees.

NHTSA anticipates that during the first two (2) years of the grant, i.e., the past and current year, all States will be in the development and implementation phase, meaning no data transmission is expected. Beginning next year (Current+1), States will gradually begin transmitting data using the SEDC protocol, either by converting from an existing Non-SEDC EDT system or joining as a brand-new SEDC state. Specifically, NHTSA estimates that two states will begin transmitting in Year (Current+1), five in Year (Current+2), and five in Year (Current+3), averaging four states per year. Over these final three years, an average of seven states per year will be actively transmitting data. Concurrently, for the next three years, the number of states in the maintenance phase will scale from zero Year (Current+1) to two Year (Current+2), and seven Year (Current+3), averaging three states per year. Meanwhile, the number of states remaining in the implementation phase will decrease from 16 Year (Current+1) to 11 Year (Current+2), and six (Current+3), averaging 11 states per year. The details are shown in Table 2.

Table 2—Number of SEDC Protocol States
SEDC protocol | States finish implementation | Total number of SEDC State under implementation | Number of States for maintenance
Current Year | 0 | 18 | 0
Current + 1 | 2 | 16 | 0
Current + 2 | 5 | 11 | 2
Current + 3 | 5 | 6 | 7
Average Per Year for Next Three Years | 4 | 11 | 3

Implementation Burden Calculation for SEDC States

The collective burden calculation for the 17 SEDC States based on the State's matching fund, except for American Samoa which is not required to provide matching fund. These matching funds represent eligible expenses such as state employee labor, contractual services, IT, and equipment costs. Because this comprehensive project inherently demands a mix of contractual services, IT or equipment needs, in addition to State's personnel costs, some States agreed to a flat 20% match under personnel, contractual or a combination of eligible cost categories rather than calculating an exact mathematical breakdown for each individual line item.

Out of the eighteen SEDC States, 15 committed matching funds for State personnel costs. Among these, only four States itemized their actual labor costs and burden hours, while the remaining 11 committed to a flat percentage. Based on the four states that explicitly provided estimated burden hours for their matching personnel costs, the baseline average per State is 1,284 burden hours annually, with a corresponding average labor cost of $198,512.65. Applying these averages to the 11 states projected to be in the implementation phase each year, the total labor burden hours and cost are 14,121 hours and $2,183,639.15.

Nine out of these fifteen States also committed a percentage of their State-match to contractual costs, which may be used for contractor, IT, or equipment activity costs. The remaining three States committed their entire matching requirement to the contractual cost category without exact breakdowns for contractual services, IT and equipment costs.

Maintenance Burden Calculation for SEDC States

Non-SEDC States report an annual maintenance burden of five (5) hours per respondent, primarily dedicated to troubleshooting connections and refining data mapping protocols. NHTSA will apply this same annual maintenance burden to the SEDC grantees. To calculate the economic impact, NHTSA utilizes the May 2024 BLS mean wage for Software and Web Developers ($71.54/hour.) ³ Adjusting for total compensation, where wages comprise 61.7% ⁴ of the package, the fully loaded hourly rate is $115.95. Consequently, the annual maintenance cost per state is approximately $579.75. Based on a projected average of 3 participating SEDC States under maintenance phase, the total annual collective burden is estimated at 15 hours and $1,739.25 in labor costs.

³ May 2024 National Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates United States, Occupational Employment Statistics, Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Labor, http://www.bls.gov/soc/home.htm, last accessed April 29, 2026).

⁴ Employer Costs for Employee Compensation by ownership (Dec. 2025), available at https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.t01.htm (accessed April 29, 2026).

Table 3 is a representation of implementation and maintenance burden. The breakdown is based on information received from every SEDC grantees' workplan and budget descriptions. NHTSA estimates burden for development and implementation using actual labor hour and cost breakdowns when available, percent cost commitment, or actual monetary figures provided. Maintenance costs are based on known State maintenance burden reported by Non-SEDC EDT States currently maintaining the EDT protocol.

Table 3—Total Annual State Implementation and Maintenance Burden
Category | Annual respondents (states) | Burden per respondent (hours) | Annual total burden hours (hours) | Labor rate w/overhead ($) | Overhead rate (%) | Labor rate w/overhead ($) | Burden cost per respondent ($) | Total labor cost ($)
Non-SEDC Implementation | 1 | 150 | 150 | $71.54 | 61.70 | $115.95 | $17,392.50 | $17,392.50
Non-SEDC Maintenance | 20 | 5 | 100 | 71.54 | 61.70 | 115.95 | 579.75 | $11,595.00
SEDC Implementation | 11 | 1,284 | 14,124 | NA | NA | NA | 198,512.65 | 2,183,639.15
SEDC Maintenance | 3 | 5 | 15 | 71.54 | 61.70 | 115.95 | 579.75 | 1,739.25
Total | 35 | 1,444 | 14,389 |  |  |  |  | 2,214,365.90

Estimated Total Annual Burden Cost: $6,262,231.02.

The SEDC grant, in compliance with IIJA, requires a 20% match from participating State respondents. Based on information provided by the SEDC grantees, as part of the required 20% match from each grantee with the exception of American Samoa, NHTSA estimates the annual average per State burden cost for the SEDC program (beyond the labor costs discussed above) will be about $569,293.73 for the non-labor burdens, which includes contracts, equipment, IT cost and other miscellaneous burdens. For the eleven states under implementation, the total burden cost is $6,262,231.02.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspects of this information collection, including (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; 49 CFR 1.49; and DOT Order 1351.29A.

Rajesh Subramanian,
Acting Associate Administrator, National Center for Statistics and Analysis.

[FR Doc. 2026-12776 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P